Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with Wath Brow Hornets ARLFC

View

BARLA National Cup Record

BARLA

National Cup Record, 1975 /2011

75-76 Did not enter.
76-77 Did not enter.
77-78 Did not enter.


1978-79
Rd 1 Cockermouth (Workington) A Won 22-0,
Rd 2 Langworthy (Salford) A Won 19-5,
Rd 3 Milford (Leeds) H Won 12-5,
Rd 4 West Hull H Lost 14-20.

1979-80
Rd 1 Ulverston (Barrow) H Won 10-5,
Rd 2 Widnes Stanley H Won 15-6,
Rd 3 Wigan St. Patrick's A Lost 9-11.

1980-81
Rd 1 Millom (Barrow) H Won 15-9,
Rd 2 Heworth (York) A Lost 8-12.

1981-82
Rd 1 Gate Inn (Dewsbury) H Won 17-12,
Rd 2 Salem Hornets (Oldham) A Lost 8-10.

1982-83
Rd 1 Bison Sports (Hunslet) H Lost 13-14.

1983-84
Rd 1 Brighouse Rangers (Halifax) H Won 30-4,
Rd 2 Ovenden (Halifax) H Won 32-4,
Rd 3 Reckitts (Hull) H Won 28-18,
Rd 4 Thatto Heath (St. Helens) A Lost 8-16.

1984-85
Rd 1 Shaw Cross (Dewsbury) A Won 38-24,
Rd 2 Widnes West Bank H Won 33-30,
Rd 3 Jubilee (Featherstone) H
Lost 14-30.

1985-86
Exempt to Rd 4
Normanton (Wakefield) A Won 34-18,
Rd 5 Wigan St. Patricks H Won 29-16,
Rd 6 Bilton Mysons (Hull) H Lost 14-15.

1986-87
Exempt to Rd 2
Sutton Oak (St. Helens) A Won 36-12,
Rd 3 Stelrad (Hull) H Won 30-4,
Rd 4 Farsley Oval Ball (Leeds) H Won 30-0,
Rd 5 Upton (Doncaster) A Lost 1-2.

1987-88
Exempt to Rd 2
Laporte (Warrington) A Won 30-18,
Rd 3 Saddleworth Rangers (Oldham) H Lost 2-30.

1988-89
Prelim Rd, Salford Juniors H Won 34-18,
Rd 1 Kirkholt Working Mens Club (Rochdale) A Won 18-0,
Rd 2 Folly Lane (Swinton) A Lost 9-14.

1989-90
Prelim Rd, Haydock (St. Helens) A Won 12-10,
Rd 1 British Gas (Hull) H Won 62-0,
Rd 2 Loughborough University A Lost 6-8.

[b]1990-91
Rd 1 Dalton (Barrow) H Won 24-14,
Rd 2 Folly Lane (Swinton) H Won 18-6,
Rd 3 Wigan St. Patricks 'A' A Lost 6-20[/b]1991-92

1991-92
Exempt to Rd 2
Jubilee (Featherstone) H Won 26-12,
Rd 3 Bilton Mysons (Hull) H Lost 3-4.

1992-93
Exempt to Rd 2
Dalton (Barrow) H Won 26-4,
Rd 3 Woolston Rovers (Warrington) A Won 11-0,
Rd 4 Upton & Frickley (Doncaster) H Won 12-8,
Rd 5 Blackbrook (St. Helens) H Lost 26-29.

1993-94
Exempt to Rd 2
Norwest Co-op Littleborough (Rochdale) A Won 23-12,
Rd 3 Pilkingtons Recreation (St. Helens) H Won 28-4,
Rd 4 Leigh Miners Welfare A Lost 10-18.

1994-95
Exempt to Rd 2
Dewsbury Albion A Won 26-0,
Rd 3 Siddal (Halifax) A Lost 18-20.

1995-96
Exempt to Rd 2
Peckham Pumas (London) H W/O,
Rd 3 Blackbrook (St. Helens) A Won 17-12,
Rd 4 Millom (Barrow) H Won 12-8,
Rd 5 Ovenden (Halifax) H Won 20-8,
Rd 6 Wigan St. Judes H Lost 18-20.

1996-97
Exempt to Rd 2
Thatto heath (St. Helens) A Lost 13-18.

1997-98
Exempt to Rd 3
Underbank Rangers (Huddersfield) H Won 58-6,
Rd 4 Millom (Barrow) A Lost 6-31.

1998-99
Rd 1 Eastmoor Dragons (Wakefield) A Won 22-44.
Rd2 Egremont R A Won 10/29
Rd3 Leigh Miners W A Won 23/24
Rd4 Saddleworth R H Won 25/15
S/F Ellenborough R H Won 26/18
Final Copeland Stadium Skirlaugh Lost 2/32

1999-00
Exempt to Rd 3
Normanton Knights (Wakefield) A Lost 14-15.

2000-01
Rd 1 Queens (Leeds) H W/O,
Rd 2 Leigh Miners Rangers H Won 17-11,
Rd 3 Oulton Raiders (Leeds) A Lost 12-17.


2001-02
Rd 1 Crosfields (Warrington) A Won 42-12,
Rd 2 York Acorn A Won 22-12,
Rd 3 West Bowling (bradford) H Won 24-12,
Rd 4 West Hull A Lost 18-24.

2002-03
Rd 1 Featherstone Lions A Won 24-6,
Rd 2 Keighley Town H Won 74-0,
Rd 3 West Hull A Lost 14-29.

2003-04
Exempt to Rd 2
Maryport (Workington) H W/O,
Rd 3 Redhill (Castleford) A Won 42-22,
Rd 4 Halton Simms Cross (Widnes) H Won 24-10,
Rd 5 Thornhill Trojans (Dewsbury) H Won 31-10,
SF Ideal Isberg (Hull) H Won 34-27,
Final (at Blackpool) Oldham St. Annes Won 25-19.

2004-05
Exempt to Rd 2
Milford Marlins (Leeds) H Won 56-2,
Rd 3 Wigan St. Cuthberts A Won 30-2,
Rd 4 Rochdale Mayfield H Won 62-20,
Rd 5 Leigh Miners Rangers H Won 35-18,
SF Wigan St. Judes H Won 56-38,
Final (at Blackpool) Skirlaugh Bulls Won 16-6.

2005-06
Exempt to Rd 3
Skirlaugh Bulls (Hull) A Lost 0-14.

2006-07
Exempt to Rd 2
Normanton Knights (Wakefield) A Lost 6-20.

2007-2008
Exempt Rd 1
Rd 2 Wigan St Judes A Won 14–28
Rd 3 West Hull H Won 24-14
Rd 4 Crossfields H Won 48-4
Rd 5 Thornhill A Won 6-18
Semi Final Ince Rose Bridge H Won 14-12
Final East Hull 32 Wath Brow Hornets 10

2008-2009
Rd 2 Hunslet Warriors A Won 2-14


2009-2010
Exempt Rd 1
Rd 2 Drighlington H Won 22-6
Rd 3 Wigan St Cuthbert’s A Won 16-22
Rd 4 Halton Simms Cross A Lost 12-0


2010-2011
Rd 2 Myton Warriors A Lost 16-4

2011-12 Did not enter.

Rd 2

Affiliations

Club sponsors