Wivenhoe Town F.C.

Wivenhoe Town F.C.

ISTHMIAN LEAGUE
1987-88 Division Two North Champions
1989-90 Division One Champions

SOUTHERN LEAGUE
2005-06 Division One Play-Off Finalists

ESSEX SENIOR LEAGUE
1979-80 Runners-Up
1981-82 Runners-Up
1982-83 Harry Fisher Memorial Trophy Winners
1985-86 Runners-Up
Harry Fisher Memorial Trophy Winner

ESSEX & SUFFOLK BORDER LEAGUE
1971-72 Division Two Champions
1972-73 Division One Champions
1975-76 League Challenge Cup Runners-Up
1976-77 League Challenge Cup Runners-Up
1978-79 Premier Division Champions

COLCHESTER & EAST ESSEX LEAGUE
1951-52 Amos Charity Cup Winners
League Knock-Out Cup Winners
1952-53 Premier Division Champions
Amos Charity Cup Winners
League Knock-Out Cup Winners
1953-54 Amos Charity Cup Winners
1954-55 Amos Charity Cup Winners
1955-56 Premier Division Champions
League Knock-Out Cup Winners
Amos Charity Cup Winners
1959-60 Division One Champions
League Knock-Out Cup Runners-Up
1968-69 Division Two Runners-Up
1969-70 Division One Champions
1970-71 Premier Division Runners-Up

BRIGHTLINGSEA & DISTRICT LEAGUE
1929-30 Amos Charity Cup Runners-Up
1931-32 Division One Runners-Up
1932-33 Division One Champions
1933-34 Division One Runners-Up
1934-35 Division One Runners-Up
1935-36 Division One Champions
Amos Charity Cup Runners-Up
1936-37 Division One Champions
Amos Charity Cup Winners
League Knock-Out Cup Winners
1937-38 League Knock-Out Cup Winners
1947-48 Section ‘A’ Champions
League Knock Out Cup Winners

ESSEX SENIOR CUP
1992-93 Runners-Up

ESSEX SENIOR TROPHY
1987-88 Winners

ESSEX JUNIOR CUP
1952-53 Group Finalists
1955-56 Group Winners
1970-71 Group Finalists Runners-Up
1977-78 Group Winners Runners-Up
1971-72 Group Finalists


SIDNEY JAMES MEMORIAL TROPHY
1969-70 Winners
1972-73 Runners-Up

TOLLESHUNT D’ARCY MEMORIAL CUP
1970-71 Runners-Up
1971-72 Winners
1972-73 Winners
1973-74 Winners
1977-78 Runners-Up

WALTON & DISTRICT CHARITY CUP
1973-73 Winners
1977-78 Winners
1978-79 Winners

LEXDEN CUP
1968-69 Runners-Up

COGGESHALL BROTHERHOOD CUP
1980-81 Winners

BRANTHAM CHARITY CUP
1982-83 Winners

WORTHINGTON EVANS SENIOR CHARITY CUP
1980-81 Runners Up
1981-82 Winners
1985-86 Runners-Up

HARWICH SENIOR CHARITY CUP

1984-85 Runners Up

WOODBRIDGE CHALLENGE CUP
1991-92 Winners

NORWICH COMMITTEE CUP
1993-94 Winners

MATT FOWLER MEMORIAL SHIELD
1992-93 Winners
1993-94 Winners
1995-96 Runners Up
1998-99 Winners
1999-00 Runners Up

STOPES CUP
1932-33 Runners-Up
1948-49 Winners
1952-53 Winners
1953-54 Winners

CLACTON CHARITY CUP
1933-34 Winners

BRIGHTLINGSEA CHARITY CUP

1934-35 Winners

WIVENHOE CHARITY CUP
1952-53 Winners
1955-56 Runners-Up
1957-58 Runners-Up
1965-66 Runners-Up
1966-67 Winners
1968-69 Winners
1969-70 Runners Up
1972-73 Runners Up
1973-74 Winners
1978 – 79 Winners

CRISTAL MONOPOLE CUP
1965-66 Runners Up
1967-68 Runners-Up
1968-69 Winners
1978-79 Winners
1979-80 Winners
1980-81 Winners
1981-82 Winners

HARRISON-GIBSON CUP
1968-69 Winners

Full record thanks to Wivenhoe Town History website Memories of a Dragon

Upcoming Fixtures

League Tables

Thurlow Nunn Eastern Counties League » Premier Division

1 Felixstowe & Walton United 35 75
2 Hadleigh United 35 74
3 Brightlingsea Regent 34 73
4 Gorleston 34 71
5 Godmanchester Rovers 34 70
6 Norwich United 35 67
7 Haverhill Rovers 35 60
8 Mildenhall Town 36 57
9 Newmarket Town 35 54
10 Walsham-le-Willows 35 52
11 Brantham Athletic 35 52
12 Kirkley & Pakefield 35 46
13 CRC 35 39
14 Stanway Rovers 34 34
15 FC Clacton 34 30
16 Ely City 35 29
17 Diss Town 35 28
18 Thetford Town 35 27
19 Wivenhoe Town 35 20
20 Woodbridge Town 35 18

Last updated Saturday 19th April, 20:40