1st Team - Match centre

Join the club
Biggleswade Town
Sat 21 Apr 15:00 - The Evo-Stik League Southern - Division One Central Attendance 106

"Play-Offs here we come"

Our fantastic run of form continued today with a 4-2 victory at Biggleswade Town, which means we have made the play-offs once more with one game left.

A lot of hard work has been put in by Tony, Paul and all the players for their efforts throughout a long campaign, but it has been certainly worth it!
We gave a superb showing against the Waders in a critical match for both sides.
Stu FARRELL put us on our way, with a simple side-foot from close range on 20 minutes after Chris Moore's cross.
Matt Elston-Bull saved well from strikers Harry Hunt and Brett Donnelly down the other end in one move!
The Reds were dealt a set-back, as influential centre-half Mark Dennison was shown a straight red card on 27 minutes.
Farrell dropped into the back four, as Mark Smith went into his position in the centre of midfield and he would put in a awesome display for us throughout the remainder of the game.
The ten-men made it 2-0 to the glee to the travelling army of Reds fans, when MOORE headed home our 100th goal for us in all competitions following a beauty of a cross by Nicke Kabamba from the right.
DONNELLY slid the ball underneath Elston-Bull shortly before the break to halve our advantage.
Michael Murray was brought on by Tony just past the hour for Kabamba, and following Steven Gentle's dismissal for the hosts which gave us a free-kick some 40 to 45 yards from the opponent's goal.
MURRAY stepped forward as he would normally do and he astonishingly fired home a ripper past Anthony Ender's dive to put us one-step into the play-offs.
But the Waders weren't going to go down gracefully and made a mini-revival through a well-taken header by captain Liam FOLDS powerful header on 80 minutes.
Uxbridge's character and strength shone through again at the end, with a typically taken free-kick by the evergreen MURRAY for his second goal on the day to see off Biggleswade's challenge on 86 minutes.
We were all very proud of the way the lads went about the task today, as all 11 players put in another determinded and memorable 90 minutes to see us deservedly earn our place in the play-offs!!
Team:Elston-Bull, Brown, Hall, Fitzgerald, Dennison, Carter(c), Farrell, Smith, Kabamba, Moore, Tomkins.
Subs:Lucien, Peacock(GK), Lynott, Murray(for Kabamba 61 mins), Warner.


Team selection

Team selection has not been published for this fixture yet.

League round up

Other Division One Central results

Woodford United
Bedfont Town
Chertsey Town
Chalfont St. Peter
Ashford Town (Middx)
Fleet Town
Beaconsfield SYCOB
Barton Rovers
Slough Town
St. Neots Town
North Greenford United


Loading comments

League table

# Team Pd Pts
1. St. Neots Town 42 93
2. Slough Town 42 87
3. Bedworth United 42 78
4. Uxbridge 42 74
5. Beaconsfield SYCOB 42 69
6. Rugby Town 42 67
7. Northwood 42 66
8. Biggleswade Town 42 64

Team sponsors


Club sponsors