News & EventsLatest NewsCalendar
League Update

League Update

Tom Rothery23 Feb 2014 - 20:35
Share via
FacebookX
https://www.brightlingsearegen

League Update, Bulletin #28

Weekly Bulletin Season 2013-14

Bulletin No 28
February 23rd 2014

BRIGHTLINGSEA RUN COMES TO AN END

Brightlingsea Regent’s fantastic run in the FA Vase came to an end on Saturday when they lost 5-0 at former winners Dunston UTS. Brightlingsea were the last remaining Thurlow Nunn League side in the competition.

SUFFOLK SENIOR CUP FINAL REPEAT

There will be a repeat of last season’s Suffolk Senior Cup (sponsored by Queensway) Final at Portman Road later this season. In Saturday’s semi finals Ipswich Wanderers and Whitton United both knocked out Touchline Suffolk & Ipswich League opponents. Holders Ipswich Wanderers came from behind to overcome Achilles 3-2 while Whitton United scored three times in extra time to beat Grundisburgh 3-0.

APPLICATION FOR FA COMPETITIONS 2014-15

Clubs should have received email information regarding online application for The FA Cup, FA Vase and FA Youth Cup Competitions for season 2014-2015. If any further details are required, please contact competition.entries@thefa.com

To submit an application use http://www.thefa.com/thefacup/more/clubadmin. On successful completion of the online application and payment, an automatic email confirmation will be sent to the participant from The FA. Please note that the application is only available for online completion and payment by credit or debit card.

The closing date is Tuesday 1 April 2014.

ELY CITY MANAGER CHANGE

Ely City Manager Alan Alsop resigned following the defeat to CRC on Tuesday evening. Reserve Team Manager Brady Stoke will take charge for the rest of the season.

The club would like to place on record its thanks for all the hard work Alan has put in.

YOUTH LEAGUE FIXTURES

There will be a slight delay in the production of Youth League fixtures for April. Nigel Spurling will have them with clubs asap.

ADMINISTRATION CHANGE

Haverhill Borough have changed the colour of their stockings to White.
SOME PREMIER DIVISION STATISTICS

Biggest wins and aggregate scores in the Premier Division this season have been:-

Biggest Home Wins
Hadleigh United 7 Kirkley & Pakefield 0
Mildenhall Town 7 Woodbridge Town 0
Brightlingsea Regent 5 Gorleston 0
Brightlingsea Regent 5 Wivenhoe Town 0
Brantham Athletic 5 Woodbridge Town 0

Biggest Away Wins
Diss Town 0 Walsham le Willows 11
Woodbridge Town 1 Hadleigh United 6
Woodbridge Town 0 Godmanchester Rovers 5
Woodbridge Town 0 Walsham le Willows 5
Ely City 0 Hadleigh United 5

Highest Aggregate Scores
12 Newmarket Town 5 Gorlestonn7
11 Diss Town 0 Walsham le Willows 11
9 Gorleston 5 Norwich United 4

LEADING GOALSCORERS

Premier Division
Christy Finch​Gorleston ​ ​21
Josh Mayhew​Hadleigh United​ ​19
Ben Cranfield​Felixstowe & Walton U ​18
Jack Brame​Walsham le Willows​17
Andy Wood​Walsham le Willows​14
Nathan Stone​Gorleston​ ​13
Jamie Blackwell​Godmanchester R​overs ​13
Andrew Ofosu​Haverhill Rovers​ ​12
Ollie Canfer​Hadleigh United​12
Matt Dixon​Diss Town​12

First Division
Remi Garrett​Ipswich Wanderers​20
Mitch Forbes​Great Yarmouth Town ​20
Robbie Harris​Fakenham Town​ ​17
Kyle Plumb​Fakenham Town​ ​17
Alex Vincent​Swaffham Town​ ​17
David Lampshire​Team Bury​ ​15
Craig Calver​Saffron Walden Town ​15
Joe Jackson​Swaffham Town​ ​15
Nicolas Hook​Dereham Town Res​14
Rory Harper​Swaffham Town​13

Reserve League
Richard Meadows​Brightlingsea Regent​ 8
Ashley Sauka​Brightlingsea Regent​ 5
Keiron Baker​Brightlingsea Regent​ 5
Steven Ray​Felixstowe & Walton U​ 5
Georgio Scharr​Woodbridge Town​ 5
Joseph Anderson​Saffron Walden Town​ 5

LATEST SENIOR RESULTS

Tuesday, 18 February 2014

Premier Division
Brightlingsea Regent ​2 0 Thetford Town ​ 71
Ely City ​2 3 CRC ​ 54

First Division Knock-out Cup Quarter Final
Saffron Walden Town v Braintree Town Res, postponed – pitch unfit

Wednesday, 19 February 2014

First Division
Swaffham Town ​6 0 Needham Market Res ​ 36

Red Insure Cup Quarter Final
AFC Sudbury Res ​0 4 Brantham Athletic ​ 50

Saturday, 22 February 2014

Premier Division
CRC ​2 4 Brantham Athletic 51
Diss Town ​1 3 Norwich United 90
Kirkley & Pakefield ​2 1 Haverhill Rovers 135
Newmarket Town ​2 1 FC Clacton 75
Stanway Rovers ​2 2 Felixstowe & Walton United 70
Thetford Town ​1 2 Hadleigh United 88
Wivenhoe Town ​1 2 Gorleston 78
Woodbridge Town ​1 3 Mildenhall Town 68

First Division
Cornard United ​2 3 Stowmarket Town 24
Dereham Town Res ​1 3 Saffron Walden Town 59
Great Yarmouth Town ​6 0 March Town United 63
Halstead Town ​2 0 AFC Sudbury Res 113
Haverhill Borough ​3 2 Swaffham Town 68
Long Melford ​1 1 Team Bury 45
Needham Market Res ​2 1 Debenham LC 63
played at Debenham LC

FA Vase Fifth Round Proper
Dunston UTS ​5 0 Brightlingsea Regent ​452

Suffolk FA Senior Cup Sponsored by Queensway Semi Finals
Ipswich Wanderers ​3 2 Achilles
played at Brantham Athletic FC
Whitton United ​3 0 Grundisburgh 217
played at Felixstowe & Walton United FC
SENIOR LEAGUE TABLES (as at 22nd February 2014)

PREMIER DIVISION

P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Hadleigh United
28
22
4
2
84
27
70
Felixstowe & Walton United
27
16
8
3
59
35
56
Gorleston
25
16
5
4
67
48
53
Brightlingsea Regent
21
16
3
2
57
21
51
Godmanchester Rovers
24
16
3
5
51
28
51
Haverhill Rovers
27
15
3
9
51
36
48
Norwich United
25
13
4
8
38
31
43
Mildenhall Town
26
12
6
8
58
42
42
Walsham-le-Willows
26
11
8
7
58
36
41
Brantham Athletic
26
12
4
10
54
46
40
Newmarket Town
26
10
9
7
58
50
39
Stanway Rovers
27
8
7
12
54
48
31
Kirkley & Pakefield
25
8
6
11
42
55
30
CRC
27
9
2
16
53
51
29
Thetford Town
26
5
6
15
35
61
21
Diss Town
27
6
3
18
34
76
21
FC Clacton
22
3
8
11
33
54
17
Ely City
26
4
3
19
31
63
15
Wivenhoe Town
26
3
4
19
19
57
13
Woodbridge Town
25
2
2
21
25
96
8

FIRST DIVISION

P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Fakenham Town
23
15
5
3
71
24
50
Whitton United
21
15
5
1
46
19
50
Halstead Town
23
15
3
5
56
28
48
Swaffham Town
24
15
2
7
65
32
47
Saffron Walden Town
24
13
6
5
59
31
45
Haverhill Borough
23
14
2
7
41
32
44
Ipswich Wanderers
21
13
3
5
63
25
42
Great Yarmouth Town
22
12
6
4
55
29
42
Team Bury
21
11
4
6
40
25
37
Braintree Town Res
20
11
3
6
36
24
36
Debenham LC
22
10
3
9
43
36
33
AFC Sudbury Res
21
8
2
11
33
45
26
Long Melford
26
7
2
17
28
54
23
Stowmarket Town
26
7
1
18
30
77
22
Dereham Town Res
24
6
3
15
43
50
21
Needham Market Res
19
5
0
14
24
57
15
March Town United
24
4
3
17
23
59
15
Downham Town
24
3
2
19
30
99
11
Cornard United
22
2
3
17
20
60
9
FORTHCOMING SENIOR FIXTURES

Tuesday, 25 February 2014
Premier Division
FC Clacton v Brightlingsea Regent
Mildenhall Town v Ely City
First Division
Debenham LC v Cornard United
Downham Town v Dereham Town Res
First Division Knock-out Cup Quarter Finals
Saffron Walden Town v Braintree Town Res
Stowmarket Town v Great Yarmouth Town

Wednesday, 26 February 2014
Premier Division
Godmanchester Rovers v Stanway Rovers

Saturday, 01 March 2014
Premier Division
Brantham Athletic v Felixstowe & Walton United
Ely City v Kirkley & Pakefield
Godmanchester Rovers v Woodbridge Town
Gorleston v FC Clacton
Norwich United v Hadleigh United
Thetford Town v Brightlingsea Regent
Walsham-le-Willows v Newmarket Town
First Division
AFC Sudbury Res v March Town United
Cornard United v Great Yarmouth Town
Downham Town v Braintree Town Res
Halstead Town v Swaffham Town
Haverhill Borough v Debenham LC
Saffron Walden Town v Fakenham Town
Stowmarket Town v Needham Market Res
Team Bury v Ipswich Wanderers

Tuesday, 04 March 2014
Premier Division
Mildenhall Town v Haverhill Rovers
Wivenhoe Town v FC Clacton
First Division
March Town United v Dereham Town Res
Needham Market Res v Great Yarmouth Town
Team Bury v Swaffham Town
Red Insure Cup Semi Final
Ely City v Newmarket Town

Wednesday, 05 March 2014
Premier Division
CRC v Walsham-le-Willows
First Division
Braintree Town Res v Whitton United
Ipswich Wanderers v AFC Sudbury Res
Norfolk Senior Cup Semi Final
Gorleston v Norwich City Under 21
Suffolk FA Premier Cup Semi Final
Felixstowe & Walton United v Needham Market at Woodbridge Town FC

RESERVE LEAGUE RESULTS

Wednesday, 19 February 2014
Reserve League Premier Division

Felixstowe & Walton United Res
5
v
2
Brantham Athletic Res

Saturday, 22 February 2014
Reserve League Premier Division

Gorleston Res
7
v
3
Stanway Rovers Res

Ipswich Wanderers Res
0
v
0
Great Yarmouth Town Res

Lowestoft Town Res
2
v
2
Brightlingsea Regent Res
Reserve League First Division

Hadleigh United Res
3
v
2
Diss Town Res

Stowmarket Town Res
1
v
1
Woodbridge Town Res

Whitton United Res
4
v
0
Long Melford Res

RESERVE LEAGUE TABLES (as at 22nd February 2014)

PREMIER DIVISION

P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Witham Town Res
9
7
0
2
19
11
21
Felixstowe & Walton U Res
10
6
1
3
28
16
19
Brightlingsea Regent Res
11
4
3
4
33
27
15
Brantham Athletic Res
8
4
2
2
21
12
14
Walsham-le-Willows Res
6
4
0
2
12
8
12
Gorleston Res
9
4
0
5
26
25
12
Stanway Rovers Res
9
4
0
5
19
26
12
Lowestoft Town Res
8
3
1
4
16
21
10
Ipswich Wanderers Res
9
2
2
5
14
24
8
Great Yarmouth Town Res
7
0
1
6
5
23
1

FIRST DIVISION

P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Hadleigh United Res
9
6
1
2
22
16
19
Saffron Walden Town Res
9
5
2
2
32
8
17
Halstead Town Res
8
4
2
2
23
9
14
Woodbridge Town Res
8
4
2
2
18
14
14
Wivenhoe Town Res
8
4
1
3
18
10
13
Long Melford Res
9
4
1
4
17
16
13
Whitton United Res
6
2
1
3
14
12
7
Diss Town Res
8
2
1
5
12
21
7
Stowmarket Town Res
9
2
1
6
11
33
7
Newmarket Town Res
8
2
0
6
9
37
6

NEXT WEEK’S RESERVE LEAGUE MATCHES

Tuesday, 25 February 2014
Reserve League First Division
Halstead Town Res v Wivenhoe Town Res
Chell Trophy Quarter Final
Great Yarmouth Town Res v Woodbridge Town Res

Saturday, 01 March 2014
Reserve League Premier Division
Brightlingsea Regent Res v Brantham Athletic Res
Great Yarmouth Town Res v Ipswich Wanderers Res
Stanway Rovers Res v Felixstowe & Walton United Res
Witham Town Res v Gorleston Res
Reserve League First Division
Diss Town Res v Saffron Walden Town Res
Long Melford Res v Hadleigh United Res
Wivenhoe Town Res v Halstead Town Res
Woodbridge Town Res v Newmarket Town Res
Suffolk Senior Reserve Cup Semi Finals
Lowestoft Town Res v Walsham-le-Willows Res at Beccles Town FC
Whitton United Res v Felixstowe Harpers United Res at Felixstowe & Walton United FC

LAST WEEK’S YOUTH LEAGUE RESULTS

Monday, 17 February 2014
Central Division

Woodbridge Town
10
v
0
Bungay Town

Wednesday, 19 February 2014
East Division

Lowestoft Town
3
v
4
Harford Youth
North Division

Fakenham Town
1
v
6
Histon
South Division

Hadleigh United
0
v
1
Brantham Athletic
West Division

Blackstones
3
v
1
St. Neots Town

Thursday, 20 February 2014
Central Division

Woodbridge Town
2
v
1
Walsham le Willows
East Division

Kirkley & Pakefield
2
v
1
Gorleston

Norwich United
0
v
4
Wroxham
South Division

FC Clacton
4
v
2
Stanway Rovers

Long Melford
1
v
6
Cornard United

YOUTH LEAGUE TABLES (as at 20th February 2014)

CENTRAL DIVISION
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Walsham le Willows
15
11
1
3
63
28
34
Whitton United
10
10
0
0
63
12
30
Ipswich Wanderers
13
8
1
4
47
18
25
Woodbridge Town
9
7
2
0
44
5
23
Diss Town
12
7
2
3
27
26
23
Framlingham Town
13
6
0
7
31
41
18
Coplestonians
13
3
0
10
19
36
9
Stowmarket Town
14
3
0
11
21
46
9
Debenham LC
11
2
0
9
16
50
6
Bungay Town
12
1
0
11
10
79
3

NORTH DIVISION
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Histon
13
11
1
1
47
15
34
Swaffham Town
12
6
0
6
26
32
18
Downham Town
12
4
5
3
28
20
17
Wisbech Town
11
5
2
4
22
25
17
Fakenham Town
9
4
3
2
19
17
15
Wisbech St Mary
13
4
2
7
16
31
14
Saffron Walden Town
9
3
3
3
13
15
12
Mildenhall Town
10
3
1
6
16
24
10
Soham Town Rangers
11
2
2
7
20
21
8
Newmarket Town
8
1
3
4
12
19
6

SOUTH DIVISION
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Cornard United
12
10
1
1
48
15
31
Stanway Rovers
11
7
1
3
39
15
22
FC Clacton
10
7
1
2
20
13
22
Witham Town
10
5
1
4
22
20
16
Long Melford
10
4
3
3
26
26
15
Felixstowe & Walton United
12
4
2
6
23
34
14
Brantham Athletic
13
4
1
8
20
39
13
Halstead Town
9
3
3
3
21
17
12
Hadleigh United
10
2
3
5
13
14
9
Wivenhoe Town
10
2
2
6
14
32
8
Haverhill Rovers
11
1
2
8
16
37
5

WEST DIVISION
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Deeping Rangers
12
10
1
1
53
11
31
Chatteris Town
13
8
1
4
31
23
25
St. Neots Town
14
7
3
4
36
23
24
Huntingdon Town
14
7
2
5
34
23
23
Peterborough North Star
8
7
0
1
44
5
21
Royston Town
9
7
0
2
33
9
21
Ramsey Town
14
3
2
9
29
33
11
St. Ives Town
11
3
0
8
18
48
9
March Town United
10
2
0
8
9
33
6
Blackstones
15
1
1
13
13
92
4

EAST DIVISION
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Great Yarmouth Town
13
9
2
2
55
24
29
Kirkley & Pakefield
14
8
4
2
47
20
28
Wroxham
13
8
2
3
35
15
26
Gorleston
11
7
0
4
32
12
21
Dereham Town
11
6
1
4
24
23
19
North Walsham Youth
14
5
2
7
30
44
17
Harford Youth
10
5
1
4
17
11
16
Norwich United
11
3
1
7
21
24
10
Lowestoft Town
9
2
2
5
15
23
8
Sheringham
9
2
1
6
16
34
7
Holt United
11
0
0
11
3
65
0
LEADING GOALSCORERS

Youth League & Cup
Liam Jackson​North Walsham Youth​26
Cameron Ward​Cornard United​26
Daniel Smith​Framlingham Town​20
Joe McCabe​Gt Yarmouth Town​20
Ryan Swift​Ipswich Wanderers​19
Joshua Cheetham​Whitton United​17
Luke Brown​Histon​ ​15
Fraser Sturgess​Deeping Rangers​14
Jamie Beecham​Stanway Rovers​14
Theo Barnard​Walsham le Willows​14
Samuel Quinton​Whitton United​14
Nathan Parillon​Deeping Rangers​13
Kaiden Goldspink​Kirkley & Pakefield​12

NEXT WEEK’S YOUTH LEAGUE FIXTURES

Tuesday, 25 February 2014

South Division
Haverhill Rovers v Brantham Athletic

Wednesday, 26 February 2014

Thurlow Nunn Youth Cup 2nd Round
Great Yarmouth Town v Gorleston

Central Division
Bungay Town v Diss Town
East Division
Lowestoft Town v Kirkley & Pakefield
South Division
Felixstowe & Walton United v Hadleigh United
Long Melford v Wivenhoe Town
Witham Town v Cornard United
West Division
Royston Town v Huntingdon Town

Thursday, 27 February 2014

Central Division
Walsham le Willows v Ipswich Wanderers
Woodbridge Town v Whitton United
East Division
Harford Youth v Norwich United
Holt United v Dereham Town
Sheringham v North Walsham Youth
North Division
Histon v Mildenhall Town
Saffron Walden Town v Wisbech St Mary
Swaffham Town v Fakenham Town
Wisbech Town v Newmarket Town
South Division
Stanway Rovers v Halstead Town
West Division
Peterborough Northern Star v March Town United
St. Ives Town v Chatteris Town

Further reading