Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Towcestrians RFC app

View

Senior Section Awards Evening

5 months ago By Paul Smith

A fantastic night had by all at the 85th Annual Award Presentation


Another season over and an extremely tough season for all of the men's senior teams. The Seconds and thirds holding their own in their respective leagues.
This year the senior presentation was grace again by the ladies senior section and it was Captain Amy Lovell up first to hand out the awards.
Players Player : Rosie Haigh .
Best Newcomer : Maddie Hodgins-Warren
Most Improved Player : Emma Sale .
Coaches Player : Kelly Harry .
Top Try Scorer : Kelly Harry.

Ian Canning And Terry Cattle stood up next to present the colts with their awards.
Who's name will be added later.

Ultimate skipper Mike Bristow handed out the awards sponsored by CED Accounting Services for the 3rd Team.
Captains Player : Kallum Pagano
Players Player : Cory Blackwell

Development Coach Paul Smith presented the awards for the development side.
Back of the year : Ben Barwell
Forward of the year : Rob Lees
Players Player : Rob Lees
Most Improved Player : Alex Pittaway
Coaches Player : Alex Povell

1st Team Captain Zac Osborne presented the final player awards of the night.
Player of the Year: David Devlin Jones
Forward of the year : Joe Chambers
Coaches Player : Harry Knibbs

A massive thank you to our sponsors for the evening Lydon Contracts and Abaco System

Flower were presented to Sue Bennett for all her efforts keeping the lads fed on a Thursday night.

The final presentation is always for the Clubman of the Year.
This year the Frank Folwell Cup went to the Ladies Captain Amy Lovell

Updated 20:34 - 14 May 2018 by Paul Smith

Where next?

May Half Term Ruby Camp Get your kids into rugby
9th Towcester Beer festival One for the diary this month

Comments

Loading comments

Quilter Kids First Skills Series: Hide the Attacker

Fixtures
Sat 20 Oct
a
2nd XV Development Squad Luctonians 2nd XV
League TBC
h
1st XV Paviors
League 15:00
h
3rd XV "The Ultimates" Brackley 2
Friendly 15:00
h
Academy U18 Colts Kenilworth (Nat U18 Cup Rd 1)
Cup 15:00
Sun 21 Oct
h
Under 15's Girls Kettering
Friendly TBC
h
Under 13's Girls Kettering/Market Harborough
Friendly TBC
h
Under 16's Training
Training 10:00
h
Friendly 10:00
a
Under 12's Brackley
Friendly 10:00
a
Under 11's Brackley
Training 10:00
a
Under 8's Oakman
Festival 10:00
a
Under 7's Oakman
Festival 10:00
h
Under 14's No game
Friendly 10:00
a
Friendly 11:00
Sat 27 Oct
h
2nd XV Development Squad Birmingham/Solihull Dev
League TBC
a
1st XV Peterborough
League 15:00
a
3rd XV "The Ultimates" Peterborough 2nd XV
League 15:00
h
Academy U18 Colts Hinckley
Friendly 15:00

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors