Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Tilbury Football Club app

View

First Team - Match centre

Tilbury
Great Wakering Rovers
Sat 23 Mar 15:00 - The Bostik Football League - North Division Full time Attendance 147

Flat Tilbury Beaten at Home

By

Tilbury 0 Great Wakering Rovers 3 (Att 147)

Tilbury suffered a disappointing afternoon, going down to defeat to rivals Great Wakering Rovers with a flat performance.

Tilbury saw captain Kris Newby return to the side in place of Lance Akins. In a scrappy first half, which only saw two efforts towards goal, Martin Tuohy hitting over and Kris Newby shot deflected wide.
The first shot on goal came on 70 when Ngandu scored from the penalty spot after Cox was brought down by Barton.
With Tilbury second best, substitute Shomari Barnwell scored a simple tap in on 88 after a mistake in the defence and in the final minute Wakering confirmed the points when another substitute Billy Johnson scored from the edge of the area.

Tilbury will be disappointed not to hit the target throughout the whole 90 minutes.

The result sees the Dockers sitting in 12th. Tilbury are back in action next Saturday when they make a short trip to play off chasers Aveley. 3.00pm kick off.

Tilbury: Madden, Boswell (Froud 84), Burgess, Newbuy, Salami, Anderson, Gilbey, Barton (Kessel 84), Sykes, Spooner (Cumming 88) and Smith

Subs unused Akins and Phillips

Highlights

View 0 new events
87:00 Sub Off
Oli Spooner is substituted off for Tilbury
87:00 Sub On
Grant Cumming is substituted on for Tilbury
84:00 Sub On
Ethan Kessel is substituted on for Tilbury
84:00 Sub Off
Tommy Barton is substituted off for Tilbury
84:00 Sub On
Kiah Froud is substituted on for Tilbury
84:00 Sub Off
Ryan Boswell is substituted off for Tilbury
71:00 Yellow Card
Tom Anderson is yellow carded for Tilbury
63:00 Yellow Card
Tommy Barton is yellow carded for Tilbury
50:00 Yellow Card
Ryan Boswell is yellow carded for Tilbury
Start of the game
Replay game

As it happened

  • Tilbury
  • Great Wakering Rovers
  • 0
  • Ryan Boswell Yellow Card 50:00'
  • Tommy Barton Yellow Card 63:00'
  • Tom Anderson Yellow Card 71:00'
  • Ethan Kessel Sub On 84:00'
  • Tommy Barton Sub Off 84:00'
  • Kiah Froud Sub On 84:00'
  • Ryan Boswell Sub Off 84:00'
  • Grant Cumming Sub On 87:00'
  • Oli Spooner Sub Off 87:00'

Video Advertising

Team selection

Madden, Rhys Madden, Rhys
Boswell , Ryan Boswell , Ryan
Burgess, Joe Burgess, Joe
Sykes, George Sykes, George
Newby, Kris Newby, Kris
Salami, Abdus Salami, Abdus
Anderson, Tom Anderson, Tom
Barton, Tommy Barton, Tommy
Spooner, Oli Spooner, Oli
Smith, Lewis Smith, Lewis
Gilbey, Mitchell Gilbey, Mitchell

League round up

Other North Division results

3
0
Mildenhall Town
Bowers & Pitsea
9
0
Barking
Coggeshall Town
3
0
3
0
Brentwood Town
Heybridge Swifts
2
1

League table

# Team Pl Pts
9. Canvey Island 38 51
10. Felixstowe & Walton United 38 50
11. Tilbury 38 49
12. Barking 38 47
13. Brentwood Town 38 45
14. Dereham Town 38 44
15. Great Wakering Rovers 38 41

Team sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors