News & EventsLatest NewsCalendar
League Update

League Update

Tom Rothery9 Mar 2014 - 17:50
Share via
FacebookX
https://www.brightlingsearegen

League Update, Bulletin #30

Weekly Bulletin Season 2013-14

Bulletin No 30
March 8th 2014

NEWMARKET TOWN REACH RED INSURE CUP FINAL

Congratulations to Newmarket Town on reaching the Red Insure Cup Final following their victory at Ely City on Tuesday evening. The Robins took the tie to penalties after the teams finished extra time locked at 1-1 but it was the Jockeys who triumphed in the shoot out. This will be Newmarket’s fourth appearance in the League Challenge Cup Final, the last time being in 1994-95, but they have yet to lift the trophy.

Their opponents in the final at Diss Town FC on May 5th will be the winners of Tuesday evening’s Felixstowe & Walton United v. Brantham Athletic semi final. Neither of these sides has won the competition so new holders are guaranteed come early May.

IN THE LEAGUE ON SATURDAY

Premier Division leaders Hadleigh United scored twice in each half for a 4-0 win at FC Clacton, their 10th straight away win. With 6 of their remaining 9 games away from The Millfield that kind of form could come in very handy.

Second placed Felixstowe & Walton United attracted their highest attendance for nearly 3 years for the visit of Brightlingsea Regent but the crowd of 174 saw the Seasiders lose their unbeaten home record with a 3-1 defeat. Jake Turner and Kevin Coyle scored first half goals for Regent before Danny Thrower pulled a goal back . Ryan Salter clinched the three points in added on time for Brightlingsea’s 7th successive win.

Woodbridge Town’s season continues to improve with a 3-2 success at Kirkley & Pakefield. Three points on Wednesday evening from their home match with Thetford Town will see the Woodpeckers move above Wivenhoe Town and off the bottom of the table.

Whitton United maintained their 3 point lead at the top of the First Division after beating improving Downham Town 2-1. A significant result in matches amongst those in the chasing pack was Great Yarmouth Town’s 4-1 success at Ipswich Wanderers.

A Ben Garnham hat-trick helped Stowmarket Town to a 7-0 victory at March Town United. It followed the 6-2 win over Needham Market Reserves last Saturday and was the Old Gold and Blacks fourth in succession.

In the Reserve League Newmarket Town Reserves finally beat the weather with their match at Stowmarket Town their first of 2014!
NORFOLK HOP ON SATURDAY

This coming Saturday March 15th sees the Norfolk Hop, the second of the League’s Groundhopper Days. This gives non-league football fans the opportunity to see three Thurlow Nunn League matches on the same day.

Norwich United v. Thetford Town kicks off at noon, Gorleston v. Brantham Athletic at 3pm and Great Yarmouth Town v. Swaffham Town at 6pm.

ANOTHER HADLEIGH UNITED PRESENTATION

Before next Saturday’s match against Godmanchester Rovers there will be a presentation to Hadleigh United of the Thurlow Nunn Performance Award for December and January.

The club will receive a cheque for £150 and there will also be a presentation of £100 to the Club’s chosen charity, Woolverstone Wish (www.woolverstonewish.org.uk) which is raising money to refurbish the chemotherapy outpatient clinics and day unit in the Woolverstone wing of Ipswich Hospital.

CHELL TROPHY SEMI FINALS

Away from home Chell Trophy quarter final victories in the past week for Walsham le Willows Reserves and First Division Halstead Town Reserves sees them join Felixstowe & Walton United Reserves and Great Yarmouth Town Reserves in the semi finals.

The draw will be made tomorrow (Sunday) and posted on the website later in the day.

COUNTY CUP FINALS FOR GORLESTON AND FELIXSTOWE

Congratulations to Gorleston and Felixstowe & Walton United who both won their County Cup semi finals on Wednesday evening.

A brace from Christy Finch saw Gorleston overcome Norwich City Under 21s’s 2-0 at Emerald Park to reach the Norfolk Senior Cup Final. The Greens will face old rivals Wroxham in the Carrow Road Final on May 15th.

Also on Wednesday in form Felixstowe & Walton United beat Ryman League Needham Market 1-0 in the Suffolk Premier Cup semi final at Leiston FC. Miles Powell struck in the first half to send the Seasiders through to the Portman Road Final against Bury Town.

LOW REFEREE MARK REPORTS

If submitting a report on the match referee (required for a mark of 60 or below) would club officials please complete the form in block capitals. There have been a couple of reports received recently which have been very difficult for the League and the relevant County FA to decipher! Your assistance will, as usual, be much appreciated.

ADMINISTRATION CHANGE

Due to work commitments March Town United Manager Paul Crosbie has had to resign. His place is being taken by Reserve Team Manager Paul Blanchflower - 07834 515710

LEADING GOALSCORERS

Premier Division
Christy Finch​Gorleston ​ ​22
Ben Cranfield​Felixstowe & Walton U ​22
Josh Mayhew​Hadleigh United​ ​19
Jack Brame​Walsham le Willows​17
Andy Wood​Walsham le Willows​15
Nathan Stone​Gorleston​ ​14
Allicion Blake​Mildenhall Town ​13
Matt Dixon​Diss Town​13
Jamie Blackwell​Godmanchester R​overs ​13
Terry Rymer​Brightlingsea Regent​12
Andrew Ofosu​Haverhill Rovers​ ​12
Ollie Canfer​Hadleigh United​12

First Division
Remi Garrett​Ipswich Wanderers​23
Mitch Forbes​Great Yarmouth Town ​22
Alex Vincent​Swaffham Town​ ​19
Joe Jackson​Swaffham Town​ ​18
Robbie Harris​Fakenham Town​ ​17
Kyle Plumb​Fakenham Town​ ​17
Craig Calver​Saffron Walden Town ​16
David Lampshire​Team Bury​ ​15
Nicolas Hook​Dereham Town Res​14
Rory Harper​Swaffham Town​13
Craig Jennings​Ipswich Wanderers​13
Chris Williams​Whitton United​12

Reserve League
Richard Meadows​Brightlingsea Regent​ 8
Luke Bailey​Lowestoft Town ​ 6
Aaron Donaldson​Stanway Rovers​ 6
Joseph Anderson​Saffron Walden Town​ 6

Youth League & Cup
Cameron Ward​Cornard United​28
Liam Jackson​North Walsham Youth​26
Joshua Cheetham​Whitton United​22
Joe McCabe​Gt Yarmouth Town​22
Ryan Swift​Ipswich Wanderers​22
Daniel Smith​Framlingham Town​20
Samuel Quinton​Whitton United​17
Jamie Beecham​Stanway Rovers​16
Luke Brown​Histon​ ​16
Theo Barnard​Walsham le Willows​15
Fraser Sturgess​Deeping Rangers​14
Kaiden Goldspink​Kirkley & Pakefield​14
Henry Phoenix​Walsham le Willows​14
Nathan Parillon​Deeping Rangers​13
Joshua Sanders​Peterborough North S​13

LATEST SENIOR RESULTS

Tuesday, 4 March 2014

Premier Division
Mildenhall Town ​3 0 Haverhill Rovers ​ 86
Wivenhoe Town ​0 1 FC Clacton ​161

First Division
March Town United ​0 0 Dereham Town Res ​ 50
Needham Market Res v. Great Yarmouth Town, match postponed – pitch unfit
Team Bury ​0 8 Swaffham Town ​ 27

Red Insure Cup Semi Final
Ely City ​1 1 Newmarket Town ​132
aet, FT 1-1. Newmarket Town won 3-2 on penalties

Wednesday, 5 March 2014

Premier Division
CRC ​2 0 Walsham-le-Willows ​ 50

First Division
Braintree Town Res v. Whitton United, match postponed – pitch unfit
Ipswich Wanderers ​5 1 AFC Sudbury Res ​ 52

Suffolk FA Premier Cup Semi Final
Felixstowe & Walton United ​1 0 Needham Market at Leiston FC​160

Norfolk Senior Cup Semi Final
Gorleston ​2 0 Norwich City Under 21 ​260

Saturday, 8 March 2014

Premier Division
CRC ​1 2 Gorleston 72
Diss Town ​1 3 Ely City 83
FC Clacton ​0 4 Hadleigh United 126
Felixstowe & Walton United ​1 3 Brightlingsea Regent 174
Haverhill Rovers ​2 4 Norwich United 73
Kirkley & Pakefield ​2 3 Woodbridge Town 140
Newmarket Town ​1 0 Walsham-le-Willows 75
Stanway Rovers ​0 2 Mildenhall Town 60
Thetford Town ​3 3 Brantham Athletic 62
Wivenhoe Town ​2 3 Godmanchester Rovers 56

First Division
Dereham Town Res ​2 2 Debenham LC 63
Fakenham Town ​0 0 Haverhill Borough 41
Halstead Town ​0 1 Braintree Town Res 97
Ipswich Wanderers ​1 4 Great Yarmouth Town 58
March Town United ​0 7 Stowmarket Town 47
Saffron Walden Town ​1 1 Team Bury 175
Swaffham Town ​2 1 Cornard United 49
Whitton United ​2 1 Downham Town 59
SENIOR LEAGUE TABLES (as at 8thMarch 2014)

PREMIER DIVISION

P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Hadleigh United
29
23
4
2
88
27
73
Felixstowe & Walton United
29
17
8
4
66
38
59
Brightlingsea Regent
23
18
3
2
62
22
57
Gorleston
26
17
5
4
69
49
56
Godmanchester Rovers
26
17
3
6
54
31
54
Mildenhall Town
29
14
7
8
64
43
49
Haverhill Rovers
29
15
3
11
53
43
48
Norwich United
26
14
4
8
42
33
46
Newmarket Town
28
11
10
7
60
51
43
Walsham-le-Willows
29
11
9
9
59
40
42
Brantham Athletic
28
12
5
11
57
55
41
Stanway Rovers
29
9
7
13
55
50
34
Kirkley & Pakefield
27
9
6
12
46
58
33
CRC
29
10
2
17
56
53
32
Thetford Town
28
5
7
16
38
66
22
Diss Town
28
6
3
19
35
79
21
FC Clacton
24
4
8
12
34
58
20
Ely City
29
5
4
20
35
67
19
Wivenhoe Town
28
3
4
21
21
61
13
Woodbridge Town
26
3
2
21
28
98
11

FIRST DIVISION

P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Whitton United
23
17
5
1
50
20
56
Swaffham Town
27
17
2
8
76
38
53
Fakenham Town
24
15
6
3
71
24
51
Halstead Town
25
16
3
6
61
30
51
Great Yarmouth Town
24
14
6
4
60
30
48
Saffron Walden Town
25
13
7
5
60
32
46
Haverhill Borough
25
14
4
7
42
33
46
Ipswich Wanderers
23
14
3
6
69
30
45
Braintree Town Res
22
12
3
7
37
25
39
Team Bury
23
11
5
7
41
34
38
Debenham LC
25
10
5
10
47
42
35
AFC Sudbury Res
23
9
2
12
36
51
29
Stowmarket Town
28
9
1
18
43
79
28
Dereham Town Res
27
6
6
15
46
53
24
Long Melford
27
7
2
18
28
56
23
March Town United
27
4
4
19
24
68
16
Needham Market Res
20
5
0
15
26
63
15
Downham Town
27
4
3
20
33
102
15
Cornard United
25
3
3
19
24
64
12
FORTHCOMING SENIOR FIXTURES

Tuesday, 11 March 2014
Premier Division
Newmarket Town v Brightlingsea Regent
First Division
Saffron Walden Town v Ipswich Wanderers
Team Bury v Haverhill Borough
Whitton United v Debenham LC
Red Insure Cup Semi Final
Felixstowe & Walton United v Brantham Athletic

Wednesday, 12 March 2014
Premier Division
Walsham-le-Willows v Kirkley & Pakefield
Woodbridge Town v Thetford Town
First Division
Braintree Town Res v Halstead Town

Saturday, 15 March 2014
Premier Division
Brightlingsea Regent v Diss Town
FC Clacton v Ely City
Gorleston v Brantham Athletic
Hadleigh United v Godmanchester Rovers
Mildenhall Town v Felixstowe & Walton United
Norwich United v Thetford Town ko 12:00 PM
Stanway Rovers v Haverhill Rovers
Wivenhoe Town v Kirkley & Pakefield
Woodbridge Town v Newmarket Town
First Division
AFC Sudbury Res v Cornard United
Braintree Town Res v Long Melford
Debenham LC v Halstead Town
Downham Town v Whitton United
Great Yarmouth Town v Swaffham Town ko 6:00 PM
Ipswich Wanderers v March Town United
Needham Market Res v Fakenham Town
Stowmarket Town v Saffron Walden Town
Team Bury v Dereham Town Res

Monday, 17 March 2014
First Division
Needham Market Res v Swaffham Town

Tuesday, 18 March 2014
Premier Division
Norwich United v Godmanchester Rovers
First Division Knock-out Cup Semi Finals
Debenham LC v Great Yarmouth Town
Saffron Walden Town v Whitton United

Wednesday, 19 March 2014
Premier Division
CRC v Brightlingsea Regent
Woodbridge Town v Gorleston
First Division
AFC Sudbury Res v Long Melford
Dereham Town Res v Braintree Town Res
Fakenham Town v Team Bury
Haverhill Borough v Needham Market Res

LATEST RESERVE LEAGUE RESULTS

Tuesday, 04 March 2014
Chell Trophy Quarter Final

Saffron Walden Town Res
1
v
2
Walsham-le-Willows Res
aet, FT 1-1

Saturday, 08 March 2014
Reserve League Premier Division

Brantham Athletic Res
3
v
3
Stanway Rovers Res

Gorleston Res
5
v
3
Ipswich Wanderers Res

Great Yarmouth Town Res
0
v
1
Felixstowe & Walton United Res

Walsham-le-Willows Res
1
v
1
Lowestoft Town Res
Reserve League First Division

Long Melford Res
3
v
0
Diss Town Res

Stowmarket Town Res
2
v
1
Newmarket Town Res

Woodbridge Town Res
2
v
0
Whitton United Res
Chell Trophy Quarter Final

Witham Town Res
2
v
4
Halstead Town Res

RESERVE LEAGUE TABLES (as at 8th March 2014)

PREMIER DIVISION

P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Felixstowe & Walton U Res
12
7
1
4
29
18
22
Witham Town Res
9
7
0
2
19
11
21
Brantham Athletic Res
10
5
3
2
27
16
18
Stanway Rovers Res
11
5
1
5
24
29
16
Brightlingsea Regent Res
12
4
3
5
34
30
15
Gorleston Res
10
5
0
5
31
28
15
Walsham-le-Willows Res
7
4
1
2
13
9
13
Lowestoft Town Res
9
3
2
4
17
22
11
Ipswich Wanderers Res
10
2
2
6
17
29
8
Great Yarmouth Town Res
8
0
1
7
5
24
1

FIRST DIVISION

P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Hadleigh United Res
10
7
1
2
24
16
22
Saffron Walden Town Res
10
6
2
2
34
9
20
Halstead Town Res
9
5
2
2
26
9
17
Woodbridge Town Res
9
5
2
2
20
14
17
Long Melford Res
11
5
1
5
20
18
16
Wivenhoe Town Res
9
4
1
4
18
13
13
Stowmarket Town Res
10
3
1
6
13
34
10
Whitton United Res
7
2
1
4
14
14
7
Diss Town Res
10
2
1
7
13
26
7
Newmarket Town Res
9
2
0
7
10
39
6

NEXT WEEK’S RESERVE LEAGUE MATCHES

Tuesday, 11 March 2014
Reserve League Premier Division
Witham Town Res v Brightlingsea Regent Res

Wednesday, 12 March 2014
Reserve League First Division
Wivenhoe Town Res v Whitton United Res ko 8.00pm
Suffolk Senior Reserve Cup Semi Final
Lowestoft Town Res v Walsham le Willows Res at Bungay Town FC

Saturday, 15 March 2014
Reserve League Premier Division
Brantham Athletic Res v Lowestoft Town Res
Felixstowe & Walton United Res v Gorleston Res
Walsham-le-Willows Res v Ipswich Wanderers Res
Reserve League First Division
Diss Town Res v Hadleigh United Res
Halstead Town Res v Stowmarket Town Res
Newmarket Town Res v Woodbridge Town Res
Saffron Walden Town Res v Long Melford Res
Whitton United Res v Wivenhoe Town Res
Suffolk Senior Reserve Cup Semi Final
Whitton United Res v Felixstowe Harpers United Res at Long Melford FC

LAST WEEK’S YOUTH LEAGUE RESULTS

Monday, 03 March 2014
North Division

Downham Town
3
v
1
Mildenhall Town

West Division

Chatteris Town
3
v
1
Royston Town

Tuesday, 04 March 2014
Central Division

Ipswich Wanderers
2
v
3
Coplestonians
South Division

Halstead Town
1
v
0
FC Clacton

Wednesday, 05 March 2014
Central Division

Whitton United
10
v
0
Bungay Town
East Division

Dereham Town
2
v
2
Holt United

Great Yarmouth Town
2
v
0
Gorleston

Lowestoft Town
1
v
2
Wroxham
North Division

Wisbech St Mary
1
v
3
Fakenham Town
South Division

Felixstowe & Walton United
2
v
0
Haverhill Rovers

Hadleigh United
3
v
2
Long Melford

Wivenhoe Town
0
v
4
Cornard United
West Division

Deeping Rangers
3
v
2
Huntingdon Town

Royston Town
3
v
1
St. Neots Town

Thursday, 06 March 2014
Central Division

Walsham le Willows
2
v
1
Diss Town
East Division

Harford Youth
1
v
3
Kirkley & Pakefield

Sheringham
0
v
2
Norwich United
North Division

Histon
5
v
0
Newmarket Town

Swaffham Town
1
v
2
Soham Town Rangers
West Division

St. Ives Town
1
v
6
Peterborough Northern Star

YOUTH LEAGUE TABLES (as at 6th March 2014)

CENTRAL DIVISION
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Walsham le Willows
17
12
2
3
69
33
38
Whitton United
11
11
0
0
73
12
33
Ipswich Wanderers
15
8
2
5
53
25
26
Diss Town
14
8
2
4
31
28
26
Woodbridge Town
9
7
2
0
44
5
23
Framlingham Town
13
6
0
7
31
41
18
Coplestonians
14
4
0
10
22
38
12
Stowmarket Town
14
3
0
11
21
46
9
Debenham LC
11
2
0
9
16
50
6
Bungay Town
14
1
0
13
10
92
3
NORTH DIVISION
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Histon
14
12
1
1
52
15
37
Fakenham Town
11
6
3
2
24
19
21
Downham Town
13
5
5
3
31
21
20
Swaffham Town
14
6
0
8
28
36
18
Wisbech Town
11
5
2
4
22
25
17
Wisbech St Mary
14
4
2
8
17
34
14
Saffron Walden Town
9
3
3
3
13
15
12
Soham Town Rangers
12
3
2
7
22
22
11
Mildenhall Town
11
3
1
7
17
27
10
Newmarket Town
9
1
3
5
12
24
6

SOUTH DIVISION
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Cornard United
14
12
1
1
54
15
37
Stanway Rovers
12
8
1
3
40
15
25
FC Clacton
11
7
1
3
20
14
22
Felixstowe & Walton United
14
6
2
6
28
36
20
Long Melford
12
5
3
4
29
29
18
Witham Town
11
5
1
5
22
22
16
Halstead Town
11
4
3
4
22
18
15
Brantham Athletic
14
4
1
9
20
42
13
Hadleigh United
12
3
3
6
18
19
12
Haverhill Rovers
13
2
2
9
19
39
8
Wivenhoe Town
12
2
2
8
14
37
8

WEST DIVISION
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Deeping Rangers
13
11
1
1
56
13
34
Chatteris Town
14
9
1
4
34
24
28
Royston Town
12
9
0
3
41
13
27
Peterborough North Star
9
8
0
1
50
6
24
St. Neots Town
15
7
3
5
37
26
24
Huntingdon Town
16
7
2
7
36
30
23
Ramsey Town
14
3
2
9
29
33
11
St. Ives Town
12
3
0
9
19
54
9
March Town United
10
2
0
8
9
33
6
Blackstones
15
1
1
13
13
92
4

EAST DIVISION
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Great Yarmouth Town
14
10
2
2
57
24
32
Kirkley & Pakefield
16
9
5
2
52
23
32
Wroxham
14
9
2
3
37
16
29
Gorleston
12
7
0
5
32
14
21
Dereham Town
12
6
2
4
26
25
20
Harford Youth
12
5
2
5
21
17
17
North Walsham Youth
14
5
2
7
30
44
17
Norwich United
13
4
2
7
26
27
14
Lowestoft Town
11
2
3
6
18
27
9
Sheringham
10
2
1
7
16
36
7
Holt United
12
0
1
11
5
67
1

NEXT WEEK’S YOUTH LEAGUE FIXTURES

Monday, 10 March 2014

Thurlow Nunn Youth Cup 2nd Round
Witham Town v Stanway Rovers
West Division
Chatteris Town v Deeping Rangers

Tuesday, 11 March 2014

Central Division
Stowmarket Town v Bungay Town
South Division
Haverhill Rovers v Wivenhoe Town

Wednesday, 12 March 2014

Thurlow Nunn Youth Cup 3rd Round
Royston Town v Peterborough Northern Star
North Division
Soham Town Rangers v Mildenhall Town
South Division
Hadleigh United v Cornard United
Long Melford v FC Clacton
Witham Town v Halstead Town

Thursday, 13 March 2014

Central Division
Diss Town v Whitton United
Woodbridge Town v Framlingham Town
East Division
Gorleston v Harford Youth
Holt United v Lowestoft Town
Kirkley & Pakefield v Sheringham
Norwich United v Great Yarmouth Town
Wroxham v Dereham Town
North Division
Histon v Downham Town
Newmarket Town v Fakenham Town
Saffron Walden Town v Swaffham Town
South Division
Stanway Rovers v Felixstowe & Walton United
West Division
Ramsey Town v St. Ives Town
St. Neots Town v March Town United

Further reading