Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Dunvant Rugby Club app

View

Dunvant go 3rd with an 8 try win against plucky Tenby United (23rd Mar)

By Roger Knight

A defiant and determined Tenby side played their hearts out for the full 80 minutes but Dunvant got the home win scoring 8 tries

Dunvant move up into 3rd place in Division 1 West with Hendy’s 2 points keeping them in 4th whilst Gowerton drop to 5th.
Elsewhere Dunvant 2nds lost their Vaughan Sound Cup ¼ final at Bonymaen 22-10 whilst our Youth stay top of Ospreys C league with a 31-0 bonus point win at Waunarlwydd.

Scores:
Dunvant: 48
Tries: 7 Ben Davies (T1), 13 Sam Crowley (T2), 10 Adam Williams-Parry (T3, T4), 15 Sam Hawkes (T5, T7), 9 11 Matt Richards (T6), Glen Williams (T8)
Conversions: 10 Adam Williams-Parry (C2, C3, C5, C6)
Tenby United: 10
Penalty, Try & Conversion by 10 Lloyd Thomas
Half-Time: Dunvant 24 Tenby 10
Match Official: Lewis Harrison
Dunvant Rugby Club Singers Man of the Match: 15 Sam Hawkes

Dunvant team:
Backs: 15 Sam Hawkes, 14 Tom Gigg, 13 sam Crowley, 12 Mark Robins, 11 Matt Richards, 10 Adam Williams-Parry, 9 Glen Williams
Forwards: 1 Robbie Morris,2 Ceri Davies, 3 Sam Martin, 4 Nathan Vaughan, 5 Morgan Bevan, 6 Jamie Nicholas, 7 Bren Davies, 8 Adam Gregory (Capt)
Replacements: 16 Ryan Shoemark, 17 Ollie Beck, 18 Craig Hawkins, 19 Ben Ley 20 Tom Davies

Main Match Sponsors:
PETER NICHOLAS & SONS ROOFING LTD

EIDDON DAVIES-TONY O’KANE-STEPHEN CLARK

Match Hosts:
PENCLAWDD FORGE –Jeff Richards
Under 16’s Parents & Coaches

Results for Saturday 23rd March
Swalec League Div 1 West

Aberystwyth v26 Gowerton 10
Dunvant 48 Tenby United 10
Felinfoel 36 Yr Hendy 29
Gorseinon 46 Crymych 23
Kidwelly 22 Whitland 38
Llangennech 20 Llanelli Wanderers 14

Ospreys West 2nd XV League
Bonymaen v Gorseinon-postponed
Dunvant v Maesteg Celtic-postponed
Kenfig Hill v Maesteg Quins
Tondu v Waunarlwydd

Swansea District 2nd XV league
Bonymaen v Gorseinon-postponed

Swansea District Vaughan Sound Cup ¼ Final:
Abercrave v Penclawdd
Bonymaen 22 Dunvant 10

Ospreys Youth League C
Bridgend Sports v Cwmtwrch
Maesteg 20 Nantymoel 12
Tonna v South Gower
Trebanos v Aberavon Green Stars
Waunarlwydd 0 Dunvant 31

Updated 17:55 - 15 Apr 2019 by Roger Knight

Where next?

DUNVANT HOST LOCAL RIVALS LLANGENNECH THIS SATURDAY (6th Apr) 5th placed Dunvant host 2nd placed Llangennech this weekend with the score 1 each so far this season
WOW: WHAT A RESULT !!! What a shock Division 1 West result tonight! Gorseinon 39 Felinfoel 8

Comments

Loading comments

Win a Maximuscle training session with Anthony Watson

Fixtures
Sat 27 Apr
h
Youth-Ospreys C League Maesteg Youth
League 13:00
h
1st XV 18/19 Yr Hendy
League 14:30
h
2ndXV SD & Friendlies Swansea University 2nd XV
League 14:30
Sat 4 May
a
1st XV 18/19 Gowerton
League 14:30

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors