Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Beccehamian RFC app

View

1st XV - Match centre

Folkestone
Beccehamian
Sat 9 Feb 14:30 - London & SE Division - London 3 South East Full time Attendance 95

Folkestone RFC 34 Beccehamian RFC 15

The underfoot conditions were good but there was a strong wind which contributed to a stop start game.

Beccs started brightly but conceded a penalty just inside the Folkestone half and from the resultant lineout Folkestone scored a try through Second row Colby Hayward which was not converted 5-0.
Beccs struck back fairly quickly and worked the ball out to George Lipka on the wing and he showed a lot of determination to score a try near the posts which Jordan Souter converted to make it 5-7.
The game was even for the next 10 minutes and then Folkestone were awarded a penalty which Seyhan Fell kicked to make it 8-7.
From the kick off Callum Buckler tackled a Folkestone player and was knocked out. The ref deemed it an illegal tackle and awarded him a yellow card.
The incident proved to be significant because very soon wing Seyan Fell scored a try which he converted to make it 15-7.
Jordan Souter kicked a penalty to pull the score back to 15-10.
On the stroke of half time Seyan Fell scored another converted try to make the score 22-10.
Beccs started the second half brightly and eventually kicked a penalty into touch in the Folkestone 22. From the resultant lineout Harry Copley scored a try which was not converted to bring the score back to 22-15.
Both defences proved to be too good for the next 20 minutes and there was no score.
Beccs in their efforts to score a try were turned over just inside the Folkestone half and Adam Tolman scored a try for Folkestone which Seyhan Fell converted to make it 29-15.
There was still time for Callum Palmieri to score a try for Folkestone to make it 34-15.

Team: Tom Davey, Sol Usher, Harry Copley, Dave Watkins, Josh Fogarty, Bobby Coles, Callum Buckler, Ryan Souter, Peter Brooks, Freddie Buckle, Sam Hodges, Jordan Souter, Pat Reffell, George Lipka, Paul Broadhurst.
Subs: Dave Le Bas, Ross McGeown, Alex Warsop.

Malcolm Jones

Quilter Kids First Skills Series: Crab Football

Team selection

Team selection has not been published for this fixture yet.

League round up

Other London 3 South East results

29
12
Bromley

Comments

Loading comments

League table

# Team Pl Pts
1. Crowborough 16 66
2. Vigo 16 50
3. Folkestone 15 46
4. Beccehamian 15 45
5. Pulborough 15 41
6. Old Dunstonians 16 41
7. Old Williamsonians 15 40

Team sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors