Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Blackburn RUFC app

View

6 Nations Predictor league week 4

By David Scott

In the penultimate week of the 2019 6 Nations we saw Wales remain on course for a Grand Slam.

Although bonus point wins for Ireland and England kept their outside hopes of the championship alive.

In our prediction league the 2 late tries from France helped reduce many scores, with 15 predictors score 30 or less. Richard Bradford scored an excellent 23 points and this would have been good enough for a win in other weeks, however this week we had our first sub 20 scores as two Rawson’s battled it out for top spot, with Chris just edging Avril. Chris is a great supporter of the prediction league and well deserved his win with an amazing score of just 16. At the other end of the table normal service was resumed with Francois Haasbroek predicting well in 2 fixtures, but as ever his England prediction helped him rack up another total score of over 100 to ensure his place at the bottom.

Looking around at rivalries Chris Rawson obviously came top of his group, Paul came top of the Heathcote’s. Connor Rouse showed the older timers of the 3rd team that he knows best. Through the weeks Jess Newman has possibly been the predictor most concerned about her scores, this week she came 51st, I don’t think the fact that 50 other predictors beat her bothers Jess, all she is worried about is where Harry Charnley comes! This week Jess you will be pleased to know that you managed to come a whole 60 places higher than Harry!!

Looking at the overall standings heading into the final week, Paul Heathcote leads the way with Phil Mahon in second place. Chris Rawson’s good week sees him in fourth place, while club president sits in 6th. Allot can change in a week, so we will need to see what the final week of games throw up! However, what I don’t think will change is Francois Haasbroek being at the bottom, as his closest rival is over 100 points ahead!

This week’s result;
1 Chris Rawson 16
2 Avril Rawson 19
3 Richard Bradford 23
4 Nick Westhead 24
5 Paul Heathcote 26
6 Stuart Giles 27
7 Connor Rouse (3rd Team) 28
8 Rhys Slater (3rd Team) 28
9 Jack Whalley (3rd Team) 29
10 Mark Woods 29
11 Janet Giles 29
12 Corey Logan 29
13 Liam Roberts 30
14 Elle Heathcote 30
15 Harry Heathcote 30
16 Josh Brown (3rd Team) 31
17 Andy Finn 32
18 Phil Mahon 32
19 Bill Neild 33
20 Doug Addecott 33
21 Sam Gale 34
22 Amy Harling 34
23 Roger Taylor 34
24 Wilf Whittle 34
25 James Watson 34
26 Mark Bullen 35
27 Alastair Newman 36
28 Tony Farley 36
29 David Newman 37
30 Peter Smith 37
31 Andy Whalley 37
32 Paul Westhead 1 38
33 Kilian Fitzsimmons-Wilson (3rd Team) 39
34 Robert Lowther 39
35 John Rawson 39
36 Robin Charnley 39
37 Paul Harling 40
38 David Hodgson 41
39 Jamie Elston (3rd Team) 41
40 Marc Maher 41
41 Peter Whitman 41
42 Michael Rawson 41
43 Wayne Thomas 42
44 Graham Bancroft 43
45 Margaret Graham 43
46 Richard Yates 43
47 Will Newman 43
48 Michael Heathcote 43
49 Jill Taylor 43
50 Emer & Tony 43
51 Jess Newman 43
52 Andy Snape (3rd Team) 44
53 Lesley Neild 44
54 Greg Nicholls 44
55 Adam White 44
56 Elspeth Yates 45
57 Lee Lomas 45
58 Jessica Scothern 45
59 Ian Doney 45
60 Sebastian White 45
61 David Morris 46
62 Tony White 46
63 Alex Smith 46
64 Richard Vernon 1 47
65 Maeve Reynolds 47
66 Peter Clancy 48
67 Robert Scott 48
68 Roger Bowker 48
69 David Barnes 48
70 Stephen Bradford 49
71 Mark Young 49
72 Fiona Reynolds 49
73 Danny Caldwell (3rd Team) 50
74 Danny Khan (3rd Team) 50
75 David Scott 50
76 Jonny Walter 50
77 Stan Buckley 50
78 Derek Taylor 51
79 Ava Thomasson 52
80 Nick Archer (3rd Team) 52
81 Debbie Porter 52
82 Becky Haasbroek 52
83 Ali Reay (3rd Team) 53
84 Joe Belham 53
85 Leon Fifield 53
86 Richard Maudsley 53
87 Richard Vernon 2 53
88 Jacqui Finn 53
89 Ashley O'Rourke 54
90 Jack Durrant (3rd Team) 54
91 Olivia Thomasson 54
92 Roger Graham 54
93 Simon Birbeck 54
94 Duncan Isherwood 54
95 Tom Porter 54
96 James Halliwell 54
97 Austin Clarke 54
98 Gareth Bullen (3rd Team) 55
99 George Powell 55
100 Rhys Morgan 57
101 Roger Verlander 57
102 Lewis Addecott 58
103 Martyn Duxbury (3rd Team) 59
104 Matthew Birbeck 60
105 Elliott Maudsley (3rd Team) 61
106 Jean Taylor 61
107 Una Reynolds 61
108 Jamie Brookes 62
109 Lee Nicklin 62
110 Susan Scott 63
111 Harry Charnley 63
112 Brian Maudsley 64
113 Jenny Halliwell 64
114 Ross Brown (3rd Team) 65
115 Paul Westhead 2 66
116 Sue White 71
117 Margaret Morley 71
118 Elena Bianchi 80
119 Mike Roney 82
120 Anne Barnes 93
121 Francois Haasbroek 115

Overall standings;
1 Paul Heathcote 124
2 Phil Mahon 138
3 Rhys Slater (3rd Team) 140
4 Chris Rawson 140
5 Peter Smith 140
6 Tony Farley 142
7 Liam Roberts 142
8 Jill Taylor 142
9 Marc Maher 144
10 Elle Heathcote 146
11 Harry Heathcote 146
12 Fiona Reynolds 153
13 Sebastian White 155
14 Alastair Newman 156
15 Robert Scott 157
16 Robin Charnley 158
17 David Scott 159
18 Mark Woods 159
19 Roger Taylor 159
20 Andy Whalley 159
21 Peter Whitman 160
22 Richard Yates 160
23 Avril Rawson 160
24 Wayne Thomas 160
25 Corey Logan 161
26 James Watson 161
27 Lesley Neild 162
28 Paul Westhead 1 163
29 Doug Addecott 163
30 Richard Vernon 2 163
31 Will Newman 164
32 Mark Bullen 165
33 Elspeth Yates 166
34 Graham Bancroft 166
35 Nick Archer (3rd Team) 166
36 Tom Porter 167
37 Richard Vernon 1 167
38 Richard Bradford 168
39 Janet Giles 168
40 Greg Nicholls 169
41 Bill Neild 170
42 Amy Harling 170
43 Margaret Graham 171
44 Olivia Thomasson 171
45 Paul Harling 171
46 Derek Taylor 171
47 Michael Heathcote 172
48 Stuart Giles 172
49 Nick Westhead 172
50 Leon Fifield 173
51 David Morris 174
52 Roger Graham 174
53 Peter Clancy 175
54 Stephen Bradford 175
55 Tony White 175
56 Lee Lomas 176
57 Jessica Scothern 176
58 Wilf Whittle 176
59 David Newman 177
60 Duncan Isherwood 178
61 Ali Reay (3rd Team) 179
62 Ashley O'Rourke 179
63 Roger Bowker 179
64 John Rawson 179
65 Joe Belham 180
66 Jack Whalley (3rd Team) 181
67 Rhys Morgan 182
68 Andy Finn 182
69 Debbie Porter 184
70 Robert Lowther 185
71 Susan Scott 186
72 Maeve Reynolds 186
73 Josh Brown (3rd Team) 187
74 Jacqui Finn 187
75 David Hodgson 189
76 Sam Gale 189
77 Connor Rouse (3rd Team) 190
78 Gareth Bullen (3rd Team) 191
79 Adam White 192
80 Jamie Elston (3rd Team) 193
81 Jonny Walter 194
82 Matthew Birbeck 194
83 Ian Doney 194
84 Richard Maudsley 195
85 Michael Rawson 195
86 James Halliwell 195
87 Andy Snape (3rd Team) 197
88 Jamie Brookes 197
89 Elliott Maudsley (3rd Team) 198
90 David Barnes 198
91 Mike Roney 198
92 Alex Smith 198
93 Jack Durrant (3rd Team) 207
94 Simon Birbeck 207
95 Jean Taylor 207
96 Margaret Morley 207
97 Paul Westhead 2 209
98 Ross Brown (3rd Team) 209
99 Lewis Addecott 209
100 Sue White 210
101 George Powell 211
102 Stan Buckley 212
103 Ava Thomasson 213
104 Becky Haasbroek 213
105 Kilian Fitzsimmons-Wilson (3rd Team) 217
106 Harry Charnley 217
107 Danny Caldwell (3rd Team) 220
108 Brian Maudsley 222
109 Mark Young 222
110 Emer & Tony 222
111 Martyn Duxbury (3rd Team) 223
112 Jenny Halliwell 226
113 Lee Nicklin 228
114 Jess Newman 231
115 Roger Verlander 232
116 Austin Clarke 232
117 Una Reynolds 243
118 Danny Khan (3rd Team) 252
119 Anne Barnes 260
120 Elena Bianchi 293
121 Francois Haasbroek 401

Updated 22:52 - 16 Mar 2019 by David Scott

Where next?

BRUFC DINO's RUGBY CAMP ~ PLEASE SAVE THE DATE ! BRUFC DINO's RUGBY CAMP ~ PLEASE SAVE THE DATE !
This weeks fixture Senior fixtures for Saturday 9th March 2019.

Quilter Kids First Champions winner – February: Henley Hawks RFC

Fixtures
Sat 23 Mar
a
League 15:00
h
League 15:00
a
League 15:15
Sun 24 Mar
h
Under 15 Rossendale
Friendly 11:00
h
Under 14 Rossendale
Friendly 11:00
h
Under 11 Rossendale
Friendly 11:00
h
Under 10 TBC
League 11:00
a
Girls Under 15 Hoppers
Friendly 13:00
a
Girls Under 13s Hoppers
Festival 13:00
Sat 30 Mar
a
2nd XV Lymm 2
League 14:15
h
League 15:00

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors