Results for Saturday, 8th April

4 months ago By Gary Williams

All the results for the clubs of North and Mid Wales.

If you see any errors or omissions in the following list, it would be appreciated if you could either text the details to 07713 514 375 or email to gwcymru1@aol.com - many thanks



Principality Premiership - Tier 1

RGC 37 v Ebbw Vale 31

TeamPWDLPts
Merthyr540120
Bedwas540118
Pontypridd530214
Ebbw Vale520312
RGC 1404520310
Aberavon32019
Llandovery41034
Carm Quins40041

Dragons U16 v Scotland Blues U16 at Parc Eirias = 5pm kick off
RGC U16 v Scotland Reds U16 at Parc Eirias - 7pm kick off

WRU National League Placings:
National League placings will be decided on the basis of League points gained during the season. Where teams have gained equal numbers of League points, the team with the most wins shall be given preference. If the number of wins is equal then the Club having recorded the most tries in the Season shall be given preference. If the number of tries is equal the points ‘for’ shall be divided by the points ‘against’ and the team with the highest factor shall be declared to have the better record.

North Wales Division One
Bethesda 8 v Bala 32 +1
Caernarfon 67 +1 v Bro Ffestiniog 7
COBRA 19 v Ruthin 5
Llandudno 20 +1 v Pwllheli 27
Mold 88 +1 v Abergele 5
Nant Conwy 122 +1 v Colwyn Bay 0

TeamPWDLPts
Nant Conwy19170286
Pwllheli18170183
Caernarfon19151372
Bala18130566
Llandudno201001050
Mold19901045
Bro Ffestiniog20901144
Colwyn Bay20801236
Bethesda21701435
Ruthin21601533
COBRA21601528
Abergele2001195

North Wales Division Two
Denbigh 40 +1 v Llanidloes 22
Dolgellau 37 +1 v Shotton Steel 18
Harlech 26 v Wrexham 34 +1
Llangollen 30 +2 v Llangefni 36 +1

TeamPWDLPts
Llangefni980138
Denbigh1070334
Dolgellau961231
Llanidloes950424
Wrexham1041523
Shotton Steel1031619
Llangollen821510
Harlech90091

Please note that the above league (Division 2 North) requires ratification by the Welsh Rugby Union.

North Wales Division Three North East
Flint 74 +1 v Rhosllanerchrugog 5
Newtown 34 +1 v Welshpool 7

TeamPWDLPts
Newtown1071239
Machynlelth1080238
Welshpool1060429
Flint1031620
Rhos100010-16

North Wales Division Three North West
Holyhead 18 +1 v Benllech 20
Menai Bridge 16 v Rhyl 34 +1

TeamPWDLPts
Rhyl1071237
Menai Bridge1170434
Bangor861130
Benllech1140715
Holyhead100010-11

North East Counties 2nd XV League
Wrexham 2nds v Ruthin 2nds - POSTPONED

Gwynedd Districts 2nd XV League
Nant Conwy 2nds 103 v Caernarfon 2nds 7

Women's Fixture
Llangollen Ladies 21 v Welshpool Ladies 20

North Wales Youth Division One
Caernarfon v Llandudno
Wrexham 17 v Denbigh 17

National League 1 West Central
Builth Wells 15 v Ystalyfera 30

National League 1 West
Waunarlwydd 35 v Aberystwyth 24

National League 3 East D
Tref y Clawdd 12 v Rhayader 3


Updated 22:39 - 8 Apr 2017 by Gary Williams

Where next?

Results and updated league tables for Saturday, 15th April All the results for games involving the clubs of North and Mid Wales.
North Wales Youth Cup and Plate Draws announced Home tie for Welshpool's Youth team. Check out the full draws below:

Comments

Loading comments
Fixtures
Sat 19 Aug
h
1st XV Telford 1sts
Friendly 14:30
Sat 26 Aug
a
Friendly 14:30

News sponsor

Affiliations

Club sponsor