News & EventsLatest NewsCalendar
League Update

League Update

Tom Rothery12 Jan 2014 - 15:10
Share via
FacebookX
https://www.brightlingsearegen

Latest League Update Bulletin #22

Weekly Bulletin Season 2013-14

Bulletin No 22
January 11th 2014

HADLEIGH MAKE IT 8 ON THE TROT

Hadleigh United continued their relentless form at the top of the Premier Division with an impressive 4-1 victory at Mildenhall Town on Saturday. It was their eighth successive league win.

There is a new team in second place after Haverhill Rovers came from behind to beat Newmarket Town 2-1. Daniel Jeffrey and Dalton O’Brien scored the Haverhill goals in a game held up because of an injury to Newmarket’s Richard Chadwick.

Next up for Haverhill is a trip to fourth placed Gorleston. The Greens were on Norfolk Senior Cup quarter final duty on Saturday beating Great Yarmouth Town 4-1 in front of 234 spectators.

Godmanchester Rovers slipped to third place following a third successive defeat. They lost 2-0 at home on Saturday to Felixstowe & Walton United, who themselves are creeping up the table and now sit in fifth place.

It was a good day for new Woodbridge Town Manager Lee Elliston. Rock bottom Woodpeckers gained only their second win of the season and their first away from home after leaving FC Clacton with a 3-2 win. Barry Leatherdale had made sterling efforts to get the Rush Green Bowl playable and he must have wished he hadn’t bothered!

Ipswich Wanderers continue to pick up points in the First Division and their 6-1 success at Downham Town on Saturday has moved them into the promotion positions, but only on goal difference from Swaffham Town (who Wanderers entertain next Saturday), Halstead Town and Haverhill Borough. Whitton United and Fakenham Town both had good away wins to keep them in first and second places.
FA VASE RETURNS ON SATURDAY

Next Saturday sees a return to FA Vase action with three Thurlow Nunn League teams involved in the Fourth Round ties.

Brightlingsea Regent entertain Bodmin Town with their opponents leaving Cornwall early on Friday afternoon for the long trek east. Bodmin are the defending South West Peninsula League Champions and currently sit in second place in the table.

Norwich United make their Fourth Round debut at Bedfordshire side Ampthill Town, leaders of the Spartan South Midlands League. Step 4 applicants Ampthill have had home wins over Barking and Beckenham Town so far in the competition and last season went out 2-1 at home to Hadleigh United at the Fifth Round stage.

Brantham Athletic have a third successive away draw, this time at East Preston, near Littlehampton. East Preston, like Brantham, have applied for Step 4 football next season, and are currently the unbeaten leaders of the Sussex League. Their only defeat this season has been at Ryman League Chatham Town in the FA Cup.

Meanwhile Hadleigh United have been handed a Fourth Round bye following an FA decision to remove both Moneyfields and Bitton from the competition after their Third Round match was abandoned. The Brettsiders had been due to face the winners but will not now play until the Fifth Round on February 18th. It is understood that the Fourth Round winner’s prize money of £2,000 is to be paid to Hadleigh.

WHITTON UNITED YOUTHS IN THE GOALS

Whitton United maintained their 100% record in the Thurlow Nunn Youth League with a thumping 16-0 victory at Bungay Town on Wednesday evening. Whitton are the only team across all five divisions yet to drop a point.

ADMINISTRATION CHANGE

Woodbridge Town have a new manager –
Lee Elliston; Email: lee_2@hotmail.co.uk; Mobile: 07791 754535

NEXT BULLETIN

Please note that the next Bulletin will not be produced until Tuesday January 21st.
INCREASE IN PREMIER DIVISION ATTENDANCES

The majority of Thurlow Nunn League Premier Division sides are seeing an increase in their league attendances this season. Only 6 of the 20 teams have a lower average than last season.

The biggest increase has been at Brightlingsea Regent where the average attendance has doubled from their promotion season of 2012/13. The highest league crowd has been the 258 at the Gorleston v. Kirkley & Pakefield Boxing Day clash, although there were 260 at FC Clacton for their FA Cup tie against North Greenford United earlier in the season.

Details are in the table below:-

Team
13/14Best Att

Opponents
13/14Avg
Att
12/13Avg Att
Gorleston
258
Kirkley & Pakefield (League)
145
120
FC Clacton
260
North Greenford United (FAC)
134
108
Mildenhall Town
203
Witham Town (FAC)
123
110
Kirkley & Pakefield
253
FC Clacton (League)
123
109
Hadleigh United
245
Brantham Athletic (League)
116
93
Diss Town
173
Walsham Le Willows (League)
112
101
Haverhill Rovers
138
Gorleston (League)
111
92
Godmanchester Rovers
152
Walsham le Willows/Ely City (League)
110
110
Brightlingsea Regent
250
Stanway Rovers (League)
96
48
Norwich United
162
Diss Town (League)
94
85
Stanway Rovers
186
Wivenhoe Town (League)
90
71
Wivenhoe Town
154
Brightlingsea Regent (League)
90
76
Felixstowe & Walton Utd
132
Haverhill Rovers (League)
87
79
Ely City
147
Welwyn Garden City (FA Vase)
78
87
Woodbridge Town
121
Hadleigh United (League)
78
81
Newmarket Town
158
Mildenhall Town (League)
75
81
CRC
93
Ely City (League)
68
70
Thetford Town
168
Diss Town (FA Cup)
67
66
Walsham le Willows
85
Haringey Borough (FA Vase)
55
68
Brantham Athletic
102
Leiston (Suffolk Premier Cup)
53
74

LATEST SENIOR RESULTS

Tuesday January 7th 2014

First Division
Needham Market Res v. Whitton United, postponed – pitch unfit

Friday January 10th 2014

First Division
Needham Market Res v. AFC Sudbury Res, postponed – pitch unfit

Saturday January 11th 2014

Premier Division
Brantham Athletic ​2 0 Norwich United ​ 52
FC Clacton ​2 3 Woodbridge Town ​119
Godmanchester Rovers ​0 2 Felixstowe & Walton United ​115
Haverhill Rovers ​2 1 Newmarket Town​110
Kirkley & Pakefield v. Brightlingsea Regent, postponed – pitch unfit
Mildenhall Town ​1 4 Hadleigh United ​112
Stanway Rovers ​3 2 CRC ​ 86
Thetford Town ​1 2 Walsham-le-Willows ​ 76
Wivenhoe Town v. Ely City, postponed – pitch unfit

First Division
Braintree Town Res v. Debenham LC, postponed – pitch remedial work
Cornard United ​2 3 Saffron Walden Town ​ 42
Dereham Town Res ​0 3 Whitton United ​ 56
Downham Town ​1 6 Ipswich Wanderers ​ 45
Halstead Town ​0 2 Team Bury ​ 92
Long Melford ​0 2 Fakenham Town ​ 53
Stowmarket Town ​1 2 Haverhill Borough ​ 44
Swaffham Town ​2 0 March Town United ​ 50

Norfolk Senior Cup Quarter Final
Gorleston ​4 1 Great Yarmouth Town ​234
SENIOR LEAGUE TABLES (as at 11th January 2014)

PREMIER DIVISION

P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Hadleigh United
25
20
4
1
79
25
64
Haverhill Rovers
24
15
3
6
50
32
48
Godmanchester Rovers
22
14
3
5
45
25
45
Gorleston
20
12
5
3
56
41
41
Felixstowe & Walton United
21
11
7
3
44
28
40
Brightlingsea Regent
17
12
3
2
48
19
39
Mildenhall Town
23
10
6
7
48
35
36
Norwich United
21
11
3
7
32
26
36
Walsham-le-Willows
23
9
8
6
48
30
35
Brantham Athletic
22
10
4
8
43
37
34
Newmarket Town
22
8
8
6
50
41
32
Stanway Rovers
24
7
6
11
50
44
27
CRC
23
8
1
14
45
40
25
Kirkley & Pakefield
22
7
4
11
37
51
25
Diss Town
21
6
2
13
28
60
20
FC Clacton
20
3
7
10
29
49
16
Thetford Town
22
3
6
13
31
56
15
Ely City
22
4
3
15
26
52
15
Wivenhoe Town
22
3
3
16
17
49
12
Woodbridge Town
22
2
2
18
24
90
8

FIRST DIVISION

P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Whitton United
21
15
5
1
46
19
50
Fakenham Town
22
14
5
3
67
24
47
Ipswich Wanderers
19
13
2
4
61
22
41
Swaffham Town
21
13
2
6
54
27
41
Halstead Town
20
13
2
5
52
28
41
Haverhill Borough
21
13
2
6
38
26
41
Saffron Walden Town
22
11
6
5
52
30
39
Braintree Town Res
20
11
3
6
36
24
36
Great Yarmouth Town
19
10
5
4
45
28
35
Team Bury
19
10
3
6
32
23
33
Debenham LC
21
10
3
8
42
34
33
AFC Sudbury Res
19
8
2
9
32
41
26
Long Melford
22
7
0
15
26
45
21
Dereham Town Res
22
5
3
14
39
45
18
Stowmarket Town
24
5
1
18
25
74
16
March Town United
22
4
3
15
22
46
15
Needham Market Res
17
4
0
13
22
50
12
Cornard United
19
2
3
14
16
52
9
Downham Town
22
2
2
18
27
96
8
FORTHCOMING SENIOR FIXTURES

Tuesday, 14 January 2014
Norfolk Senior Cup Quarter Final
Wroxham v Diss Town
Cambs Invitation Cup Quarter Final
Wisbech Town v CRC

Wednesday, 15 January 2014
First Division
Needham Market Res v Long Melford

Saturday, 18 January 2014
Premier Division
CRC v Kirkley & Pakefield
Ely City v Felixstowe & Walton United
Gorleston v Haverhill Rovers
Hadleigh United v Diss Town
Newmarket Town v Woodbridge Town
Thetford Town v Stanway Rovers
Walsham-le-Willows v Godmanchester Rovers
Wivenhoe Town v FC Clacton
First Division
AFC Sudbury Res v Halstead Town
Cornard United v Dereham Town Res
Debenham LC v Fakenham Town
Downham Town v Braintree Town Res
Haverhill Borough v Saffron Walden Town
Ipswich Wanderers v Swaffham Town
Long Melford v Great Yarmouth Town
Stowmarket Town v Needham Market Res (tbc)
Team Bury v March Town United
FA Vase Fourth Round Proper
Ampthill Town v Norwich United
Brightlingsea Regent v Bodmin Town
East Preston v Brantham Athletic

LAST WEEK’S RESERVE LEAGUE RESULTS

Saturday, 11 January 2014
Reserve League Premier Division

Brightlingsea Regent Res
5
v
2
Ipswich Wanderers Res

Walsham-le-Willows Res
0
v
2
Stanway Rovers Res
Reserve League First Division

Saffron Walden Town Res
0
v
0
Wivenhoe Town Res

Woodbridge Town Res
5
v
1
Stowmarket Town Res
Chell Trophy Quarter Final

Felixstowe & Walton United Res
3
v
0
Brantham Athletic Res

RESERVE LEAGUE TABLES (as at 11th January 2014)

PREMIER DIVISION

P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Witham Town Res
7
6
0
1
17
8
18
Felixstowe & Walton U Res
9
5
1
3
23
14
16
Stanway Rovers Res
7
4
0
3
16
12
12
Brantham Athletic Res
6
3
2
1
17
7
11
Gorleston Res
5
3
0
2
16
11
9
Walsham-le-Willows Res
5
3
0
2
10
8
9
Ipswich Wanderers Res
8
2
1
5
14
24
7
Lowestoft Town Res
6
2
0
4
9
18
6
Brightlingsea Regent Res
7
1
2
4
15
22
5
Great Yarmouth Town Res
4
0
0
4
3
16
0

FIRST DIVISION

P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Saffron Walden Town Res
9
5
2
2
32
8
17
Hadleigh United Res
8
5
1
2
19
14
16
Halstead Town Res
7
4
1
2
21
7
13
Long Melford Res
8
4
1
3
17
12
13
Wivenhoe Town Res
7
3
1
3
15
10
10
Woodbridge Town Res
6
3
1
2
14
11
10
Diss Town Res
4
2
0
2
6
10
6
Stowmarket Town Res
8
2
0
6
10
32
6
Newmarket Town Res
8
2
0
6
9
37
6
Whitton United Res
5
1
1
3
10
12
4

NEXT WEEK’S RESERVE LEAGUE MATCHES

Saturday, 18 January 2014
Reserve League Premier Division
Brantham Athletic Res v Ipswich Wanderers Res
Felixstowe & Walton United Res v Walsham-le-Willows Res
Great Yarmouth Town Res v Brightlingsea Regent Res
Stanway Rovers Res v Lowestoft Town Res
Witham Town Res v Gorleston Res
Reserve League First Division
Diss Town Res v Wivenhoe Town Res
Halstead Town Res v Long Melford Res
Saffron Walden Town Res v Hadleigh United Res
Whitton United Res v Stowmarket Town Res
Woodbridge Town Res v Newmarket Town Res
LAST WEEK’S YOUTH LEAGUE RESULTS

Monday, 06 January 2014
North Division

Fakenham Town
3
v
0
Wisbech St Mary

Wednesday, 08 January 2014
Central Division

Bungay Town
0
v
16
Whitton United
South Division

Hadleigh United
2
v
1
Haverhill Rovers

Thursday, 09 January 2014
Thurlow Nunn Youth Cup 2nd Round

Saffron Walden Town
1
v
3
Histon
South Division

Cornard United
6
v
1
Halstead Town

YOUTH LEAGUE TABLES (as at 9th January 2014)

CENTRAL DIVISION
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Whitton United
10
10
0
0
63
12
30
Walsham le Willows
12
9
1
2
54
24
28
Diss Town
11
7
2
2
27
21
23
Ipswich Wanderers
11
7
1
3
36
15
22
Framlingham Town
13
6
0
7
31
41
18
Woodbridge Town
6
4
2
0
28
4
14
Coplestonians
13
3
0
10
19
36
9
Stowmarket Town
13
3
0
10
21
42
9
Debenham LC
11
2
0
9
16
50
6
Bungay Town
10
1
0
9
10
60
3

NORTH DIVISION
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Histon
11
9
1
1
39
13
28
Downham Town
12
4
5
3
28
20
17
Wisbech Town
10
5
2
3
21
18
17
Swaffham Town
11
5
0
6
19
31
15
Wisbech St Mary
13
4
2
7
16
31
14
Fakenham Town
7
3
3
1
16
10
12
Saffron Walden Town
9
3
3
3
13
15
12
Mildenhall Town
10
3
1
6
16
24
10
Soham Town Rangers
10
2
2
6
19
19
8
Newmarket Town
7
1
3
3
11
17
6

SOUTH DIVISION
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Cornard United
9
7
1
1
32
11
22
Stanway Rovers
9
6
1
2
29
10
19
FC Clacton
9
6
1
2
16
11
19
Felixstowe & Walton United
11
4
2
5
22
30
14
Witham Town
9
4
1
4
18
18
13
Halstead Town
9
3
3
3
21
17
12
Long Melford
8
3
3
2
22
20
12
Brantham Athletic
10
3
1
6
18
28
10
Hadleigh United
9
2
3
4
13
13
9
Wivenhoe Town
10
2
2
6
14
32
8
Haverhill Rovers
9
1
2
6
12
27
5

NEXT WEEK’S YOUTH LEAGUE FIXTURES

Monday, 13 January 2014

South Division
Brantham Athletic v Stanway Rovers
West Division
Chatteris Town v Deeping Rangers

Tuesday, 14 January 2014

Central Division
Ipswich Wanderers v Bungay Town
Stowmarket Town v Woodbridge Town
South Division
Haverhill Rovers v Witham Town

Wednesday, 15 January 2014

Thurlow Nunn Youth Cup 2nd Round
Great Yarmouth Town v Gorleston

East Division
Dereham Town v Norwich United
Lowestoft Town v Wroxham
North Division
Soham Town Rangers v Mildenhall Town
South Division
Felixstowe & Walton United v FC Clacton
Hadleigh United v Halstead Town
Wivenhoe Town v Cornard United
West Division
Blackstones v Royston Town

Thursday, 16 January 2014

Central Division
Coplestonians v Whitton United
Walsham le Willows v Diss Town
East Division
Harford Youth v Kirkley & Pakefield
North Walsham Youth v Holt United
North Division
Histon v Downham Town
Newmarket Town v Swaffham Town
Saffron Walden Town v Wisbech St Mary
Wisbech Town v Fakenham Town
West Division
Ramsey Town v St. Ives Town
St. Neots Town v March Town United

1

Further reading