News & EventsLatest NewsCalendar
League Update

League Update

Tom Rothery16 Dec 2013 - 11:39
Share via
FacebookTwitter
https://www.brightlingsearegen

Latest League Update Bulletin #17

THURLOW NUNN LEAGUE QUARTET IN LAST 32 OF VASE

Brightlingsea Regent made it a quartet of Thurlow Nunn League sides through to the last 32 of the FA Vase with a 2-0 replay success at Colney Heath on Tuesday evening. Brightlingsea have been drawn at home to Bodmin Town in the Fourth Round on January 18th, with their opponents facing a long trek up from Cornwall.

The three other Thurlow Nunn League were handed away ties in last Monday’s Fourth Round draw. Norwich United have never reached this stage of the competition before and have been drawn away to Bedfordshire side Ampthill Town, leaders of the Spartan South Midlands League. Step 4 applicants Ampthill have had home wins over Barking and Beckenham Town so far in the competition and last season went out 2-1 at home to Hadleigh United at the Fifth Round stage.

In order to reach this season’s Fifth Round Hadleigh United first have to travel to either Portsmouth or Bristol. Last Saturday’s Third Round match between Portsmouth based Moneyfields and Bristol based Bitton was abandoned during extra time after player misconduct. The FA have yet to decide on the outcome of the match.

Brantham Athletic have a third successive away draw, this time at East Preston, near Littlehampton. East Preston, like Brantham, have applied for Step 4 football next season, and are currently the unbeaten leaders of the Sussex League.

WOODBRIDGE BREAK DUCK

Congratulations to bottom side Woodbridge Town who won their first game of the season on Saturday. They came from behind to beat second from bottom Wivenhoe Town 2-1 at Notcutts with both goals coming from Liam Scopes.

At the top Hadleigh United and Godmanchester Rovers continued their long unbeaten league runs but it was Gorleston who featured in what must have been the match of the day. They won 7-5 at Newmarket Town after being 5-4 down and reduced to 10 men after 78 minutes! Gorleston’s 7 goals were spread amongst 6 different players. To complete an amazing day for the club Gorleston Reserves won 7-1 at Lowestoft Town in the Reserve League with Lee Roots scoring four.

WHITTON UNITED WIN TOP OF TABLE CLASH

Whitton United remain 4 points clear at the top of the First Division after beating Fakenham Town 2-1 on Saturday. Fakenham had been second in the table but were overtaken by Halstead Town after Saturday’s loss. Halstead beat Debenham LC 2-1 despite going behind to a Stuart Jopling goal.

BRANTHAM ARE LATEST CHELL TROPHY QUALIFIERS

Brantham Athletic Reserves’ 4-2 victory at Witham Town Reserves on Saturday was just enough for them to claim the final qualifying place from the Chell Trophy South Group. They pipped Brightlingsea Regent and Stanway Rovers on goal difference for second place behind group winners Witham.

The updated quarter final draw (dates to be advised) is:-
Saffron Walden Town Res v. North Group Runners-up
North Group Winners v. Woodbridge Town Res
Felixstowe & Walton United Res v. Brantham Athletic Res
Witham Town Res v. Halstead Town Res

SUFFOLK COUNTY CUP DRAWS

The Thurlow Nunn League’s only representative in the semi finals of the Suffolk FA Premier Cup are Felixstowe & Walton United and they have been drawn to play Needham Market at Woodbridge Town FC on Wednesday March 5th.

Last season’s finalists, Whitton United and Ipswich Wanderers, have been kept apart in the draw for the semi finals of the Suffolk Senior Cup, sponsored by Queensway. Holders Ipswich Wanderers will play Achilles at Brantham Athletic FC while Whitton United have been drawn against Grundisburgh at Felixstowe & Walton United FC. The matches are scheduled to Saturday February 22nd.

Three Thurlow Nunn Reserve League teams feature in the semi finals of the Suffolk Senior Reserve Cup. The draw is:-

Whitton United Res v. Felixstowe Harpers United Res
Lowestoft Town Res v. Walsham-le-Willows Res

Ties to be played on Saturday, March 1st at neutral venues.

STANWAY ROVERS SEEK SECRETARY

Stanway Rovers are seeking a new Football Secretary. Applicants should apply via email to :- stanwayroversfc@yahoo.co.uk, for the attention of the chairman.

Ivan Senter has returned to the Secretary role temporarily.

KIRKLEY & PAKEFIELD CONTACT

Clubs are reminded about Kirkley & Pakefield contact details:-

Programme information to be sent to colin@graphic-solutions.org.uk
Fixture Secretary David Hackneys’ email address is davidra1945@hotmail.co.uk

ADMINISTRATION CHANGES

AFC Sudbury Reserves’ Fixtures Secretary Delia Pearce has changed her email address to deliapearce@icloud.com

Great Yarmouth Town have advised that their telephone number is 07873 861983.

LEADING GOALSCORERS

Premier Division
Christy Finch Gorleston 18
Josh Mayhew Hadleigh United 15
Jamie Blackwell Godmanchester R overs 11
Andrew Ofosu Haverhill Rovers 11
Nathan Stone Gorleston 10
Ross King Kirkley & Pakefield 10
Joe Furness Godmanchester R overs 9
Adam Burroughs Diss Town 9
Dan Cornwell Haverhill Rovers 9
Ben Cranfield Felixstowe & Walton U 9

First Division
Mitch Forbes Great Yarmouth Town 17
Kyle Plumb Fakenham Town 15
Alex Vincent Swaffham Town 13
Craig Calver Saffron Walden Town 13
David Lampshire Team Bury 12
Robert Harris Fakenham Town 12
Joe Jackson Swaffham Town 11
Chris Williams Whitton United 11
Nicolas Hook Dereham Town Res 11
James Page Fakenham Town 10
Rory Harper Swaffham Town 10

Youth League & Cup
Daniel Smith Framlingham Town 16
Joseph McCabe Gt Yarmouth Town 16
Ryan Swift Ipswich Wanderers 14
Cameron Ward Cornard United 14
Fraser Sturgess Deeping Rangers 12
Luke Brown Histon 12
Nathan Parillon Deeping Rangers 11
Joshua Cheetham Whitton United 11

LATEST SENIOR RESULTS

Tuesday December 10th 2013
FA Vase Third Round Proper Replay
Colney Heath 0 2 Brightlingsea Regent

Wednesday December 11th 2013
First Division
Needham Market Res 0 6 Ipswich Wanderers 63

Saturday December 14th 2013

Premier Division
Brightlingsea Regent 1 1 Mildenhall Town 88
Diss Town 2 3 Thetford Town 125
FC Clacton 1 2 Walsham-le-Willows 92
Godmanchester Rovers 1 0 CRC 105
Hadleigh United 5 2 Stanway Rovers 126
Haverhill Rovers 3 2 Felixstowe & Walton United 121
Kirkley & Pakefield 1 2 Brantham Athletic 126
Newmarket Town 5 7 Gorleston 53
Norwich United 1 0 Ely City 74
Woodbridge Town 2 1 Wivenhoe Town 58

First Division
AFC Sudbury Res 5 0 Great Yarmouth Town 34
Downham Town v. Dereham Town Res, match postponed
Halstead Town 2 1 Debenham LC 86
Ipswich Wanderers 1 0 Braintree Town Res 37
Long Melford 4 1 Saffron Walden Town 65
March Town United 0 2 Haverhill Borough 40
Stowmarket Town 2 4 Swaffham Town 40
Team Bury 5 0 Needham Market Res 31
Whitton United 2 1 Fakenham Town 63

Incorrect Attendance
The recorded attendance of 801 at Stanway Rovers v. Diss Town last Saturday is presumed to be incorrect!

SENIOR LEAGUE TABLES (as at 14th December 2013)

PREMIER DIVISION

P W D L F A Pts
Hadleigh United 21 16 4 1 62 22 52
Godmanchester Rovers 19 14 3 2 43 19 45
Haverhill Rovers 20 13 3 4 44 24 42
Gorleston 19 11 5 3 51 39 38
Brightlingsea Regent 16 11 3 2 44 18 36
Mildenhall Town 20 10 5 5 44 27 35
Brantham Athletic 19 9 4 6 39 30 31
Felixstowe & Walton United 17 8 6 3 34 24 30
Norwich United 17 9 3 5 28 23 30
Walsham-le-Willows 20 7 8 5 35 26 29
Newmarket Town 19 6 8 5 45 39 26
Kirkley & Pakefield 19 7 3 9 32 42 24
CRC 20 7 1 12 40 33 22
Diss Town 19 6 2 11 27 45 20
Stanway Rovers 20 4 6 10 43 41 18
FC Clacton 17 3 5 9 20 39 14
Thetford Town 18 3 4 11 23 44 13
Ely City 19 3 2 14 20 42 11
Wivenhoe Town 21 2 3 16 16 49 9
Woodbridge Town 20 1 2 17 21 85 5

FIRST DIVISION

P W D L F A Pts
Whitton United 18 14 3 1 38 14 45
Halstead Town 17 13 2 2 49 19 41
Fakenham Town 19 11 5 3 61 22 38
Swaffham Town 18 11 2 5 50 25 35
Saffron Walden Town 19 9 5 5 43 24 32
Great Yarmouth Town 17 9 5 3 41 24 32
Haverhill Borough 18 10 2 6 31 23 32
Ipswich Wanderers 15 10 1 4 39 17 31
Braintree Town Res 18 9 3 6 30 22 30
Debenham LC 19 9 3 7 37 30 30
Team Bury 17 9 2 6 28 21 29
AFC Sudbury Res 17 7 2 8 31 40 23
Long Melford 20 7 0 13 25 41 21
Dereham Town Res 18 5 2 11 36 37 17
Stowmarket Town 22 5 1 16 22 67 16
March Town United 19 3 3 13 20 42 12
Needham Market Res 16 3 0 13 18 47 9
Cornard United 16 2 3 11 13 46 9
Downham Town 19 2 2 15 25 76 8

FORTHCOMING SENIOR FIXTURES

Friday, 20 December 2013
First Division
Needham Market Res v Stowmarket Town
________________________________________
Saturday, 21 December 2013
Premier Division
Brantham Athletic v Haverhill Rovers
CRC v Brightlingsea Regent
Ely City v Hadleigh United
Felixstowe & Walton United v Diss Town
Mildenhall Town v Kirkley & Pakefield
Newmarket Town v Godmanchester Rovers
Thetford Town v FC Clacton
Walsham-le-Willows v Stanway Rovers
Wivenhoe Town v Gorleston
Woodbridge Town v Norwich United
First Division
Debenham LC v March Town United
Dereham Town Res v Team Bury
Fakenham Town v AFC Sudbury Res
Great Yarmouth Town v Cornard United
Haverhill Borough v Halstead Town
Ipswich Wanderers v Downham Town
Saffron Walden Town v Whitton United
Swaffham Town v Braintree Town Res
________________________________________
Thursday, 26 December 2013
Premier Division
Diss Town v Walsham-le-Willows (ko 11.00am)
Felixstowe & Walton United v Woodbridge Town (ko noon)
Gorleston v Kirkley & Pakefield (ko 11.00am)
First Division
Halstead Town v Saffron Walden Town (ko 11.00am)
Swaffham Town v Dereham Town Res (ko 11.00am)
________________________________________
Friday, 27 December 2013
Premier Division
FC Clacton v Brightlingsea Regent (ko 3.00pm)
Hadleigh United v Brantham Athletic (ko 3.00pm)
First Division
Cornard United v AFC Sudbury Res (ko 7.45pm)

LAST WEEK’S RESERVE LEAGUE RESULTS

Saturday, 14 December 2013
Reserve League Premier Division
Lowestoft Town Res 1 v 7 Gorleston Res
Stanway Rovers Res 3 v 1 Brightlingsea Regent Res
Reserve League First Division
Wivenhoe Town Res 3 v 0 Woodbridge Town Res
Chell Trophy North Group
Walsham-le-Willows Res 4 v 0 Great Yarmouth Town Res
Chell Trophy West Group
Saffron Walden Town Res v. Hadleigh United Res
postponed – Hadleigh United unable to raise a side

Chell Trophy East Group
Felixstowe & Walton United Res 6 v 0 Stowmarket Town Res
Chell Trophy South Group
Witham Town Res 2 v 4 Brantham Athletic Res

NEXT WEEK’S RESERVE LEAGUE MATCHES

Tuesday, 17 December 2013
Reserve League First Division
Halstead Town Res v Wivenhoe Town Res
________________________________________
Wednesday, 18 December 2013
Chell Trophy East Group
Ipswich Wanderers Res v Whitton United Res
________________________________________
Saturday, 21 December 2013
Reserve League Premier Division
Brightlingsea Regent Res v Lowestoft Town Res
Gorleston Res v Felixstowe & Walton United Res
Stanway Rovers Res v Great Yarmouth Town Res
Reserve League First Division
Diss Town Res v Whitton United Res
Hadleigh United Res v Woodbridge Town Res
Long Melford Res v Saffron Walden Town Res
Chell Trophy East Group
Stowmarket Town Res v Ipswich Wanderers Res

RESERVE LEAGUE TABLES (as at 14th December 2013)

PREMIER DIVISION

P W D L F A Pts
Witham Town Res 7 6 0 1 17 8 18
Felixstowe & Walton U Res 8 4 1 3 20 14 13
Brantham Athletic Res 5 3 1 1 15 5 10
Walsham-le-Willows Res 4 3 0 1 10 6 9
Stanway Rovers Res 6 3 0 3 14 12 9
Ipswich Wanderers Res 6 2 1 3 12 16 7
Gorleston Res 4 2 0 2 11 10 6
Lowestoft Town Res 6 2 0 4 9 18 6
Brightlingsea Regent Res 5 0 1 4 8 18 1
Great Yarmouth Town Res 3 0 0 3 2 11 0

CHELL TROPHY TABLES (as at 14th December 2013)

CHELL TROPHY EAST GROUP

P W D L F A Pts
Felixstowe & Walton U Res 7 6 0 1 23 6 18
Woodbridge Town Res 8 5 1 2 14 12 16
Whitton United Res 7 3 1 3 21 17 10
Stowmarket Town Res 7 1 1 5 7 22 4
Ipswich Wanderers Res 5 0 1 4 6 14 1

CHELL TROPHY SOUTH GROUP

P W D L F A Pts
Witham Town Res 8 5 0 3 23 18 15
Brantham Athletic Res 8 4 1 3 26 20 13
Brightlingsea Regent Res 8 4 1 3 16 10 13
Stanway Rovers Res 8 4 1 3 20 22 13
Wivenhoe Town Res 8 1 1 6 6 21 4

CHELL TROPHY NORTH GROUP

P W D L F A Pts
Gorleston Res 8 4 3 1 21 13 15
Great Yarmouth Town Res 7 4 2 1 16 14 14
Walsham-le-Willows Res 7 4 1 2 20 13 13
Lowestoft Town Res 6 1 2 3 11 15 5
Diss Town Res 8 1 0 7 14 27 3

Lowestoft Town Res v. Great Yarmouth Town Res match to be replayed on January 11th after Lowestoft fielded ineligible players in the 2-2 draw on October 8th.

LAST WEEK’S YOUTH LEAGUE RESULTS

Tuesday, 10 December 2013
South Division
Halstead Town 2 v 2 Hadleigh United

Wednesday, 11 December 2013
Central Division
Whitton United 2 v 0 Ipswich Wanderers
East Division
Dereham Town 1 v 0 Gorleston
South Division
Witham Town 2 v 4 Long Melford
West Division
Blackstones 2 v 3 Chatteris Town
Huntingdon Town 7 v 0 St. Ives Town

Thursday, 12 December 2013
Central Division
Debenham LC 1 v 2 Coplestonians
Framlingham Town 1 v 6 Walsham le Willows
Woodbridge Town 0 v 0 Diss Town
East Division
North Walsham Youth 2 v 4 Great Yarmouth Town
Wroxham 1 v 0 Harford Youth
North Division
Swaffham Town 1 v 8 Downham Town
Wisbech Town 3 v 2 Mildenhall Town
South Division
FC Clacton 0 v 3 Cornard United
Stanway Rovers 5 v 1 Wivenhoe Town
West Division
Ramsey Town 0 v 3 Royston Town
St. Neots Town 2 v 1 Peterborough Northern Star

YOUTH LEAGUE TABLES (as at 12th December 2013)

CENTRAL DIVISION P W D L F A Pts
Walsham le Willows 11 9 1 1 52 17 28
Whitton United 8 8 0 0 40 10 24
Diss Town 10 6 2 2 25 20 20
Ipswich Wanderers 10 6 1 3 32 14 19
Framlingham Town 12 6 0 6 30 39 18
Woodbridge Town 6 4 2 0 28 4 14
Coplestonians 13 3 0 10 19 36 9
Stowmarket Town 12 3 0 9 20 38 9
Debenham LC 11 2 0 9 16 50 6
Bungay Town 9 1 0 8 10 44 3

EAST DIVISION P W D L F A Pts
Kirkley & Pakefield 11 7 3 1 38 11 24
Great Yarmouth Town 11 7 2 2 48 21 23
Wroxham 11 7 2 2 30 13 23
Gorleston 9 6 0 3 22 10 18
Dereham Town 9 5 1 3 19 17 16
North Walsham Youth 10 3 1 6 19 34 10
Lowestoft Town 7 2 2 3 12 18 8
Harford Youth 7 2 1 4 10 8 7
Norwich United 8 2 1 5 18 17 7
Sheringham 8 2 1 5 16 25 7
Holt United 9 0 0 9 3 61 0

NORTH DIVISION P W D L F A Pts
Histon 11 9 1 1 39 13 28
Downham Town 12 4 5 3 28 20 17
Wisbech Town 10 5 2 3 21 18 17
Swaffham Town 11 5 0 6 19 31 15
Wisbech St Mary 12 4 2 6 16 28 14
Saffron Walden Town 9 3 3 3 13 15 12
Mildenhall Town 10 3 1 6 16 24 10
Fakenham Town 6 2 3 1 13 10 9
Soham Town Rangers 10 2 2 6 19 19 8
Newmarket Town 7 1 3 3 11 17 6

SOUTH DIVISION
P W D L F A Pts
Stanway Rovers 9 6 1 2 29 10 19
Cornard United 8 6 1 1 26 10 19
FC Clacton 9 6 1 2 16 11 19
Witham Town 8 4 1 3 18 15 13
Halstead Town 8 3 3 2 20 11 12
Long Melford 8 3 3 2 22 20 12
Felixstowe & Walton United 10 3 2 5 19 30 11
Brantham Athletic 10 3 1 6 18 28 10
Wivenhoe Town 10 2 2 6 14 32 8
Hadleigh United 8 1 3 4 11 12 6
Haverhill Rovers 8 1 2 5 11 25 5

WEST DIVISION
P W D L F A Pts
Deeping Rangers 11 9 1 1 44 11 28
St. Neots Town 12 7 2 3 33 18 23
Chatteris Town 12 7 1 4 29 22 22
Royston Town 9 7 0 2 33 9 21
Huntingdon Town 11 7 0 4 30 18 21
Peterborough Northern Star 7 6 0 1 35 5 18
Ramsey Town 14 3 2 9 29 33 11
St. Ives Town 10 3 0 7 18 39 9
March Town United 10 2 0 8 9 33 6
Blackstones 12 0 0 12 9 81 0

NEXT WEEK’S YOUTH LEAGUE FIXTURES

Monday, 16 December 2013

Central Division
Woodbridge Town v Bungay Town
North Division
Fakenham Town v Histon
South Division
Brantham Athletic v Long Melford
West Division
Chatteris Town v Huntingdon Town
Peterborough Northern Star v Blackstones

Tuesday, 17 December 2013

Central Division
Stowmarket Town v Ipswich Wanderers

Wednesday, 18 December 2013
Central Division
Whitton United v Walsham le Willows
East Division
Dereham Town v North Walsham Youth
Great Yarmouth Town v Wroxham

South Division
Felixstowe & Walton United v Witham Town
Hadleigh United v Stanway Rovers
Wivenhoe Town v FC Clacton
West Division
Deeping Rangers v St. Ives Town

Thursday, 19 December 2013

Thurlow Nunn Youth Cup 2nd Round
Woodbridge Town v Cornard United

Central Division
Diss Town v Framlingham Town
East Division
Harford Youth v Lowestoft Town
Kirkley & Pakefield v Norwich United
Sheringham v Gorleston
North Division
Newmarket Town v Soham Town Rangers
Swaffham Town v Wisbech Town
West Division
Royston Town v St. Neots Town

Further reading