Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with Welshpool Rugby Club

View

Results for Saturday, 4th March

8 months ago By Gary Williams

All the results and league tables for games involving the clubs of North and Mid Wales.

If you see any errors or omissions in the following list, it would be appreciated if you could please either text the details to 07713 514 375 or email to gwcymru1@aol.com - many thanks

RGC West U15 v Cardiff Schools U15 at Bangor RFC - 10am KO
RGC East U15 7 v Carmarthen Schools U15 19

WRU National Youth Bowl Quarter Final
Dolgellau v Pontypool United - POSTPONED

WRU National Cup
RGC 41 v Llandovery 36

North Wales Division One
Abergele 0 v Bala 88 +1
Bethesda 15 +1 v Ruthin 21
Caernarfon 16 v Nant Conwy 15 +1
Llandudno 17 v COBRA 0
Mold 22 +1 v Colwyn Bay 24
Pwllheli 33 +1 v Bro Ffestiniog 3

TeamPWDLPts
Nant Conwy15130266
Pwllheli14130163
Caernarfon16121358
Bala15100551
Bro Ffestiniog1680839
Llandudno1680838
Colwyn Bay1680835
Mold1570834
Ruthin17501228
Bethesda17501227
COBRA17501223
Abergele1601155

DIVISION TWO NORTH EAST AND TWO NORTH WEST
Please note that the tables below have to be confirmed by the Welsh Rugby Union.
PLEASE DO NOT BASE ANY FIXTURES FOR NEXT SATURDAY ON THESE TABLES AS THEY MAY CHANGE IF, AND WHEN, THE WRU DEDUCT POINTS FROM CERTAIN CLUBS FOR FAILING TO FULFIL FIXTURES.
It is understood that there is a meeting at the WRU on Tuesday to confirm the final league placings.

For your information, once the final positions have been confirmed, the league fixtures for Saturday, 11th March, will be:

North West 1st Position v North East 1st Position
North East 2nd Position v North West 2nd Position
North West 3rd Position v North East 3nd Position
North East 4th Position v North West 4th Position

North West 7th Position v North West 9th Position
North West 6th Position v North West 5th Position
North East 7th Position v North East 9th Position
North East 6th Position v North East 5th Position

Division Two North East
Newtown 20 v Machynlleth 3
Shotton Steel 27 +1 v Llanidloes 10
Welshpool 32 +1 v Flint 19
Wrexham 29 +1 v Llangollen 0

TeamPWDLPts
Shotton Steel16121362
Wrexham16120459
Llanidloes14101348
Machynlleth1691646
Llangollen1691642
Newtown1571741
Welshpool16601030
Flint16211314
Rhos150015-15

Division Two North West
Benllech 29 +1 v Holyhead 0
Harlech 26 +1 v Bangor 0
Menai Bridge 3 v Denbigh 61 +1
Rhyl v Llangefni - POSTPONED

TeamPWDLPts
Llangefni15140169
Dolgellau15120364
Harlech1680841
Rhyl1561834
Bangor1561830
Menai Bridge16601027
Benllech162014-2
Holyhead130013-12

North East Counties 2nd XV League
Colwyn Bay 2nds v Mold 2nds - POSTPONED
Denbigh 2nds v Shotton 2nds - POSTPONED
Wrexham 2nds v Llandudno 2nds - POSTPONED

Gwynedd Districts 2nd XV League
Bala 2nds v Bro Ffestiniog 2nds - POSTPONED
Caernarfon 2nds v Bethesda 2nds - POSTPONED
Dolgellau 2nds v Pwllheli 2nds - POSTPONED

North Wales Youth Division One
Caernarfon v Nant Conwy
Denbigh 25 v Bala 6
Llandudno v Ruthin
Llangefni v Bangor - POSTPONED
Wrexham 12 v Pwllheli 7

North Wales Youth Division Two
Bethesda v Newtown
COBRA v Mold - POSTPONED
Rhyl v Welshpool - POSTPONED

National League 1 West Central
Builth Wells 8 v Maesteg 3

National League 1 West
Aberystwyth 5 v Llangennech 11

National League 3 East Central C
Llanrumney 31 v Llandrindod Wells 12

National League 3 East D
Crickhowell v Rhayader - POSTPONED

Updated 21:15 - 4 Mar 2017 by Gary Williams

Where next?

North Wales Youth Cup and Plate Draws announced Home tie for Welshpool's Youth team. Check out the full draws below:
Results for Saturday, February 4th The full list of results and league tables for games involving the clubs of North and Mid Wales.

Comments

Loading comments

Fixtures
Sun 26 Nov
a
Under 15s Dinbych
Friendly 11:00
h
Under 14s Dolgellau
Friendly 11:00
a
Under 13s Dinbych
Friendly 11:00
Sat 2 Dec
h
Friendly 12:00
Sun 3 Dec
h
Under 14s Bala
Friendly 11:00
a
Ladies Team Shotton Steel
League 14:30
Sat 9 Dec
a
1st XV Abergele
League 14:30

News sponsor

Affiliations

Club sponsor