SUN SHINES ON GINTY MEMORIAL 10’S

4 years ago By Gary Peterkin

The sun came out and the gods smiled on the 10’s tournament organized by the Ginty family to commemorate their son, Daniel, a former Welwyn RFC player who was sadly taken from us not long after the last 10’s tournament held at Welwyn.

The Pool stage was round-robin, with Welwyn A topping Pool1 having won 2 and drawn the third, and Sonny Bills close runners up, joining them in the Cup knock-out competition.

 

Pool 2 was headed by Welwyn B, joined by Datchworth in the Cup semis.

The Plate was therefore made up of OV’s, Welwyn Exiles, Hatfield and Topham’s Teeth.

All the semis were highly competitive, and the Cup final was contested between Welwyn A and Sonny Bills, a repeat of the opening pool 1 match which was shaded by Welwyn A by just one point. The final was equally competitive, however the result was reversed, with Sonny Bills deservedly lifting the Cup, running out 14-12 after the game came down to the wire.

In the Plate final OV’s were eventually too strong for Welwyn Exiles, winning by a margin of 42-7.

 

So the rugby ended, but the event ran long into the evening. Having feasted on Hog Roast cooked by Mick H and team we were treated to a musical extravaganza featuring such musical luminaries as Andy (Who the ***k is Alice?, not to mention a memorable duet with Nutty) who opened the show, a guest appearance from Mick & Jon (Babylon), and a headline act from Craig and his band of accompanying vocalists who closed the show.

Huge thanks and congratulations go to John Ginty and family for organizing the day, no doubt Dan was smiling down on you and raising a glass in support!!

Where next?

2011-2012 Players Awards Our first Players Awards night in a different format goes off as a huge success with some 90 Players attending.
SARACENS VS LEICESTER AT WEMBLEY SEPTEMBER 15TH WATCH GREAT RUGBY AND A GREAT SHOW AT A GREAT STADIUM... AND RAISE FUNDS FOR OUR CLUB!

Comments

Loading comments
 
Fixtures
Sat 1 Oct
h
1st XV Hampstead
League 15:00
a
2nd XV Cheshunt 2nd
League 15:00
h
3rd XV Black Horse
League 15:00
h
League 15:00
Sun 2 Oct
a
Under 9 Barnet Festival
Festival 10:00
a
Welwyn Colts Wasps
League 11:00
h
Girls Under 18 Welwyn
Training 13:30
h
Girls Under 15 Welwyn
Training 13:30
h
Girls Under 13 Welwyn
Training 13:30
h
Welwyn Ladies Trojan Ladies II
League 14:00
Sat 8 Oct
a
1st XV Tabard
League 15:00
h
League 15:00
a
3rd XV No game
League 15:00
a
League 15:00
Advertisement
 

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors