Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Morley RFC app

View

Tom Isherwood in Canada U20s squad

By Dennis Elam

Play off against USA to determine who plays in World Cup

Thomas Isherwood makes the Canada U20s squad for World Cup qualifier.

CANADA U20 ANNOUNCE SQUAD FOR JUNIOR WORLD TROPHY QUALIFIER
Contributed Article: Pat Parfrey
03/06/2019
Rugby 15s U20 Men

Canada’s Men’s Under-20 team will play the first game of a two-game series against USA U20 to determine the qualifier for the World Trophy in Brazil in July.

This game will be played on Tuesday June 4th at Shawnigan Lake School at 5pm. The second game on Saturday June 8th will be at the same location and at the same time.

Head Coach Jeff Williams announced the starting team in a squad of 26 that will dress for the game. It includes seven athetes who played last year (Tyler Rowland, Guerschom Mukendi, Tyler Duguid, Reid Davis, Quentin James, Captain Will Percillier, Gabriel Casey) and excludes three injured returnees (Campbell Clarke, Kevin Vertkas, and Lockie Kratz).

Notable players include Will Percillier, who was capped for the Canada’s Senior National Men’s team this year at scrum half and Avery Oitoman at full back, who plays for Toronto Arrows Major League Rugby team.

The BC Carson tribe are well represented with cousins Frank at second row, Nick at number 8, and David at reserve hooker .

“The Qualifiers against USA are always nerve-racking affairs as so much is on the line,” commented head coach Williams. “However, we have prepared well and despite the injuries we think we have a good team.”

Canada’s Men’s U20 Roster:
1. Stefan Zuliani, Queens University, Ontario
2. Jared Augustin, Queens University, Ontario
3. Tyler Rowland, UBC, Ontario
4. Frank Carson, UBC, BC
5. Tyler Duguid, Edmonton Nor’westers, Alberta
6. Quentin James, Stade Francais, BC
7. Will Matthews, Beaconsfield RC, Quebec
8. Nick Carson, UVIC, BC
9. Will Percillier, Stade Francais, BC
10. Brock Webster, Oshawa Vikings, Ontario
11. David Richard, Mississauga Blues, Ontario
12. Quinn Ngawati, Westshore RFC, BC
13.Gabriel Casey, UVIC, Ontario
14. Jarvis Dashkewytch, UVIC, BC
15. Avery Oitomen, Toronto Arrows, Ontario
16. David Carson, UBC, BC
17. Josh Tweed, UBC, BC
18. Guerschom Mukendi, Stoney Creek RC, Ontario
19. Reid Davis, James Bay AA, BC
20. Mason Flesch, James Bay AA, Ontario
21. JT Boehme, James Bay AA, BC
22. James Biss, Saracens, England
23. Thomas Isherwood, Westshore RFC, Alberta
24. Siaki Vikalani, Burnaby, BC
25. Antoine de la Fontaine, Sherbrooke Abenakis, Quebec
26. Austin Pinnell, Edmonton Nor’westers, Alberta

 

Junior World Rugby Trophy Qualifying Series

Canada U-20 vs. USA U-20

June 4 – Shawnigan Lake School

Kick-off: 8pm ET/5pm PT

Live stream: www.facebook.com/RugbyCanada/

 

Canada U-20 vs. USA U-20

June 8 – Shawnigan Lake School

Kick-off: 8pm ET/5pm PT

Live stream: www.facebook.com/RugbyCanada/

Updated 16:38 - 4 Jun 2019 by Dennis Elam

Where next?

New junior coaches take the plunge U16's enjoy their first RFU coaching course

Comments

Loading comments

Results
Sun 5 May
a
U13 Tour
Friendly 2 – 13
W

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors