News & EventsLatest NewsCalendar
League Update

League Update

Tom Rothery20 Jan 2014 - 16:39
Share via
FacebookTwitter
https://www.brightlingsearegen

League Update, Bulletin #23

Weekly Bulletin Season 2013-14

Bulletin No 23
January 20th 2014

BRIGHTLINGSEA REGENT RULE SUPREME IN FA VASE

A fantastic Saturday for Brightlingsea Regent with a record breaking crowd of 562 cramming into their North Road ground to see them reach the last 16 of the FA Vase with a 3-1 success over Bodmin Town. Jake Holman scored after 5 minutes for the home team, and although the Cornish side equalised early in the second half further goals from Phil Kelly and Jake Gould saw the Essex side through.

Volunteers had spent the previous evening erecting a 107 seat at the ground (see opposite). The stand had been bought on auction site eBay and was transported from the Isle of Wight during the day on Friday!

Regent’s reward for their success and hard work is a long trek to Gateshead in the Fifth Round Proper to face 2011-12 Vase winners Dunston UTS. Dunston have already eliminated four times Vase winners Whitley Bay from this season’s competition and on Saturday beat Coleshill Town 2-1 after extra time.

Having received a Fourth Round bye Hadleigh United find themselves drawn at home to old adversaries Wisbech Town, impressive 2-1 victors at Northern League Ashington on Saturday. Wisbech left the Thurlow Nunn League at the end of last season and currently sit seventh in the United Counties League. The last time the two teams met was in April last year when the Brettsiders won 4-1 in a league match at Millfield.

Brantham Athletic also featured in the Fifth Round draw after their tie at East Preston fell foul to a waterlogged pitch on Saturday. They try again this coming Saturday with a home match against Leicester side St Andrews awaiting the winners. St Andrews won 2-0 at AFC Rushden & Diamonds on Saturday, in front of 948 spectators.

The Fifth Round matches are scheduled for February 15th with the winners of each tie set to receive £2,500 in prize money.

Norwich United were the fourth Thurlow Nunn League side to reach the Fourth Round but they were knocked out on Saturday by Spartan South Midlands League leaders Ampthill Town.
IN THE LEAGUE

Godmanchester Rovers moved back to second place in the Premier Division after a 4-2 win at Walsham le Willows on Saturday, but they are still 19 points behind leaders Hadleigh United. The victory was revenge for Godmanchester’s 5-0 defeat at Summer Road earlier this season in the FA Vase. Haverhill Rovers slipped to third place after a single goal defeat at fourth placed Gorleston.

In the First Division leaders Whitton United and second placed Fakenham Town were inactive while Ipswich Wanderers fell out of the promotion positions after losing 3-2 at home to the team that replaced them, Swaffham Town. Wanderers had taken a two goal lead before Joe Jackson and Alex Vincent (2) gave the Pedlars their three points.

Saffron Walden Town had an impressive 4-0 win at Haverhill Borough to overtake their opponents and move into fourth place. The match attracted Borough’s best ever league attendance of 155 but was marred by a serious injury to Harry O’Connor. Borough’s O’Connor is now out of hospital after suffering a badly strained neck.

Another record in the First Division on Saturday was Team Bury’s 7-1 win over March Town United, their best since joining the league.

TEAM BURY ARE FAIR PLAY AWARD WINNERS

Further congratulations to Team Bury who have been announced as the winners of the Thurlow Nunn League Fair Play Awards for the two months of November and December. Their prize is a £250 cheque.

Dereham Town Reserves are second in the table and AFC Sudbury Reserves third.

​Club​ avg pts ​ Club ​ avg pts
​ per match​ ​ per match

1​Team Bury​0.33
2​Dereham Town Reserves​0.43
3​AFC Sudbury Reserves​0.50
4​Great Yarmouth Town​0.71
5​Norwich United​0.75
6​Ipswich Wanderers​0.78
7​Woodbridge Town​1.00
8​Swaffham Town​1.00
9​Kirkley & Pakefield​1.09
10​Saffron Walden Town​1.10
11​Ely City​1.13
12​Cornard United​1.20
13​Hadleigh United​1.25
14​CRC​1.29
15​Downham Town​1.43
16​March Town United​1.56
17​Fakenham Town​1.60
18​Felixstowe & Walton United​1.63
19​Stanway Rovers​1.64
20​Braintree Town Reserves​1.78
21​Walsham Le Willows​1.89
22​Halstead Town​1.90
23​Wivenhoe Town​2.00
24​Newmarket Town​2.13
25​Debenham LC​2.14
26​Brightlingsea Regent​2.20
27​Mildenhall Town​2.30
28​Gorleston​2.33
29​Long Melford​2.38
30​Brantham Athletic​2.43
31​Needham Market Reserves​2.43
32​Godmanchester Rovers​2.44
33​Diss Town​2.63
34​Whitton United​2.75
35​Stowmarket Town​2.89
36​FC Clacton​3.00
37​Haverhill Rovers​3.00
38​Thetford Town​3.00
39​Haverhill Borough​3.71

A yellow card scores one point and a red card scores five points.
ADMINISTRATION CHANGE

Brantham Athletic have changed their night for 1st team home matches from Wednesday to Tuesday.

LEADING GOALSCORERS

Premier Division
Josh Mayhew​Hadleigh United​ ​19
Christy Finch​Gorleston ​ ​18
Ben Cranfield​Felixstowe & Walton U ​15
Jack Brame​Walsham le Willows​14
Jamie Blackwell​Godmanchester R​overs ​13
Andy Wood​Walsham le Willows​13
Nathan Stone​Gorleston​ ​13
Andrew Ofosu​Haverhill Rovers​ ​12
Ollie Canfer​Hadleigh United​12
Joe Furness​Godmanchester Rovers​11
Ross King​Kirkley & Pakefield​11

First Division
Remi Garrett​Ipswich Wanderers​20
Mitch Forbes​Great Yarmouth Town ​18
Kyle Plumb​Fakenham Town​ ​17
Alex Vincent​Swaffham Town​ ​15
David Lampshire​Team Bury​ ​15
Craig Calver​Saffron Walden Town ​15
Nicolas Hook​Dereham Town Res​14
Robert Harris​Fakenham Town​ ​14
Rory Harper​Swaffham Town​13
Joe Jackson​Swaffham Town​ ​12
Chris Williams​Whitton United​ ​11
Craig Jennings​Ipswich Wanderers​11
James Page​Fakenham Town​11

Reserve League
Steven Ray​Felixstowe & Walton U​ 5
Georgio Scharr​Woodbridge Town​ 5
Joseph Anderson​Saffron Walden Town​ 5

Youth League & Cup
Daniel Smith​Framlingham Town​20
Joe McCabe​Gt Yarmouth Town​18
Liam Jackson​North Walsham Youth​18
Ryan Swift​Ipswich Wanderers​18
Joshua Cheetham​Whitton United​17
Cameron Ward​Cornard United​15
Fraser Sturgess​Deeping Rangers​14
Jamie Beecham​Stanway Rovers​14
Samuel Quinton​Whitton United​14
Nathan Parillon​Deeping Rangers​13
Luke Brown​Histon​ ​12
Asa Revell​Chatteris Town​11
Joshua Sanders​Peterborough NS​11
COUNTY CUP DRAWS

Gorleston have been drawn at home to either Cromer Town or Norwich City Under 21’s in the semi final of the Norfolk Senior Cup. The match is currently scheduled to March 1st.

In the draw for the semi finals Cambridgeshire Invitation Cup (sponsored by Ridgeons Ltd) CRC have been paired with the winners of the Histon v. Over Sports quarter final.

LATEST SENIOR RESULTS

Tuesday January 14th 2014

Norfolk Senior Cup Quarter Final
Wroxham ​3 0 Diss Town

Cambs Invitation Cup Quarter Final
Wisbech Town ​1 2 CRC ​103

Wednesday January 15th 2014

First Division
Long Melford v. Needham Market Res, postponed – pitch unfit

Saturday January 18th 2014

Premier Division
CRC ​1 1 Kirkley & Pakefield 54
Ely City ​2 3 Felixstowe & Walton United 97
Gorleston ​1 0 Haverhill Rovers 98
Hadleigh United ​3 0 Diss Town 161
Newmarket Town ​2 0 Woodbridge Town 70
Thetford Town ​2 1 Stanway Rovers 74
Walsham-le-Willows ​2 4 Godmanchester Rovers 65
Wivenhoe Town v. FC Clacton, postponed – pitch unfit

First Division
AFC Sudbury Res v. Halstead Town, postponed due to FA County Youth Cup tie
Cornard United ​2 3 Dereham Town Res 35
Debenham LC v. Fakenham Town, postponed – pitch unfit
Downham Town v. Braintree Town Res, postponed – pitch unfit
Haverhill Borough ​0 4 Saffron Walden Town ​155
Ipswich Wanderers ​2 3 Swaffham Town 63
Long Melford ​1 1 Great Yarmouth Town 45
Stowmarket Town v. Needham Market Res, postponed due to FA County Youth Cup tie
Team Bury ​7 1 March Town United 27

FA Vase Fourth Round Proper
Ampthill Town ​3 1 Norwich United ​322
Brightlingsea Regent ​3 1 Bodmin Town ​562
East Preston v. Brantham Athletic, postponed – pitch unfit
SENIOR LEAGUE TABLES (as at 18th January 2014)

PREMIER DIVISION

P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Hadleigh United
26
21
4
1
82
25
67
Godmanchester Rovers
23
15
3
5
49
27
48
Haverhill Rovers
25
15
3
7
50
33
48
Gorleston
21
13
5
3
57
41
44
Felixstowe & Walton United
22
12
7
3
47
30
43
Brightlingsea Regent
17
12
3
2
48
19
39
Mildenhall Town
23
10
6
7
48
35
36
Norwich United
21
11
3
7
32
26
36
Walsham-le-Willows
24
9
8
7
50
34
35
Newmarket Town
23
9
8
6
52
41
35
Brantham Athletic
22
10
4
8
43
37
34
Stanway Rovers
25
7
6
12
51
46
27
CRC
24
8
2
14
46
41
26
Kirkley & Pakefield
23
7
5
11
38
52
26
Diss Town
22
6
2
14
28
63
20
Thetford Town
23
4
6
13
33
57
18
FC Clacton
20
3
7
10
29
49
16
Ely City
23
4
3
16
28
55
15
Wivenhoe Town
22
3
3
16
17
49
12
Woodbridge Town
23
2
2
19
24
92
8

FIRST DIVISION

P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Whitton United
21
15
5
1
46
19
50
Fakenham Town
22
14
5
3
67
24
47
Swaffham Town
22
14
2
6
57
29
44
Saffron Walden Town
23
12
6
5
56
30
42
Ipswich Wanderers
20
13
2
5
63
25
41
Halstead Town
20
13
2
5
52
28
41
Haverhill Borough
22
13
2
7
38
30
41
Great Yarmouth Town
20
10
6
4
46
29
36
Team Bury
20
11
3
6
39
24
36
Braintree Town Res
20
11
3
6
36
24
36
Debenham LC
21
10
3
8
42
34
33
AFC Sudbury Res
19
8
2
9
32
41
26
Long Melford
23
7
1
15
27
46
22
Dereham Town Res
23
6
3
14
42
47
21
Stowmarket Town
24
5
1
18
25
74
16
March Town United
23
4
3
16
23
53
15
Needham Market Res
17
4
0
13
22
50
12
Cornard United
20
2
3
15
18
55
9
Downham Town
22
2
2
18
27
96
8
FORTHCOMING SENIOR FIXTURES

Saturday, 25 January 2014
Premier Division
CRC v Walsham-le-Willows
Diss Town v FC Clacton
Felixstowe & Walton United v Wivenhoe Town
Hadleigh United v Norwich United
Haverhill Rovers v Thetford Town
Kirkley & Pakefield v Mildenhall Town
Stanway Rovers v Gorleston
Woodbridge Town v Brightlingsea Regent
First Division
Debenham LC v Cornard United
Dereham Town Res v Braintree Town Res
Fakenham Town v Long Melford
Great Yarmouth Town v Downham Town
Halstead Town v Whitton United
Saffron Walden Town v Ipswich Wanderers
Stowmarket Town v AFC Sudbury Res
Swaffham Town v Needham Market Res
Team Bury v Haverhill Borough
FA Vase 4th Round
East Preston v Brantham Athletic

Tuesday, 28 January 2014
Red Insure Cup Quarter Finals
Hadleigh United v Newmarket Town
Kirkley & Pakefield v Felixstowe & Walton United
Norwich United v Ely City

Wednesday, 29 January 2014
Red Insure Cup Quarter Final
AFC Sudbury Res v Brantham Athletic

RESERVE LEAGUE RESULTS

Saturday, 18 January 2014

Reserve League Premier Division
Great Yarmouth Town Res 2 5 Brightlingsea Regent Res

Reserve League First Division
Diss Town Res 0 3 Wivenhoe Town Res

Opposite is the scene at Spa Road, Witham on Friday afternoon. Their Reserve League match with Gorleston was postponed!

RESERVE LEAGUE TABLES (as at 18th January 2014)

PREMIER DIVISION

P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Witham Town Res
7
6
0
1
17
8
18
Felixstowe & Walton U Res
9
5
1
3
23
14
16
Stanway Rovers Res
7
4
0
3
16
12
12
Brantham Athletic Res
6
3
2
1
17
7
11
Gorleston Res
5
3
0
2
16
11
9
Walsham-le-Willows Res
5
3
0
2
10
8
9
Brightlingsea Regent Res
8
2
2
4
20
24
8
Ipswich Wanderers Res
8
2
1
5
14
24
7
Lowestoft Town Res
6
2
0
4
9
18
6
Great Yarmouth Town Res
5
0
0
5
5
21
0

FIRST DIVISION

P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Saffron Walden Town Res
9
5
2
2
32
8
17
Hadleigh United Res
8
5
1
2
19
14
16
Halstead Town Res
7
4
1
2
21
7
13
Wivenhoe Town Res
8
4
1
3
18
10
13
Long Melford Res
8
4
1
3
17
12
13
Woodbridge Town Res
6
3
1
2
14
11
10
Diss Town Res
5
2
0
3
6
13
6
Stowmarket Town Res
8
2
0
6
10
32
6
Newmarket Town Res
8
2
0
6
9
37
6
Whitton United Res
5
1
1
3
10
12
4

NEXT WEEK’S RESERVE LEAGUE MATCHES

Wednesday, 22 January 2014
Chell Trophy North Group
Lowestoft Town Res v Walsham le Willows Res

Saturday, 25 January 2014
Reserve League Premier Division
Brightlingsea Regent Res v Stanway Rovers Res
Gorleston Res v Witham Town Res
Ipswich Wanderers Res v Felixstowe & Walton United Res
Lowestoft Town Res v Brantham Athletic Res
Walsham-le-Willows Res v Great Yarmouth Town Res
Reserve League First Division
Long Melford Res v Hadleigh United Res
Newmarket Town Res v Stowmarket Town Res
Whitton United Res v Woodbridge Town Res
Wivenhoe Town Res v Diss Town Res

LAST WEEK’S YOUTH LEAGUE RESULTS

Monday, 13 January 2014
South Division

Brantham Athletic
1
v
8
Stanway Rovers

Tuesday, 14 January 2014
Central Division

Ipswich Wanderers
9
v
0
Bungay Town

Stowmarket Town
0
v
4
Woodbridge Town
South Division

Haverhill Rovers
2
v
4
Witham Town

Thursday, 16 January 2014
East Division

Holt United
0
v
2
North Walsham Youth

YOUTH LEAGUE TABLES
(as at 16th January 2014)

CENTRAL DIVISION
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Whitton United
10
10
0
0
63
12
30
Walsham le Willows
12
9
1
2
54
24
28
Ipswich Wanderers
12
8
1
3
45
15
25
Diss Town
11
7
2
2
27
21
23
Framlingham Town
13
6
0
7
31
41
18
Woodbridge Town
7
5
2
0
32
4
17
Coplestonians
13
3
0
10
19
36
9
Stowmarket Town
14
3
0
11
21
46
9
Debenham LC
11
2
0
9
16
50
6
Bungay Town
11
1
0
10
10
69
3

NORTH DIVISION
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Histon
11
9
1
1
39
13
28
Downham Town
12
4
5
3
28
20
17
Wisbech Town
10
5
2
3
21
18
17
Swaffham Town
11
5
0
6
19
31
15
Wisbech St Mary
13
4
2
7
16
31
14
Fakenham Town
7
3
3
1
16
10
12
Saffron Walden Town
9
3
3
3
13
15
12
Mildenhall Town
10
3
1
6
16
24
10
Soham Town Rangers
10
2
2
6
19
19
8
Newmarket Town
7
1
3
3
11
17
6

SOUTH DIVISION
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Stanway Rovers
10
7
1
2
37
11
22
Cornard United
9
7
1
1
32
11
22
FC Clacton
9
6
1
2
16
11
19
Witham Town
10
5
1
4
22
20
16
Felixstowe & Walton United
11
4
2
5
22
30
14
Halstead Town
9
3
3
3
21
17
12
Long Melford
8
3
3
2
22
20
12
Brantham Athletic
11
3
1
7
19
36
10
Hadleigh United
9
2
3
4
13
13
9
Wivenhoe Town
10
2
2
6
14
32
8
Haverhill Rovers
10
1
2
7
14
31
5

EAST DIVISION
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Great Yarmouth Town
12
8
2
2
50
22
26
Kirkley & Pakefield
12
7
3
2
39
13
24
Wroxham
12
7
2
3
31
15
23
Gorleston
10
7
0
3
31
10
21
Dereham Town
10
6
1
3
22
18
19
North Walsham Youth
12
4
1
7
22
37
13
Harford Youth
8
3
1
4
11
8
10
Norwich United
9
3
1
5
20
18
10
Lowestoft Town
8
2
2
4
12
19
8
Sheringham
9
2
1
6
16
34
7
Holt United
10
0
0
10
3
63
0

NEXT WEEK’S YOUTH LEAGUE FIXTURES

Monday, 20 January 2014

North Division
Downham Town v Mildenhall Town
West Division
Chatteris Town v Royston Town
Huntingdon Town v St. Neots Town

Tuesday, 21 January 2014

South Division
Halstead Town v Felixstowe & Walton United

Wednesday, 22 January 2014

North Division
Soham Town Rangers v Wisbech Town
Wisbech St Mary v Fakenham Town
South Division
Long Melford v Witham Town
West Division
Blackstones v Deeping Rangers

Thursday, 23 January 2014

Central Division
Coplestonians v Stowmarket Town
Debenham LC v Bungay Town
Diss Town v Whitton United
Framlingham Town v Woodbridge Town
Walsham le Willows v Ipswich Wanderers
East Division
Gorleston v Dereham Town
Holt United v Harford Youth
Kirkley & Pakefield v Great Yarmouth Town
Norwich United v Lowestoft Town
Sheringham v Wroxham
North Division
Histon v Newmarket Town
Saffron Walden Town v Swaffham Town
South Division
Cornard United v Hadleigh United
FC Clacton v Brantham Athletic
Stanway Rovers v Haverhill Rovers
West Division
St. Ives Town v Peterborough Northern Star

3

Further reading