Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official North Bristol RFC app

View

Quilter Kids First Champions winner – February: Henley Hawks RFC

By Pitch Hero

As a special Valentine surprise, Ugo and Nolli were joined in Oxfordshire by some very special Red Roses

England Rugby players Leanne Ridley, Rachael Burford and Abby Dow! Nolli and Rachael were especially proud to see Henley Hawks RFC win – both started their rugby careers at this great club.

Henley Hawks RFC won for creating a great rugby environment. They have a five year plan to increase the number of kids in younger age groups and to keep players, in particular girls, in the game for longer. To achieve this, they use innovative ideas and tools, such as ‘super power cards’ to make training more enjoyable – something Rachael found really important: "The reason I stayed in the game for so long was the enjoyment factor". And it was obvious the approach works: "Using the little magic cards with the little superpowers and stuff, you can see all the smiles on the boys' and girls' faces”.

To find out more about Quilter Kids First Champion, visit the England Rugby website.

Fixtures
Sun 24 Mar
h
Under 14's Yatton
Friendly 10:00
h
Unicorns Training
Training 10:30
h
Under 7's TOUR
Friendly 10:30
h
Under 8's TOUR
Friendly 10:30
a
Under 9's TOUR
Friendly 10:30
a
Under 10's Tour
Friendly 10:30
h
Under 11's Tour
Friendly 10:30
a
Under 12s TOUR
Friendly 10:30
a
Under 13s Nandos Cup
Festival 10:30
h
Under 15's Minchinhampton
Friendly 11:00
h
Under 16's Weston
Friendly 11:00
a
Girls Under 18's Kingswood
Friendly 13:30
Wed 27 Mar
h
Girls Under 18's Training
Training 18:30
Thu 28 Mar
h
Girls Under 13's Training
Training 18:30
h
Girls Under 15's Training
Training 18:30
Sun 31 Mar
h
Under 14's Old Redcliffians
Friendly 10:00
h
Unicorns Training
Training 10:30
h
Friendly 10:30
h
Under 8's St Brendans
Friendly 10:30
h
Under 9's St Brendans - TBC
Friendly 10:30
h
Under 10's St Brendans TBC
Friendly 10:30
h
Under 11's St. Brendans ?
Friendly 10:30
h
Under 12s St Brendans
Friendly 10:30
h
Under 13s Supermarine
Friendly 10:30
a
Under 15's Painswick
Friendly 11:00
a
Under 16's OBs
Friendly 11:00
Wed 3 Apr
h
Girls Under 18's Training
Training 18:30
Thu 4 Apr
h
Girls Under 13's Training
Training 18:30
h
Girls Under 15's Training
Training 18:30

Affiliations

Club sponsors