News & EventsLatest NewsCalendar
League Update

League Update

Tom Rothery1 Dec 2013 - 14:32
Share via
FacebookX
https://www.brightlingsearegen

League Update, bulletin #16

Weekly Bulletin Season 2013-14

Bulletin No 16
November 30th 2013

SOMETHING HAD TO GIVE

With Hadleigh United beating Thetford Town 4-1 to continue their winning ways at the top of the Premier Division two of the chasing pack met at North Road this afternoon. With home side Brightlingsea Regent having won their last 3 and visitors Gorleston having won their last 4 something had to give.

And it was the Essex side who came out on top with a Terry Rymer hat trick taking them to a 5-0 victory and fourth place in the table with games in hand on those above them. It all sets Regent up nicely for their FA Vase match at home to Colney Heath next Saturday.

Two teams near the bottom of the Premier Division met at the Unwin Ground with Ely City having lost each of the 8 home games they have played this season and visitors Wivenhoe Town not having won away in the league since March 2012. A Peter Maina penalty was enough to extend Ely’s unwanted sequence and to breathe fire into the Dragons relegation fight.

RED INSURE CUP

Great Yarmouth Town had not lost to a fellow Thurlow Nunn League side since August but came down with a bump on Tuesday evening when Premier Division Norwich United left with an 8-1 victory. There were hat tricks for both Paul Cook and Matt Blake after Scott Woodcock had given Yarmouth the lead in his 200th appearance for the club.

The Planters have been handed a home tie with Ely City in the quarter finals, while First Division AFC Sudbury Reserves will entertain Brantham Athletic after their impressive 2-1 Wednesday evening success at last season’s runners-up Stanway Rovers.

The full quarter final draw is:-

AFC Sudbury Reserves v. Brantham Athletic (Jan 29th)
Ipswich Wanderers or Hadleigh United v. Newmarket Town (Jan 29th or Jan 28th)
Kirkley & Pakefield v. Felixstowe & Walton United (Jan 28th)
Norwich United v. Ely City (Jan 28th)

THREE MORE DECIDE TO APPLY FOR STEP 4

Brightlingsea Regent, Godmanchester Rovers and Gorleston have all joined Haverhill Rovers in applying for promotion to Step 4 football next season.
YOUTH LEAGUE STRIKER HITS NINE

Ipswich Wanderers’ striker Ryan Swift scored all nine of his team’s goals in their 9-0 Youth League win at Bungay Town on Wednesday evening.

NORFOLK SENIOR CUP DRAW

The draw for the quarter finals of the Norfolk Senior Cup includes the following:-

Wroxham v. Diss Town
Gorleston v. Great Yarmouth Town (this local derby will be a repeat of the FA Vase tie earlier this season, won by the visitors with a last minute goal)

The matches are currently scheduled to Saturday January 11th.

LEADING GOALSCORERS

Premier Division
Christy Finch​Gorleston ​ ​17
Josh Mayhew​Hadleigh United​ ​13
Nathan Stone​Gorleston​ ​10
Ross King​Kirkley & Pakefield​10
Jamie Blackwell​Godmanchester R​overs ​ 9
Joe Furness​Godmanchester R​overs ​ 9
James Akintunde​CRC​ ​ 8
Andrew Ofosu​Haverhill Rovers​ ​8
Jack Brame​Walsham le Willows ​8
Jamie Thurlbourne​Newmarket Town ​8

First Division
Mitch Forbes​Great Yarmouth Town ​17
Kyle Plumb​Fakenham Town​ ​13
David Lampshire​Team Bury​ ​12
Robert Harris​Fakenham Town​ ​12
Joe Jackson​Swaffham Town​ ​11
Chris Williams​Whitton United​ ​11
Nicolas Hook​Dereham Town Res​11
Alex Vincent​Swaffham Town​ ​11
Craig Calver​Saffron Walden Town ​10
James Page​Fakenham Town​ ​10

Youth League & Cup
Daniel Smith​Framlingham Town​16
Joseph McCabe​Gt Yarmouth Town​15
Ryan Swift​Ipswich Wanderers​14
Fraser Sturgess​Deeping Rangers​​12
Luke Brown​Histon​ ​​12
Cameron Ward​Cornard United​​12
Nathan Parillon​Deeping Rangers​​11
Harry Phoenix​Walsham le Willows​10
Jack Friend​Wisbech Town​​10
Aaron Warrener​Peterborough North Star​10
Jamie Beecham​Stanway Rovers​​10
Liam Jackson​North Walsham Youth​10

LATEST SENIOR RESULTS

Tuesday November 26th 2013

Red Insure Cup 2nd Round
Felixstowe & Walton United 1 0 Walsham-le-Willows aet ​ 65
Great Yarmouth Town ​1 8 Norwich United ​ 48
Halstead Town ​1 2 Brantham Athletic ​ 84
Kirkley & Pakefield ​5 0 Fakenham Town ​ 53
Mildenhall Town ​2 3 Ely City ​ 91
Newmarket Town ​3 1 Haverhill Rovers ​ 76

Essex Senior Cup 3rd Round
Redbridge ​2 1 Brightlingsea Regent

Norfolk Senior Cup 4th Round
Thetford Town ​2 3 Wroxham aet, FT 2-2 ​​ 60

Wednesday November 27th 2013

Red Insure Cup 1st Round
Ipswich Wanderers ​5 1 Woodbridge Town ​ 68
played at Woodbridge Town FC
Red Insure Cup 2nd Round
Stanway Rovers ​1 2 AFC Sudbury Res ​ 68

First Division Knock-out Cup 1st Round
Needham Market Res ​1 2 Whitton United ​ 39

Saturday November 30th 2013

Premier Division
Brightlingsea Regent ​5 0 Gorleston 92
Diss Town ​3 1 CRC 80
Ely City ​0 1 Wivenhoe Town 57
FC Clacton ​2 2 Mildenhall Town 98
Hadleigh United ​4 1 Thetford Town 106
Kirkley & Pakefield ​2 1 Stanway Rovers 121
Newmarket Town ​1 2 Brantham Athletic 66
Norwich United ​0 2 Haverhill Rovers 62
Walsham-le-Willows ​1 1 Felixstowe & Walton United 46
Woodbridge Town ​0 5 Godmanchester Rovers 64

First Division
Cornard United ​0 1 Team Bury 32
Debenham LC ​4 2 Swaffham Town 54
Dereham Town Res ​2 0 Long Melford 42
Downham Town ​5 1 Needham Market Res 26
Fakenham Town ​3 3 Saffron Walden Town 47
Great Yarmouth Town ​1 1 Whitton United 37
Halstead Town ​3 0 Stowmarket Town 105
Haverhill Borough ​2 0 Braintree Town Res 45
March Town United ​2 1 AFC Sudbury Res 35

SENIOR LEAGUE TABLES (as at 30th November 2013)

PREMIER DIVISION

P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Hadleigh United
20
15
4
1
57
20
49
Godmanchester Rovers
17
12
3
2
41
19
39
Haverhill Rovers
18
11
3
4
37
22
36
Brightlingsea Regent
15
11
2
2
43
17
35
Gorleston
17
10
4
3
44
34
34
Mildenhall Town
18
9
4
5
36
26
31
Brantham Athletic
18
8
4
6
37
29
28
Felixstowe & Walton United
15
7
6
2
30
20
27
Norwich United
16
8
3
5
27
23
27
Walsham-le-Willows
18
6
7
5
33
25
25
Kirkley & Pakefield
17
7
3
7
30
38
24
Newmarket Town
17
5
8
4
37
32
23
CRC
19
7
1
11
40
32
22
Diss Town
17
6
2
9
24
39
20
Stanway Rovers
18
3
6
9
38
35
15
FC Clacton
15
3
5
7
19
33
14
Ely City
18
3
2
13
20
41
11
Thetford Town
16
2
4
10
20
41
10
Wivenhoe Town
19
2
3
14
15
44
9
Woodbridge Town
18
0
2
16
19
77
2

FIRST DIVISION

P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Whitton United
17
13
3
1
36
13
42
Halstead Town
16
12
2
2
46
17
38
Fakenham Town
17
10
5
2
59
20
35
Swaffham Town
17
10
2
5
46
23
32
Great Yarmouth Town
16
9
5
2
41
19
32
Debenham LC
18
9
3
6
36
28
30
Saffron Walden Town
17
8
5
4
34
20
29
Braintree Town Res
16
9
2
5
29
20
29
Haverhill Borough
17
9
2
6
29
23
29
Team Bury
15
8
2
5
23
20
26
Ipswich Wanderers
13
8
1
4
32
17
25
AFC Sudbury Res
16
6
2
8
26
40
20
Long Melford
19
6
0
13
21
40
18
Dereham Town Res
18
5
2
11
36
37
17
Stowmarket Town
20
4
1
15
17
62
13
March Town United
17
3
2
12
19
39
11
Needham Market Res
14
3
0
11
18
36
9
Cornard United
15
2
3
10
13
44
9
Downham Town
18
2
2
14
25
68
8
FORTHCOMING SENIOR FIXTURES

Wednesday, 04 December 2013
Suffolk FA Premier Cup Quarter Final
Woodbridge Town v Bury Town
Red Insure Cup 2nd Round
Ipswich Wanderers v Hadleigh United

Saturday, 07 December 2013
Premier Division
Felixstowe & Walton United v Kirkley & Pakefield
Godmanchester Rovers v Thetford Town
Gorleston v Walsham-le-Willows
Haverhill Rovers v FC Clacton
Mildenhall Town v Woodbridge Town
Stanway Rovers v Diss Town
Wivenhoe Town v Newmarket Town
First Division
AFC Sudbury Res v Swaffham Town
Braintree Town Res v March Town United
Great Yarmouth Town v Halstead Town
Saffron Walden Town v Downham Town
Stowmarket Town v Cornard United
Team Bury v Fakenham Town
FA Vase 3rd Round Proper
Brightlingsea Regent v Colney Heath
Hadleigh United v Welwyn Garden City
Haringey Borough v Brantham Athletic
Norwich United v Erith Town
Suffolk FA Senior Cup Sponsored by Queensway Quarter Finals
Achilles v Debenham LC
Ipswich Wanderers v Capel Plough
Whitton United v Haverhill Borough
Needham Market Res removed from competition after fielding ineligible player in previous round

Wednesday, 11 December 2013
First Division
Needham Market Res v Ipswich Wanderers
LAST WEEK’S RESERVE LEAGUE RESULTS

Wednesday, 27 November 2013
Chell Trophy North Group

Walsham-le-Willows Res
2
v
1
Gorleston Res

Saturday, 30 November 2013
Reserve League Premier Division

Gorleston Res
3
v
1
Great Yarmouth Town Res

Witham Town Res
4
v
1
Ipswich Wanderers Res
Reserve League First Division

Long Melford Res
3
v
2
Woodbridge Town Res

Saffron Walden Town Res
1
v
1
Halstead Town Res

Stowmarket Town Res
1
v
4
Diss Town Res

Whitton United Res
9
v
0
Newmarket Town Res

Wivenhoe Town Res
2
v
3
Hadleigh United Res
Chell Trophy South Group

Stanway Rovers Res
5
v
2
Brantham Athletic Res
Suffolk Senior Reserve Cup Quarter Final

Lowestoft Town Res
2
v
1
East Bergholt United Res

RESERVE LEAGUE TABLES (as at 23rd November 2013)

PREMIER DIVISION

P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Witham Town Res
7
6
0
1
17
8
18
Felixstowe & Walton U Res
8
4
1
3
20
14
13
Walsham-le-Willows Res
4
3
0
1
10
6
9
Brantham Athletic Res
4
2
1
1
9
5
7
Ipswich Wanderers Res
6
2
1
3
12
16
7
Stanway Rovers Res
5
2
0
3
11
11
6
Lowestoft Town Res
5
2
0
3
8
11
6
Gorleston Res
3
1
0
2
4
9
3
Brightlingsea Regent Res
4
0
1
3
7
15
1
Great Yarmouth Town Res
2
0
0
2
2
5
0

FIRST DIVISION

P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Halstead Town Res
6
4
1
1
20
5
13
Long Melford Res
6
4
1
1
15
5
13
Hadleigh United Res
6
4
0
2
14
10
12
Saffron Walden Town Res
6
3
1
2
20
5
10
Wivenhoe Town Res
5
2
0
3
12
10
6
Woodbridge Town Res
3
2
0
1
6
4
6
Diss Town Res
4
2
0
2
6
10
6
Stowmarket Town Res
7
2
0
5
9
27
6
Whitton United Res
5
1
1
3
10
12
4
Newmarket Town Res
6
1
0
5
5
29
3

CHELL TROPHY SOUTH GROUP

P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Witham Town Res
7
5
0
2
21
14
15
Brightlingsea Regent Res
8
4
1
3
16
10
13
Stanway Rovers Res
8
4
1
3
20
22
13
Brantham Athletic Res
7
3
1
3
22
18
10
Wivenhoe Town Res
8
1
1
6
6
21
4

Witham Town confirmed as Group Winners. The other qualifiers for the quarter finals will be decided when Witham entertain Brantham Athletic on December 14th. Brantham will need to win by two clear goals, otherwise Brightlingsea Regent will qualify as Group runners-up

NEXT WEEK’S RESERVE LEAGUE MATCHES

Wednesday, 04 December 2013
Chell Trophy North Group
Lowestoft Town Res v Walsham-le-Willows Res

Saturday, 07 December 2013
Reserve League Premier Division
Brantham Athletic Res v Great Yarmouth Town Res
Reserve League First Division
Halstead Town Res v Hadleigh United Res
Newmarket Town Res v Long Melford Res
Chell Trophy North Group
Diss Town Res v Lowestoft Town Res
Suffolk Senior Reserve Cup Quarter Finals
Walsham-le-Willows Res v Wickham Market Res
Woodbridge Town Res v Whitton United Res

LAST WEEK’S YOUTH LEAGUE RESULTS

Monday, 25 November 2013
North Division

Fakenham Town
2
v
2
Newmarket Town
South Division

Haverhill Rovers
1
v
3
Felixstowe & Walton United
West Division

March Town United
0
v
8
Royston Town

Tuesday, 26 November 2013
Central Division

Stowmarket Town
0
v
3
Coplestonians
North Division

Wisbech St Mary
0
v
2
Mildenhall Town

Wednesday, 27 November 2013
Thurlow Nunn Youth Cup 2nd Round

Deeping Rangers
0
v
3
Peterborough Northern Star
Central Division

Bungay Town
0
v
9
Ipswich Wanderers

Whitton United
8
v
1
Diss Town
East Division

Lowestoft Town
1
v
5
Great Yarmouth Town
North Division

Soham Town Rangers
2
v
3
Histon
South Division

Long Melford
4
v
4
Hadleigh United

Witham Town
6
v
1
Wivenhoe Town

Thursday, 28 November 2013
Central Division

Walsham le Willows
2
v
1
Framlingham Town

Woodbridge Town
13
v
0
Debenham LC
East Division

Gorleston
1
v
3
Kirkley & Pakefield

North Walsham Youth
3
v
4
Dereham Town

Norwich United
8
v
1
Holt United

Wroxham
6
v
0
Sheringham
North Division

Swaffham Town
3
v
1
Saffron Walden Town
South Division

FC Clacton
2
v
1
Halstead Town

Stanway Rovers
0
v
3
Cornard United
West Division

Ramsey Town
0
v
0
Chatteris Town

St. Ives Town
3
v
0
Blackstones

St. Neots Town
3
v
2
Huntingdon Town

YOUTH LEAGUE TABLES (as at 28th November 2013)

CENTRAL DIVISION
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Walsham le Willows
10
8
1
1
46
16
25
Ipswich Wanderers
9
6
1
2
32
12
19
Diss Town
9
6
1
2
25
20
19
Whitton United
6
6
0
0
31
8
18
Framlingham Town
10
6
0
4
27
26
18
Woodbridge Town
5
4
1
0
27
4
13
Stowmarket Town
11
2
0
9
17
37
6
Debenham LC
9
2
0
7
14
44
6
Coplestonians
11
1
0
10
13
35
3
Bungay Town
8
1
0
7
10
40
3

EAST DIVISION
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Kirkley & Pakefield
10
6
3
1
34
9
21
Wroxham
10
6
2
2
29
13
20
Great Yarmouth Town
9
6
1
2
40
15
19
Gorleston
8
6
0
2
22
9
18
Dereham Town
7
4
1
2
16
13
13
North Walsham Youth
8
3
0
5
13
26
9
Lowestoft Town
7
2
2
3
12
18
8
Harford Youth
6
2
1
3
10
7
7
Norwich United
8
2
1
5
18
17
7
Sheringham
8
2
1
5
16
25
7
Holt United
9
0
0
9
3
61
0

NORTH DIVISION
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Histon
10
8
1
1
35
11
25
Swaffham Town
9
5
0
4
16
19
15
Downham Town
10
3
5
2
19
16
14
Wisbech Town
8
3
2
3
17
16
11
Saffron Walden Town
8
3
2
3
12
14
11
Wisbech St Mary
11
3
2
6
13
27
11
Mildenhall Town
8
3
1
4
12
18
10
Soham Town Rangers
9
2
2
5
19
18
8
Fakenham Town
5
1
3
1
10
8
6
Newmarket Town
6
1
2
3
10
16
5

SOUTH DIVISION
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
FC Clacton
8
6
1
1
16
8
19
Cornard United
7
5
1
1
23
10
16
Stanway Rovers
7
4
1
2
16
7
13
Halstead Town
7
3
2
2
18
9
11
Witham Town
6
3
1
2
14
11
10
Felixstowe & Walton United
9
3
1
5
17
28
10
Long Melford
6
2
2
2
16
16
8
Wivenhoe Town
8
2
2
4
11
19
8
Brantham Athletic
9
2
1
6
15
27
7
Hadleigh United
6
1
2
3
9
8
5
Haverhill Rovers
7
1
2
4
10
22
5

WEST DIVISION
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Deeping Rangers
10
8
1
1
42
10
25
St. Neots Town
10
6
2
2
29
14
20
Royston Town
7
6
0
1
29
7
18
Chatteris Town
10
5
1
4
23
18
16
Peterborough Northern Star
5
5
0
0
29
1
15
Huntingdon Town
9
5
0
4
18
17
15
Ramsey Town
12
3
2
7
27
25
11
St. Ives Town
8
3
0
5
18
31
9
March Town United
9
1
0
8
8
33
3
Blackstones
10
0
0
10
6
73
0

NEXT WEEK’S YOUTH LEAGUE FIXTURES

Monday, 02 December 2013

North Division
Downham Town v Wisbech St Mary
South Division
Brantham Athletic v Haverhill Rovers
West Division
Chatteris Town v St. Neots Town
Huntingdon Town v Blackstones
March Town United v St. Ives Town

Tuesday, 03 December 2013

Central Division
Ipswich Wanderers v Walsham le Willows
Stowmarket Town v Debenham LC

Wednesday, 04 December 2013

East Division
Dereham Town v Kirkley & Pakefield
Great Yarmouth Town v North Walsham Youth
North Division
Mildenhall Town v Fakenham Town
South Division
Felixstowe & Walton United v Long Melford
Hadleigh United v Witham Town
Wivenhoe Town v Stanway Rovers
West Division
Deeping Rangers v Royston Town

Thursday, 05 December 2013

Central Division
Coplestonians v Bungay Town
Diss Town v Woodbridge Town
Framlingham Town v Whitton United
East Division
Holt United v Gorleston
Sheringham v Norwich United
North Division
Histon v Swaffham Town
Saffron Walden Town v Newmarket Town
Wisbech Town v Soham Town Rangers
South Division
Cornard United v FC Clacton
West Division
Ramsey Town v Peterborough Northern Star

1

Further reading