Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Carniny Amateur and Youth FC app

View

YOUTH AWARDS NIGHT THURSDAY 23RD MAY 2019

By Carniny Amateur and Youth FC

The Carniny Amateur & Youth FC awards night was once again held at the main function hall at Tullyglass House Hotel

The Carniny Amateur & Youth FC awards night was once again held at the main function hall at Tullyglass House Hotel last Thursday evening with numbers approaching 350 enjoying what was probably the most enjoyable presentation night in the clubs nineteen year history. Club teams from under 8 to under 15 were given recognition for what was in general a very successful season. When opening the event the club chairman thanked the Tullyglass Hotel for providing an excellent meal before going on to thank the many club sponsors and supporters including the many parents present who ensured their children were on time each week at training as well as matches.

Prize winners on the night were as follows,
Under 8 Youth - Most Improved - John Bell, Player of the Year - Jonah Weir-Rogers, Under 8 Amateurs - Most Improved - Andrew Ewart, player of the Year - Jamie Davidson.

Under 9 Youth - Most Improved - Isaac Cooke, Player of the Year - Harry McCloy, Under 9 Amateurs - Most Improved - Ollie King, Player of the Year - Tiernan O'Dawyer.

Under 10 Colts - Most Improved - Zac Topping , Player of the Year - Charlie Ewart, Under 10 Amateurs - Most Improved - Tom McCarroll, Player of the Year - Jamie Black, Under 10 Youth Most Improved - Jeremiah Gallagher , Player of the Year - Harry Barr.

U11 Youth Most Improved - Charlie Kelly, player of the Year - Mattias Beatty, U11 Amateurs Most Improved - Mason Bankhead, player of the Year - Shaun Scullion, U11 Sportsperson - Adam McDowell.

Under 12 - Players Player of the Year - Charly Gregg, Player of the Year - Zach McAtamney/Grace Campbell

Under 13 Leading goal scorer - Ben McCormick, Runner up - Tyler Boyd, Sportsperson - Harvey Mills, Player of the Year - Billy Bell, Runner up - Kane Carley , Players Player of the Year - Colby Davidson - , Runner Up - Tyler Boyd.

Under 14 leading goal scorer - Luis White, runner up - Isaac Wylie, Sportsperson - Aaron Calvert, Player of the Year - Isaac Wylie, Runner up - Joel Murray, Players Player of the Year - Isaac Wylie, Runner Up - Daniel Hayburn,.

Under 15 Leading goal scorer - Ryan Clarke, Runner up - Joe Blair, Sportsperson - David Hanna, Player of the Year - Kian Devine/Sean Byrne (joint), Runner up - Zach Duddy , Players Player of the Year - Kian Devine, Zach Duddy, Sean Byrne (joint) .

The Under 15s were also finally presented their league winner medals and trophy having won the SBYL Div 1 this season.

Making the presentations on the night were players who had come through the club and now at Irish League level, Matthew Shevlin as well as Cameron Stewart who has recently signed professional terms with Ipswich Town F.C.

Many players coming through the Carniny club ranks have went on to greater things playing at the highest level in N.Ireland and England. Other former players Rodney Brown ( Crusaders ) and Josh Carson ( Coleraine ) will hopefully attend some other club events in the next few weeks.

This event is the first of three such events as the clubs under 16, Development and Senior teams hold their presentation nights at the Adair Arms Hotel on the 8th June whilst at the other end of the clubs members at the Football Development Centre for under 7s, 6s and 5s their awards night is also in the afternoon of the 15th June also at the Adair Arms.

AWARDS PHOTOS

Updated 22:53 - 25 May 2019 by Carniny Amateur and Youth FC

Fixtures
Mon 22 Jul
a
Under 11 - 2008 - SBYL F FOYLE CUP TOURNAMENT
Tournament 10:00
Tue 23 Jul
a
Under 11 - 2008 - SBYL F FOYLE CUP TOURNAMENT
Tournament 10:00
Wed 24 Jul
a
Under 11 - 2008 - SBYL F FOYLE CUP TOURNAMENT
Tournament 10:00
Thu 25 Jul
a
Under 11 - 2008 - SBYL F FOYLE CUP TOURNAMENT
Tournament 10:00
Fri 26 Jul
a
Under 11 - 2008 - SBYL F FOYLE CUP TOURNAMENT
Tournament 10:00

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors