Welcome

Welcome to the Wetherby Athletic Ladies FC website!
WALFC 1st Team promoted to NERWFL Premier Division!
Ladies First Team vs
Friendly
h
Courts City
2 - 0 W
  • First Team Sponsor

    Specsavers
  • Club Sponsor

    Binson Bearings
  • Reserves Sponsor

    Cairn Cross Civil Engineering

Recent activity

News Item, 1 day ago
Reserves gain Promotion to WRCWFL Second Division!

Reserves gain Promotion to WRCWFL Second Division!

By Jem Carmody

A great result for Wetherby's second team..

Match Report, 1 day ago
Sun 2 Aug, 12:15 Friendly
Wetherby have a comfortable first pre-season friendly

Wetherby have a comfortable first pre-season friendly

By Jem Carmody

Wetherby Athletic LFC 10 - Bradford City A 3

Team Selection, 1 day ago
Jem Carmody selected the team for:
Sun 2 Aug, 12:15 Friendly
Kelly Jackson
1. Kelly Jackson
,
Megan Maxted
2. Megan Maxted
,
Gabby Harrison
3. Gabby Harrison
Membership, 1 day ago

Jem Carmody joined as a team admin

Natalie Barnes joined as a club member

News Item, 3 months ago
Wetherby Athletic win North East Regional Southern Division title!!

Wetherby Athletic win North East Regional Southern Division title!!

By Jem Carmody

WALFC secure league win and promotion to Premier Division

News Item, 3 months ago
Reserves finish season in third place

Reserves finish season in third place

By Jem Carmody

Another good season for Wetherby Athletic LFC Reserves

Team Selection, 3 months ago
Jem Carmody selected the team for:
Sun 1 Feb, 14:00 Friendly
Kelly Jackson
1. Kelly Jackson
,
Gemma Hall
2. Gemma Hall
,
Adele Murphy
3. Adele Murphy
Team Selection, 3 months ago
Jem Carmody selected the team for:
Kelly Jackson
1. Kelly Jackson
,
Gemma Hall
2. Gemma Hall
,
Adele Murphy
3. Adele Murphy
Match Report, 3 months ago
Bradford City 3 - Wetherby Athletic LFC 0

Bradford City 3 - Wetherby Athletic LFC 0

By Jem Carmody

Wetherby fight hard but go down to a strong Bradford side

Team Selection, 6 months ago
Jem Carmody selected the team for:
Kelly Jackson
1. Kelly Jackson
,
Gemma Hall
2. Gemma Hall
,
Adele Murphy
3. Adele Murphy

Match centre

Fixtures

Sun 9 Aug
h
Ladies First Team Westella & Willerby
Friendly 12:15
Sun 16 Aug
h
Ladies First Team Harrogate Railway
Friendly 12:00
Thu 20 Aug
h
Ladies First Team Battyeford Belles
Friendly 19:00
Sun 30 Aug
a
Ladies First Team Doncaster Belles Jnrs
Cup 14:00
Sun 1 Feb
h
Ladies First Team Courts City
Friendly 2 – 0
W
Tue 27 Jan
a
Ladies First Team Bradford City Ladies
Cup 3 – 0
L
Sun 11 Jan
a
Ladies First Team Ossett Albion Ladies FC
League 0 – 3
W
Sun 14 Dec
a
Ladies First Team Courts City
League 0 – 1
W
North East Regional Womens Football League
Southern
#
Team
Pts
1
Brighouse Town Ladies
52
2
Wetherby Athletic Ladies FC
44
3
Malet Lambert YC FC
32
4
Doncaster Bells (Women's) FC
27
5
Sheffield Wednesday Ladies FC
18
6
Westella & Willerby AFC Ladies
18
7
Rovers Foundation Ladies FC
18
8
Millers Ladies FC
16

Affiliations

Club sponsors