Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with Studley Royal Cricket Club

View

Senior End of Season Awards

2 weeks ago By Olly Schofield

The clubs senior end of season presentation night was held on Saturday 16th September. Here is a review of the season and the individual winners.

1st XI

York & District Senior Cricket League - Premier Division

Final Position - 4th (Played 22, Won 10, Winning Draw 3, Losing Draw 2, Lost 4, Abandoned 3, Points 449)
Hunters Premier League Cup - Quarter Finals
National Village Knockout - Regional Final

Individual Awards

Batting - James Clarkson, 781 runs @ 45.94 (3x 50s, 4x 100s)
Bowling - Daniel Craven, 37 wickets @ 15.70 (1x 5+ wicket haul)
Fielding - James Clarkson, 11 catches & 1 run out
Players' Player - James Clarkson


2nd XI

Theakston Nidderdale Cricket League - Division 2

Final Position - 4th (P 22, W 13, L 9, Abandoned 0, Pts 74)
Atkinson Swires Senior Knockout - Quarter Finals

Individual Awards

Batting - Robert Broley, 397 runs @ 36.09 (3x 50s)
Bowling - Lewis Day, 31 wickets @ 13.35
Fielding - Nick Stuart, 11 catches
Players' Player - Michael Litterbach


3rd XI

Theakston Nidderdale Cricket League - Division 4

Final Position - 4th (P 22, W 10, L 8, Abandoned 4, Pts 67)
Barrett Cup - 2nd Round
Division 4 Batting Award - Colin Smith

Individual Awards

Batting - Colin Smith, 593 runs @ 65.89 (2x 100s, 1x 50s)
Bowling - Andy Shaw, 17 wickets @ 26.59
Fielding - Gavin Jones, 10 catches, 2 stumpings, 1 run out
Players' Player - Gavin Jones


4th XI

Theakston Nidderdale Cricket League - Division 7

Final Position - 9th (P 22, W 4, L 10, Abandoned 5, Conceded 2, Pts 37)
Peter Bentley Cup - Semi Finals

Individual Awards

Batting - Richard Grime, 236 runs @ 59.00 (3x 50s)
Bowling - Kieran Fitzell, 16 wickets @ 13.88
Fielding - Oscar Lees, 2 catches & 2 stumpings
Players' Player - Oscar Lees


Evening A

Harrogate & District Evening Cricket League - Division 1

Final Position - 5th (P 14, W 4, L 5, Abandoned 5, Pts 13)
Addison Cup - Quarter Finals

Individual Awards

Batting - Scott Thompson
Bowling - Iain Barker
Fielding - Steve Harris
Players' Player - N/A


Evening B

Harrogate & District Evening Cricket League - Division 5

Final Position - Runners-up, Promoted (P 14, W 7, L 3, Abandoned 4, Pts 18)
George Greaves Cup - Runners-up

Individual Awards

Batting - Colin Smith
Bowling - Andy Shaw
Fielding - N/A
Players' Player - Harry Smith

Updated 12:45 - 5 Oct 2017 by Olly Schofield

Where next?

Last Chance to Vote Coad for Player of the Year! Ben Coad nominated for Yorkshire CCC Player of the Year

Comments

Loading comments

Results
Sat 16 Sep
a
League 206/9 – 193
L
a
League 246/9 – 67/2
A
h
League 60/1 – 176/8
A
Sat 9 Sep
h
League 98/8 – 111/4
L
h
League 59 – 224/6
L
a
League 0/0 – 0/0
A
a
League 179 – 136/9
D
Sat 2 Sep
h
League 123 – 124/8
L
h
League 120/3 – 116/9
W
a
League 207/8 – 170/7
L
a
League 160 – 164/7
W

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors