Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with TringRugby

View

Herts County Tag Festival An Amazing Success

5 years ago By Stephanie Yule

Sunday saw 98 teams and 1000 players travel to TringRugby for Hertfordshire's largest ever County Tag Festival.

The forecast rain held off until long after play had finished and a great day was had by all.

The TringRugby teams performed well with all 5 of the U7 teams reaching the semi final knockout stages of the competition but the day belonged to Old Albanians; who took home 11 of the 12 available trophies.

Huge thanks go to Mark Firth and his team for organising such a great event and to all of the players, coaches and parents who made the effort to come along. It was great to see so many happy, smiling faces.

U7s Cup Winner - OAs who played Harpenden.
U7s Plate Winner - OAs who played Harpenden.
U7s Bowl Winner - OAs who played Harpenden.
U7s Vase Winner - Harpenden who played Hertford.
U7s Olympian Winner - OAs who played Harpenden.
U7s Gladiator Winner - OAs who played Verulamians.

U8s Cup Winner - OAs who played Camelot.
U8s Plate DRAW - OAs and Camelot.
U8s Bowl Winner - OAs who played Camelot.
U8s Vase Winner - OAs who played Hertford.
U8s Olympian Winner - OAs who played Hertford.

Where next?

Herts U15 & U18 Girls 7s Festival - Sunday 29th April This weekend TringRugby welcomes players to the Hertfordshire Girls 7’s festival to be held on Sunday 29th April 2012 at Cow Lane.
U11s win Uckfield RFC Tournament 2 tours and 2 trophies.. A successful tour, no children or parents got lost and we ended up winning the Uckfield Tournament !!! Steve Hill Reports

Comments

Loading comments

Fixtures
Wed 18 Oct
h
Training 19:00
Sat 21 Oct
a
1st Team Southend Saxons
League 15:00
h
3rd Team Fullerians 3XV
League 15:00
a
League 15:00
Sun 22 Oct
a
Under 10 OAKMAN CUP
Festival 09:00
a
Under 9 OAKMAN CUP
Festival 09:00
h
Under 15 Training
Training 10:00
h
Under 12 TRING
Training 10:00
h
Under 12 TRING
Training 10:00
h
Under 11 TRING
Training 10:00
a
Under 8 OAKMAN CUP
Festival 10:00
a
Under 7 OAKMAN CUP
Festival 10:45
h
Training 15:00
Wed 25 Oct
h
Training 19:00
Sat 28 Oct
h
1st Team Sidcup
League 15:00
a
League 15:00
h
4th Team Chesham 3XV
League 15:00

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors