News & EventsLatest NewsCalendar
League Update

League Update

Tom Rothery2 Mar 2014 - 20:57
Share via
FacebookX
https://www.brightlingsearegen

League Update, Bulletin #29


Weekly Bulletin Season 2013-14

Bulletin No 29
March 2nd 2014

FELIXSTOWE RAMPANT AT BRANTHAM

Felixstowe & Walton United continued their impressive recent run by winning 6-0 at Brantham Athletic on Saturday. All the goals came in the first half with Ben Cranfield scoring four. Ben is now joint top leading goalscorer in the Premier Division as he attempts to retain the title he won last season. Felixstowe remain in second place in the table, 11 points behind Hadleigh United, whose game at Norwich United fell foul of a waterlogged pitch.

There is an important run of fixtures coming up for Felixstowe. Wednesday sees the Suffolk Premier Cup semi final at Leiston against Needham Market followed on Saturday by a home league match against third placed Brightlingsea Regent, unbeaten in the league since September. This is followed by the Red Insure Cup semi final against Brantham before the Seasiders have league games away to Mildenhall Town and at home to leaders Hadleigh United

RED INSURE CUP UPDATE

The 2013-14 Red Insure (League Challenge) Cup Final will be played at Diss Town FC on Bank Holiday Monday, May 5th, kick-off 3.00pm. The final will be Ely City or Newmarket Town v. Felixstowe & Walton United or Brantham Athletic.

The Ely City v. Newmarket Town semi final is this coming Tuesday, March 4th and Ely will be hoping that they do not transfer their home league form into the cup. Following Saturday’s 2-0 loss to Kirkley & Pakefield the Robins have gained just 1 league point out of a possible 45 at the Unwin Ground.

PRAISE FOR BRIGHTLINGSEA

Brightlingsea Regent may have exited the FA Vase last Saturday but they left with praise from the Northern League Chairman Mike Amos. He wrote the following to the club:-

Good morning gentlemen,
I had the very great pleasure of attending yesterday’s FA Vase match at Dunston, and just wanted to offer a word of praise for your team and supporters.

It’s very easy to be magnanimous in victory, much less so in defeat. In a match in which there wasn’t a single booking, your team was nonetheless sporting, encouraging and mutually supportive right to the end. Had you scored first, the result might have been quite different.

I’ve often been on record extolling all that’s special, and unique, about the FA Vase. Though clearly there are exceptions, the competition generally reflects all that we claim for the true virtues of grass roots sport. In 18 nomadic years as league chairman, however, I’ve never come across so admirable a bunch of followers as Brightlingsea’s.

From start to finish they were magnificent – vocal, good humoured, engaging (and by all accounts all but drank the bar dry.) I shan’t forget the chant of “We’re all going to Clacton” as they again headed for the clubhouse at 4 45pm. They were a credit to themselves, your club, the Vase and to football.

Thanks to every one of you for affirming all that’s good and positive about the game – and every good wish in whatever direction the future takes you.

Cheers, Mike Amos

DEBENHAM LC YOUTHS

Debenham LC FC have withdrawn from the Thurlow Nunn Youth League with immediate effect. They have been finding it increasing difficult to field a side. Their results so far this season will be expunged and the Central Division league table updated accordingly.

SOME FIRST DIVISION STATISTICS

Biggest wins and aggregate scores in the First Division this season have been:-

Biggest Home Wins

Ipswich Wanderers 12 Downham Town 1
Fakenham Town 8 Cornard United 0
Great Yarmouth Town 8 AFC Sudbury Res 0
Saffron Walden Town 8 Downham Town 0
Dereham Town Res 8 Cornard United 1

Biggest Away Wins

AFC Sudbury Res 0 Fakenham Town 10
Stowmarket Town 0 Halstead Town 6
Stowmarket Town 0 Ipswich Wanderers 6
Needham Market Res 0 Ipswich Wanderers 6
Downham Town 1 Ipswich Wanderers 6

Highest Aggregate Scores

13 Ipswich Wanderers 12 Downham Town 1
10 AFC Sudbury Res 0 Fakenham Town 10
9 Dereham Town Res 8 Cornard United 1
9 Saffron Walden Town 6 Needham Market Res 3

Please note that there was an error in the table of Premier Division statistics produced last week. The Stanway Rovers 9 Woodbridge Town 1 match was missed. This has been the biggest home victory and the third highest aggregate score.
LEADING GOALSCORERS

Premier Division
Christy Finch​Gorleston ​ ​22
Ben Cranfield​Felixstowe & Walton U ​22
Josh Mayhew​Hadleigh United​ ​19
Jack Brame​Walsham le Willows​17
Andy Wood​Walsham le Willows​14
Nathan Stone​Gorleston​ ​14
Matt Dixon​Diss Town​13
Jamie Blackwell​Godmanchester R​overs ​13
Andrew Ofosu​Haverhill Rovers​ ​12
Ollie Canfer​Hadleigh United​12

First Division
Mitch Forbes​Great Yarmouth Town ​22
Remi Garrett​Ipswich Wanderers​20
Robbie Harris​Fakenham Town​ ​17
Kyle Plumb​Fakenham Town​ ​17
Alex Vincent​Swaffham Town​ ​17
Craig Calver​Saffron Walden Town ​16
David Lampshire​Team Bury​ ​15
Joe Jackson​Swaffham Town​ ​15
Nicolas Hook​Dereham Town Res​14
Rory Harper​Swaffham Town​13

Reserve League
Richard Meadows​Brightlingsea Regent​ 8
Luke Bailey​Lowestoft Town ​ 6
Aaron Donaldson​Stanway Rovers​ 5
Ashley Sauka​Brightlingsea Regent​ 5
Keiron Baker​Brightlingsea Regent​ 5
Steven Ray​Felixstowe & Walton U​ 5
Georgio Scharr​Woodbridge Town​ 5
Joseph Anderson​Saffron Walden Town​ 5

Youth League & Cup
Liam Jackson​North Walsham Youth​26
Cameron Ward​Cornard United​26
Joe McCabe​Gt Yarmouth Town​21
Ryan Swift​Ipswich Wanderers​21
Daniel Smith​Framlingham Town​20
Joshua Cheetham​Whitton United​17
Jamie Beecham​Stanway Rovers​16
Luke Brown​Histon​ ​15
Fraser Sturgess​Deeping Rangers​14
Theo Barnard​Walsham le Willows​14
Samuel Quinton​Whitton United​14
Nathan Parillon​Deeping Rangers​13
Kaiden Goldspink​Kirkley & Pakefield​13

LATEST SENIOR RESULTS

Tuesday, 25 February 2014

Premier Division
FC Clacton v Brightlingsea Regent, postponed – floodlight failure
Mildenhall Town ​1 1 Ely City ​ 90

First Division
Debenham LC ​1 3 Cornard United ​ 56
Downham Town ​1 1 Dereham Town Res ​ 64

First Division Knock-out Cup Quarter Finals
Saffron Walden Town ​5 2 Braintree Town Res ​ 91
Stowmarket Town ​1 3 Great Yarmouth Town ​ 38

Wednesday, 26 February 2014

Premier Division
Godmanchester Rovers ​0 1 Stanway Rovers ​ 75

Saturday, 1 March 2014

Premier Division
Brantham Athletic ​0 6 Felixstowe & Walton United 91
Ely City ​0 2 Kirkley & Pakefield 80
Godmanchester Rovers v. Woodbridge Town, postponed – waterlogged pitch
Gorleston v. FC Clacton, postponed – waterlogged pitch
Norwich United v. Hadleigh United, postponed – waterlogged pitch
Thetford Town ​0 2 Brightlingsea Regent 62
Walsham-le-Willows ​1 1 Newmarket Town 85

First Division
AFC Sudbury Res ​2 1 March Town United 62
Cornard United ​0 1 Great Yarmouth Town 30
Downham Town ​1 0 Braintree Town Res 57
Halstead Town ​5 1 Swaffham Town 91
Haverhill Borough ​1 1 Debenham LC 70
Saffron Walden Town v. Fakenham Town, postponed – waterlogged pitch
Stowmarket Town ​6 2 Needham Market Res 83
Team Bury v. Ipswich Wanderers, postponed – waterlogged pitch
Whitton United ​2 0 Long Melford 66
SENIOR LEAGUE TABLES (as at 1st March 2014)

PREMIER DIVISION

P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Hadleigh United
28
22
4
2
84
27
70
Felixstowe & Walton United
28
17
8
3
65
35
59
Brightlingsea Regent
22
17
3
2
59
21
54
Gorleston
25
16
5
4
67
48
53
Godmanchester Rovers
25
16
3
6
51
29
51
Haverhill Rovers
27
15
3
9
51
36
48
Mildenhall Town
27
12
7
8
59
43
43
Norwich United
25
13
4
8
38
31
43
Walsham-le-Willows
27
11
9
7
59
37
42
Newmarket Town
27
10
10
7
59
51
40
Brantham Athletic
27
12
4
11
54
52
40
Stanway Rovers
28
9
7
12
55
48
34
Kirkley & Pakefield
26
9
6
11
44
55
33
CRC
27
9
2
16
53
51
29
Thetford Town
27
5
6
16
35
63
21
Diss Town
27
6
3
18
34
76
21
FC Clacton
22
3
8
11
33
54
17
Ely City
28
4
4
20
32
66
16
Wivenhoe Town
26
3
4
19
19
57
13
Woodbridge Town
25
2
2
21
25
96
8

FIRST DIVISION

P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Whitton United
22
16
5
1
48
19
53
Halstead Town
24
16
3
5
61
29
51
Fakenham Town
23
15
5
3
71
24
50
Swaffham Town
25
15
2
8
66
37
47
Saffron Walden Town
24
13
6
5
59
31
45
Great Yarmouth Town
23
13
6
4
56
29
45
Haverhill Borough
24
14
3
7
42
33
45
Ipswich Wanderers
21
13
3
5
63
25
42
Team Bury
21
11
4
6
40
25
37
Braintree Town Res
21
11
3
7
36
25
36
Debenham LC
24
10
4
10
45
40
34
AFC Sudbury Res
22
9
2
11
35
46
29
Stowmarket Town
27
8
1
18
36
79
25
Long Melford
27
7
2
18
28
56
23
Dereham Town Res
25
6
4
15
44
51
22
Needham Market Res
20
5
0
15
26
63
15
March Town United
25
4
3
18
24
61
15
Downham Town
26
4
3
19
32
100
15
Cornard United
24
3
3
18
23
62
12
FORTHCOMING SENIOR FIXTURES

Tuesday, 04 March 2014
Premier Division
Mildenhall Town v Haverhill Rovers
Wivenhoe Town v FC Clacton
First Division
March Town United v Dereham Town Res
Needham Market Res v Great Yarmouth Town
Team Bury v Swaffham Town
Red Insure Cup Semi Final
Ely City v Newmarket Town

Wednesday, 05 March 2014
Premier Division
CRC v Walsham-le-Willows
First Division
Braintree Town Res v Whitton United
Ipswich Wanderers v AFC Sudbury Res
Suffolk FA Premier Cup Semi Final
Felixstowe & Walton United v Needham Market at Leiston FC
Norfolk Senior Cup Semi Final
Gorleston v Norwich City Under 21

Saturday, 08 March 2014
Premier Division
CRC v Gorleston
Diss Town v Ely City
FC Clacton v Hadleigh United
Felixstowe & Walton United v Brightlingsea Regent
Haverhill Rovers v Norwich United
Kirkley & Pakefield v Woodbridge Town
Newmarket Town v Walsham-le-Willows
Stanway Rovers v Mildenhall Town
Thetford Town v Brantham Athletic
Wivenhoe Town v Godmanchester Rovers
First Division
Dereham Town Res v Debenham LC
Fakenham Town v Haverhill Borough
Halstead Town v Braintree Town Res
Ipswich Wanderers v Great Yarmouth Town
March Town United v Stowmarket Town
Saffron Walden Town v Team Bury
Swaffham Town v Cornard United
Whitton United v Downham Town

Tuesday, 11 March 2014
Premier Division
Newmarket Town v Brightlingsea Regent
First Division
Saffron Walden Town v Ipswich Wanderers
Team Bury v Haverhill Borough
Whitton United v Debenham LC
Red Insure Cup Semi Final
Felixstowe & Walton United v Brantham Athletic

Wednesday, 12 March 2014
Premier Division
Walsham-le-Willows v Kirkley & Pakefield
Woodbridge Town v Thetford Town
First Division
Braintree Town Res v Halstead Town
Needham Market Res v Swaffham Town

LATEST RESERVE LEAGUE RESULTS

Tuesday, 25 February 2014
Reserve League First Division

Halstead Town Res
3
v
0
Wivenhoe Town Res
Chell Trophy Quarter Final

Great Yarmouth Town Res
2
v
0
Woodbridge Town Res

Saturday, 01 March 2014
Reserve League Premier Division

Brightlingsea Regent Res
1
v
3
Brantham Athletic Res

Stanway Rovers Res
2
v
0
Felixstowe & Walton United Res
Reserve League First Division

Diss Town Res
1
v
2
Saffron Walden Town Res

Long Melford Res
0
v
2
Hadleigh United Res

RESERVE LEAGUE TABLES (as at 1st March 2014)

PREMIER DIVISION

P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Witham Town Res
9
7
0
2
19
11
21
Felixstowe & Walton U Res
11
6
1
4
28
18
19
Brantham Athletic Res
9
5
2
2
24
13
17
Brightlingsea Regent Res
12
4
3
5
34
30
15
Stanway Rovers Res
10
5
0
5
21
26
15
Walsham-le-Willows Res
6
4
0
2
12
8
12
Gorleston Res
9
4
0
5
26
25
12
Lowestoft Town Res
8
3
1
4
16
21
10
Ipswich Wanderers Res
9
2
2
5
14
24
8
Great Yarmouth Town Res
7
0
1
6
5
23
1

FIRST DIVISION

P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Hadleigh United Res
10
7
1
2
24
16
22
Saffron Walden Town Res
10
6
2
2
34
9
20
Halstead Town Res
9
5
2
2
26
9
17
Woodbridge Town Res
8
4
2
2
18
14
14
Wivenhoe Town Res
9
4
1
4
18
13
13
Long Melford Res
10
4
1
5
17
18
13
Whitton United Res
6
2
1
3
14
12
7
Diss Town Res
9
2
1
6
13
23
7
Stowmarket Town Res
9
2
1
6
11
33
7
Newmarket Town Res
8
2
0
6
9
37
6

NEXT WEEK’S RESERVE LEAGUE MATCHES

Tuesday, 04 March 2014
Chell Trophy Quarter Final
Saffron Walden Town Res v Walsham-le-Willows Res

Saturday, 08 March 2014
Reserve League Premier Division
Brantham Athletic Res v Stanway Rovers Res
Gorleston Res v Ipswich Wanderers Res
Great Yarmouth Town Res v Felixstowe & Walton United Res
Walsham-le-Willows Res v Lowestoft Town Res
Reserve League First Division
Long Melford Res v Diss Town Res
Stowmarket Town Res v Newmarket Town Res
Woodbridge Town Res v Whitton United Res
Chell Trophy Quarter Final
Witham Town Res v Halstead Town Res
LAST WEEK’S YOUTH LEAGUE RESULTS

Tuesday, 25 February 2014
South Division

Haverhill Rovers
3
v
0
Brantham Athletic

Wednesday, 26 February 2014
Thurlow Nunn Youth Cup 2nd Round

Great Yarmouth Town
1
v
3
Gorleston
Central Division

Bungay Town
0
v
3
Diss Town
East Division

Lowestoft Town
2
v
2
Kirkley & Pakefield
South Division

Felixstowe & Walton United
3
v
2
Hadleigh United

Long Melford
1
v
0
Wivenhoe Town

Witham Town
0
v
2
Cornard United
West Division

Royston Town
4
v
0
Huntingdon Town

Thursday, 27 February 2014
Central Division

Walsham le Willows
4
v
4
Ipswich Wanderers
East Division

Harford Youth
3
v
3
Norwich United
North Division

Swaffham Town
1
v
2
Fakenham Town
South Division

Stanway Rovers
1
v
0
Halstead Town

YOUTH LEAGUE TABLES (as at 27th February 2014)

CENTRAL DIVISION
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Walsham le Willows
16
11
2
3
67
32
35
Whitton United
10
10
0
0
63
12
30
Ipswich Wanderers
14
8
2
4
51
22
26
Diss Town
13
8
2
3
30
26
26
Woodbridge Town
9
7
2
0
44
5
23
Framlingham Town
13
6
0
7
31
41
18
Coplestonians
13
3
0
10
19
36
9
Stowmarket Town
14
3
0
11
21
46
9
Debenham LC
11
2
0
9
16
50
6
Bungay Town
13
1
0
12
10
82
3
NORTH DIVISION
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Histon
13
11
1
1
47
15
34
Fakenham Town
10
5
3
2
21
18
18
Swaffham Town
13
6
0
7
27
34
18
Downham Town
12
4
5
3
28
20
17
Wisbech Town
11
5
2
4
22
25
17
Wisbech St Mary
13
4
2
7
16
31
14
Saffron Walden Town
9
3
3
3
13
15
12
Mildenhall Town
10
3
1
6
16
24
10
Soham Town Rangers
11
2
2
7
20
21
8
Newmarket Town
8
1
3
4
12
19
6

SOUTH DIVISION
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Cornard United
13
11
1
1
50
15
34
Stanway Rovers
12
8
1
3
40
15
25
FC Clacton
10
7
1
2
20
13
22
Long Melford
11
5
3
3
27
26
18
Felixstowe & Walton United
13
5
2
6
26
36
17
Witham Town
11
5
1
5
22
22
16
Brantham Athletic
14
4
1
9
20
42
13
Halstead Town
10
3
3
4
21
18
12
Hadleigh United
11
2
3
6
15
17
9
Haverhill Rovers
12
2
2
8
19
37
8
Wivenhoe Town
11
2
2
7
14
33
8

WEST DIVISION
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Deeping Rangers
12
10
1
1
53
11
31
Chatteris Town
13
8
1
4
31
23
25
Royston Town
10
8
0
2
37
9
24
St. Neots Town
14
7
3
4
36
23
24
Huntingdon Town
15
7
2
6
34
27
23
Peterborough North Star
8
7
0
1
44
5
21
Ramsey Town
14
3
2
9
29
33
11
St. Ives Town
11
3
0
8
18
48
9
March Town United
10
2
0
8
9
33
6
Blackstones
15
1
1
13
13
92
4

EAST DIVISION
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Great Yarmouth Town
13
9
2
2
55
24
29
Kirkley & Pakefield
15
8
5
2
49
22
29
Wroxham
13
8
2
3
35
15
26
Gorleston
11
7
0
4
32
12
21
Dereham Town
11
6
1
4
24
23
19
Harford Youth
11
5
2
4
20
14
17
North Walsham Youth
14
5
2
7
30
44
17
Norwich United
12
3
2
7
24
27
11
Lowestoft Town
10
2
3
5
17
25
9
Sheringham
9
2
1
6
16
34
7
Holt United
11
0
0
11
3
65
0

NEXT WEEK’S YOUTH LEAGUE FIXTURES

Monday, 03 March 2014

Central Division
Woodbridge Town v Stowmarket Town
North Division
Downham Town v Mildenhall Town
West Division
Chatteris Town v Royston Town
March Town Utd v Peterborough North Star

Tuesday, 04 March 2014

Central Division
Ipswich Wanderers v Coplestonians
South Division
Halstead Town v FC Clacton

Wednesday, 05 March 2014

Thurlow Nunn Youth Cup 2nd Round
Witham Town v Stanway Rovers

Central Division
Whitton United v Bungay Town
East Division
Dereham Town v Holt United
Great Yarmouth Town v Gorleston
Lowestoft Town v Wroxham
North Division
Wisbech St Mary v Fakenham Town
South Division
Felixstowe & Walton Utd v Haverhill Rovers
Hadleigh United v Long Melford
Wivenhoe Town v Cornard United
West Division
Deeping Rangers v Huntingdon Town
Royston Town v St. Neots Town

Thursday, 06 March 2014

Central Division
Walsham le Willows v Diss Town
East Division
Harford Youth v Kirkley & Pakefield
Sheringham v Norwich United
North Division
Histon v Newmarket Town
Swaffham Town v Soham Town Rangers
Wisbech Town v Saffron Walden Town
West Division
St. Ives Town v Peterborough Northern Star

Further reading