Results for Saturday, 29th December

Results for Saturday, 29th December

By Gary Williams
1st January
Share via
FacebookTwitter
https://www.pitchero.com/clubs

The full list of results and updated league tables after today's games involving the clubs of North and Mid Wales.


If you see any errors or can fill in any of the gaps in the following list, it would be appreciated if you could please either email the details to gwcymru1@aol.com or text to 07713 514 375 - many thanks


WRU Principality
RGC 38 v Bridgend 15

Teams P W D L Pts
Merthyr 17 14 0 3 71
Pontypridd 16 13 0 3 63
Ebbw Vale 17 12 1 4 58
Cardiff 16 11 1 4 57
Newport 17 12 0 5 55
Aberavon 16 11 1 4 53
Llandovery 17 10 1 6 52
RGC 1404 16 9 0 7 48
Carmarthen Quins 17 8 0 9 42
Swansea 16 7 0 9 37
Bridgend 15 5 0 10 27
Llanelli 17 4 1 12 24
Bedwas 16 4 0 12 23
Cross Keys 16 3 1 12 23
Bargoed 16 3 0 13 17
Neath 15 1 0 14 9

North wales Division One
Mold 0 v Ruthin 47 +1
Nant Conwy 18+1 v Bala 25
Caernarfon 15 +1 v Pwllheli 17
Dinbych 32 +1 v Bro Ffestiniog 28 +2
Bethesda 34 +1 v Llangefni 15

TeamPWDLBPPts
Llandudno101000646
Pwllheli9900743
Ruthin12813539
Nant Conwy11713737
Bethesda11605832
Bala12516729
Caernarfon114075 21
Bro Ffestiniog10307416
Dinbych10307416
Llangefni121011610
Mold1011817

North Wales Division Two
Newtown 13 v Llanidloes 10 +1
Welshpool 14 v COBRA 45 +1
Rhyl 41 +1 v Abergele 0
Bangor 27 +2 v Teirw Nant 31 +1
Wrexham 38 +1 v Colwyn Bay 10

TeamPWDLBPP
COBRA10901642
Wrexham10811741
Newtown11803436
Rhyl9513426
Teirw Nant10505626
Llanidloes9504525
Dolgellau6501424
Colwyn Bay12408521
Welshpool11308719
Bangor11209614
Abergele11001122

North Wales Division Three
Benllech 5 v Holyhead 48 +1
Pwllheli 2nds 15 v Machynlleth 3
Rhos 12 v Flint 39 +1
Dinbych 2nds 52 +1 v Mold 2nds 7
Llangefni 2nds 22 +1 v Menai Bridge 24

TeamPWDLBPP
Machynlleth12804840
Shotton9801739
Dinbych 2nds10604933
Pwllheli 2nds9702432
Holyhead10613531
Flint10514628
Llangefni 2nds10415725
Menai Bridge8413523
Rhos10307-111
Benllech111010-13
Mold 2nds111010-22

WRU Division One West
Crymych 30 v Aberystwyth 10

Teams P W D L Pts
Felinfoel 12 10 0 2 47
Gowerton 12 8 0 4 37
Llangennech 11 7 0 4 33
Yr Hendy 10 6 0 4 29
Crymych 11 5 0 6 29
* Dunvant 8 5 0 3 24
Whitland 10 5 0 5 21
Llanelli Wanderers 9 4 0 5 20
Gorseinon 8 4 0 4 19
Aberystwyth 8 3 0 5 16
Kidwelly 9 2 0 7 11
Tenby United 10 0 0 10 4
* - Denotes points deducted

WRU Division Two West Central
Builth Wells 13 v Ystradgynlais 13

Teams P W D L Pts
Birchgrove 12 10 1 1 47
Resolven 11 10 0 1 45
Nantyffyllon 10 6 1 3 32
Builth Wells 10 6 2 2 31
Porthcawl 10 6 1 3 29
Nantymoel 9 4 0 5 19
Ystradgynlais 9 3 1 5 19
Pencoed 7 3 0 4 14
Taibach 11 2 1 8 12
Seven Sisters 8 2 0 6 11
Morriston 9 1 1 7 9
Cwmavon 10 1 0 9 5

WRU Division 3 East Central C
Maesteg 34 v Llandrindod 12

Teams P W D L Pts
Hirwaun 10 8 1 1 38
Maesteg 9 7 0 2 36
Cardiff Saracens 9 6 0 3 30
Llanrumney 9 6 0 3 27
Brackla 8 4 1 3 24
Llandrindod Wells 10 3 2 5 20
* Whitchurch 7 3 0 4 13
Cardiff Internationals 10 2 1 7 13
Sully View 8 1 1 6 7
Ferndale 6 0 0 6 3
* - Denotes points deducted

WRU Division 3 East D
Rhayader 26 v Trefyclawdd 5

Teams P W D L Pts
Beaufort 9 8 0 1 39
* Rhayader 9 7 0 2 31
Hollybush 7 6 0 1 28
Bettws (Newport) 6 6 0 0 28
Cwmcarn United 9 4 0 5 19
Tref y Clawdd 8 3 0 5 16
Forgeside 10 3 0 7 15
Abersychan 7 2 0 5 11
Girling 10 2 0 8 10
Old Tyleryan 7 0 0 7 2
* - Denotes points deducted

North Wales 2nd XV League
Dolgellau v Caernarfon - POSTPONED
Flint 0 v Llandudno 93
Rhyl v Wrexham - POSTPONED

Share via
FacebookTwitter
https://www.pitchero.com/clubs