U7s Bring Home the Wasps EMC Gold Cup and Shield

4 years ago By Stephanie Yule

The U7s brought home two trophies in a fantastically successful day at the Wasps EMC Community Cup.

Both the U7s Lions and Tigers teams travelled to the Royal Grammar School in High Wycombe yesterday to take part in the Wasps EMC Community Cup.

The first silverware of the day went to the Tigers who came through the group stages with games against Wasps, Marlow and High Wycombe, faced Wasps again in the final of the Shield competition, eventually running out 6-5 winners.

The Lions were unbeaten in their run to the finals with matches against Canterbury, Marlow and Wasps seeing them through to the semis. The Semi Final was a hard fought match against Guildfordians with Tring reaching full time 5-4 up.

The final was held later in the day, on the pitch at Adams Park, after the Wasps win versus Gloucester. A hugely entertaining game, yet again against a Guildfordians side; saw the crowd hold their breath as the scoreline ebbed and flowed until finally Tring made the breakthrough with a series of well worked tries, winning the game and the cup 8-5.

Well done Lions and Tigers!

Where next?

The Agony and Ecstasy of National 3 Rugby Tom Warren looks back at the games against Westcliff and Gravesend, provides fashion tips from the bus and looks forward to Dorking
Chase Eggs This Easter at TringRugby TringRugby will welcome Winning Try for their Easter rugby camp on April 2nd and 3rd.

Comments

Loading comments
Fixtures
Sun 19 Feb
h
Under 14 Training
Training 10:00
h
Under 12 Training
Training 10:00
h
Under 11 TRING
Training 10:00
h
Under 10 Tring
Training 10:00
h
Under 9 TringRugby
Training 10:00
h
Under 8 Tring RFC
Training 10:00
h
Under 7 TRING
Training 10:00
a
TringRugby Academy Stevenage
League 11:00
Wed 22 Feb
h
Training 18:30
Sat 25 Feb
a
2nd Team Hertford 2nds
Cup 14:30
h
League 14:30
Sun 26 Feb
a
Under 12 Beaconsfield
Friendly 10:00
a
Under 11 BEACONSFIELD
Friendly 10:00
a
Under 10 Beaconsfield
Friendly 10:00
a
Under 9 TringRugby
Friendly 10:00
a
Under 8 Beaconsfield
Training 10:00
a
Under 7 BEACONSFIELD
Friendly 10:00
a
Under 14 Finchley
League 11:00
a
TringRugby Academy Southwold
Cup 13:00
Wed 1 Mar
h
Training 18:30
Sat 4 Mar
h
1st Team Old Priorians
League 15:00
a
2nd Team Fullerians 2nd
League 15:00
h
3rd Team Fullerians 3rd
League 15:00
a
4th Team Berkhamsted 2XV
League 15:00

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors