Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with Waltham Abbey FC

View

1st Team - Match centre

Waltham Abbey
Canvey Island
C Assombalonga (67')
Full time
C Cole (97'), F Merryfield (88')
Sat 9 Sep 15:00 - The Bostik Football League - North Division Attendance 110

Highlights

View 0 new events
90:00 +7:00 Goal 1 - 2
Charlie Cole scores for Canvey Island
90:00 Sub On
Petrit Elbi is substituted on for Waltham Abbey
90:00 Sub Off
Sam Robbins is substituted off for Waltham Abbey
90:00 Sub On
Macauley Joynes is substituted on for Waltham Abbey
90:00 Sub Off
Michael Spencer is substituted off for Waltham Abbey
88:00 Goal 1 - 1
Frankie Merryfield scores for Canvey Island
86:00 Sub On
Tyler Brampton is substituted on for Waltham Abbey
86:00 Sub Off
Aron Gordon is substituted off for Waltham Abbey
68:00 Yellow Card
Shad Ngandu is yellow carded for Waltham Abbey
68:00 Yellow Card
Christian Assombalonga is yellow carded for Waltham Abbey
67:00 Goal 1 - 0
Christian Assombalonga scores for Waltham Abbey
End of period 1
17:00 Yellow Card
Aron Gordon is yellow carded for Waltham Abbey
Start of the game

Key moments

67:00
Goal Christian Assombalonga scores for Waltham Abbey
88:00
Goal Frankie Merryfield scores for Canvey Island
90:00 +7:00
Goal Charlie Cole scores for Canvey Island
Replay game

As it happened

  • Waltham Abbey
  • Canvey Island
  • 0
  • Aron Gordon Yellow Card 17:00'
  • Christian Assombalonga Goal 67:00'
  • Shad Ngandu Yellow Card 68:00'
  • Christian Assombalonga Yellow Card 68:00'
  • Tyler Brampton Sub On 86:00'
  • Aron Gordon Sub Off 86:00'
  • Frankie Merryfield Goal 88:00'
  • Petrit Elbi Sub On 90:00'
  • Sam Robbins Sub Off 90:00'
  • Macauley Joynes Sub On 90:00'
  • Michael Spencer Sub Off 90:00'
  • Charlie Cole Goal 90:00 +7:00'

Team selection

Lockyer, Lewis Lockyer, Lewis
Glasgow, Ben Glasgow, Ben
Harrison, Spencer Harrison, Spencer
Ngandu, Shad Ngandu, Shad
Robbins, Sam Robbins, Sam
Daniel, Rimmel Daniel, Rimmel
Gordon, Aron Gordon, Aron
Spencer, Michael Spencer, Michael
Assombalonga, Christian Assombalonga, Christian
Russell, Darelle Russell, Darelle
Holland, Billy Holland, Billy
Canvey Island
  • 1.
  • 2.
  • 3.
  • 4.
  • 5.
  • 6. Steve Sheehan
  • 7.
  • 8.
  • 9. Frankie Merryfield
  • 10. Charlie Cole
  • 11.

League round up

Other North Division results

Barking
3
1
Bowers & Pitsea
1
1
Brentwood Town
1
2
Bury Town
6
1
Cheshunt
3
2
Dereham Town
1
2
1
2
Haringey Borough
1
2
AFC Hornchurch

Comments

Loading comments

League table

# Team Pl Pts
9. Bury Town 29 41
10. Grays Athletic 30 40
11. Waltham Abbey 27 39
12. Witham Town 28 39
13. Hertford Town 28 38
14. AFC Sudbury 29 32
15. Heybridge Swifts 18 31

Team sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors