FA : Safeguarding - FA Safegurding for Committee MembersSenior Team : Kit Sponsor - Teversal Village Candle Company
NORTHERN COUNTIES EAST LEAGUE AGM NEWS

NORTHERN COUNTIES EAST LEAGUE AGM NEWS

By Keith Parnill
21 June 2015
Share via
FacebookTwitter
https://www.pitchero.com/clubs

The draw for the first two rounds of the Toolstation NCEL League Cup in the 2015/16 season has been made at this afternoon's League AGM in Scarborough


TOOLSTATION NCEL LEAGUE CUP
FIRST ROUND DRAW
(WINNERS GET BYE TO THIRD ROUND UNLESS STATED)
Glasshoughton Welfare v Lincoln Moorlands Railway
Hemsworth Miners Welfare v AFC Emley (winner at home to Liversedge in Second Round)
Shirebrook Town v Dronfield Town
Teversal FC v Hull United
Westella VIP v Selby Town
Yorkshire Amateur v Hall Road Rangers

SECOND ROUND DRAW
Albion Sports v Nostell Miners Welfare
Athersley Recreation v Penistone Church
Barton Town Old Boys v Rossington Main
Hemsworth Miners Welfare or AFC Emley v Liversedge
Winterton Rangers v Pontefract Collieries
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic v Brigg Town

All of the Toolstation NCEL sides not mentioned in the above draws have been handed byes to the Third Round and dates will be scheduled in due course.

In other news from today's AGM, play-offs will be introduced in Division One from the 2015/16 season after they were voted in by more than a two-thirds majority.

That means that the number of relegated sides from the Premier Division will be increased to three, the top two get automatically promoted from Division One and the sides placed third to seventh in Division One will take part in the play-offs.

And, the constitution for the upcoming season was confirmed so it's a warm welcome back to Brigg Town and Rainworth Miners Welfare who have come down from Step 5 whilst the league is delighted to have Hull United and Westella VIP in the competition for the first time after their promotions from Step 7.

CONFIRMED 2015/16 TOOLSTATION NCEL CONSTITUTION
PREMIER DIVISION
1. Albion Sports
2. Armthorpe Welfare
3. Athersley Recreation
4. Barton Town Old Boys
5. Bridlington Town
6. Brigg Town (relegated from Evo-Stik League)
7. Cleethorpes Town
8. Clipstone (promoted from Division One)
9. Garforth Town
10. Handsworth Parramore
11. Liversedge FC
12. Maltby Main
13. Nostell Miners Welfare
14. Parkgate FC
15. Pickering Town
16. Pontefract Collieries (promoted from Division One)
17. Rainworth Miners Welfare (relegated from Evo-Stik League)
18. Retford United
19. Staveley Miners Welfare
20. Tadcaster Albion
21. Thackley FC
22. Worksop Town

DIVISION ONE
1. AFC Emley
2. AFC Mansfield
3. Bottesford Town
4. Dronfield Town
5. Eccleshill United
6. Glasshoughton Welfare (relegated from Premier Division)
7. Grimsby Borough
8. Hall Road Rangers
9. Hallam FC
10. Hemsworth Miners Welfare
11. Hull United (promoted from Humber Premier League)
12. Knaresborough Town
13. Lincoln Moorlands Railway
14. Penistone Church
15. Rossington Main
16. Selby Town
17. Shirebrook Town
18. Teversal FC
19. Westella VIP (promoted from Central Midlands League)
20. Winterton Rangers
21. Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
22. Yorkshire Amateur

Teams that have left the NCEL: Shaw Lane Aquaforce (Evo-Stik League), Heanor Town (Midland League), Louth Town (resigned).

The NCEL website will be brought fully up-to-date in preparation for the new season over the next few days.

Share via
FacebookTwitter
https://www.pitchero.com/clubs