Powered By
Rank 632

TARFC - GDPR & Privacy Statement


TARFC - GDPR & Privacy Statement
2019 onwards

Like all organisations that hold data on any EU citizens anywhere is the world, Trinity Academicals Rugby Football Club (TARFC) needs to comply with GDPR.
I am sure you will have had correspondence with dozens of other organisations, requesting that you agree to their updated privacy policy & consent to stay in touch.
There is no implied consent & you need to respond with an email to both tarfc.gdpr@gmail.com and trinity-accies@outlook.com
stating whether you wish to remain in contact & the method(s) of contact that are acceptable
Do you agree to the updated TARFC privacy policy Y/N
Contact by email Y/N
Contact by post (paper correspondence) Y/N
Contact by phone or text Y/N
or
Do you want your personal information deleted by TARFC & removed from on-going correspondence Y/N

The Privacy Policy statement is shown below because I am aware that not all of you utilise the TARFC web-site http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/trinityacademicals

Privacy Policy

What we need
Trinity Academicals Rugby Football Club will be a “controller” of the personal information that you provide to us, unless otherwise stated.
When you register as a member of Trinity Academicals Rugby Football Club or renew your membership (including if you are registering or renewing on behalf of a child under the age of 18), we will ask you for the following personal information:
• contact details – name, address, email addresses, phone numbers
• date of birth (players only);
• membership criteria / category – player, parent, volunteer, etc..

On an ongoing basis, we will record the following against each member or associate
• details of any subscriptions & other payments received from you

Why we need your personal information – contractual purposes
We need to collect our members’ personal information so that we can manage your membership.
We will use our members’ personal information to:
• provide you with core member services, including, insurance, licensing and PVG checks;
• set up your online membership account and administer your account online
• send you membership communications by post, social media or email in relation to essential membership services, including but not limited to,
membership renewals
information on membership benefits
club events
rugby international tickets.

If you do not provide us with all of the personal information that we need to collect, then this may affect our ability to offer the above membership services and benefits.

Why we need your personal information – legitimate purposes
We also process our members’ personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests to:
• promote and encourage participation in the rugby club by sending members’ communications and booking information for upcoming competitions and events.
Note - our competitions and events may be filmed or photographed and your personal information may also be used in images captured from our competitions and events, which we use for promotional, education and development purposes;
• provide competition in rugby by accepting and managing entries for our competitions and
checking your personal information to ensure you are entered into the correct category;
• develop and maintain our members’ qualifications, including sending email communications to members to inform you of upcoming courses, renewal requirements and verify that you have completed any mandatory training and PVG / child protection requirements;
• respond to and communicate with members regarding your questions, comments, support needs or complaints, concerns or allegations in relation to rugby.

We will use your personal information to investigate your complaint, suspend membership and take disciplinary action where appropriate.
Where we process your personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests, you have the right to object to us using your personal information for the above purposes.
If you wish to object to any of the above processing, please contact us on tarfc.gdpr@gmail.com and trinity-accies@outlook.com
If we agree and comply with your objection, this may affect our ability to undertake the tasks above for the benefit of you as a member.

Why we need your personal information – legal obligations
We are under a legal obligation to process certain personal information relating to our members for the purposes of complying with our obligations under the Protection of Vulnerable Groups (Scotland) Act 2007 to check that our coaches and volunteers are able to undertake regulated work with children and vulnerable adults.

Other uses of your personal information
We may ask you if we can process your personal information for additional purposes.
Where we do so, we will provide you with an additional privacy notice with information on how we will use your information for these additional purposes.

Who we share your personal information with

Fellow members, on request
We may be required to share personal information with statutory or regulatory authorities and organisations to comply with statutory obligations.
Such organisations include the Health & Safety Executive, Disclosure Scotland and Police Scotland for the purposes of safeguarding children.

As an affiliated club of Scottish Rugby Union, player’s registration information will we shared with the SRU, who will become a controller of your personal information when they receive it.
SRU’s privacy notices explain how they use your personal information and can be accessed here http://www.scottishrugby.org/scottish-rugby-privacy-policy
http://www.scottishrugby.org/domestic-rugby/privacy-policy
http://www.scottishrugby.org/problems-receiving-scottish-rugby-emails
In the event that we do share personal information with external third parties, we will only share such personal information strictly required for the specific purposes and take reasonable steps to ensure that recipients shall only process the disclosed personal information in accordance with those purposes.

Who we do NOT share your personal information with
Any sales & marketing companies
Any agency/business unrelated to the business of a Rugby Club & its development & well-being

How we protect your personal information
Your personal information is stored on our encrypted electronic filing system and is accessed by our volunteers for the purposes set out above.
How long we keep your personal information
We will only keep your personal information for as long as necessary to provide you with membership services.
Unless you ask us not to, we will review and possibly delete your personal information where you have not renewed your membership with us for six years.

Your rights
You can exercise any of the following rights by emailing us at tarfc.gdpr@gmail.com and trinity-accies@outlook.com or by logging on to your account at http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/trinityacademicals
Your rights in relation to your personal information are:
• you have a right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you by making a “subject access request”;
• if you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you have a right to request that we correct or complete your personal information;
• you have a right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information for specific purposes; and
• if you wish us to delete your personal information, you may request that we do so.
• Any requests received by TARFC will be considered under applicable data protection legislation.
If you remain dissatisfied, you have a right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk
Additionally, if you are registered with the TARFC website http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/trinityacademicals , hosted by Pitchero, you can login to access the following
To change your email preferences & select what to receive/not receive etc..
https://secure.pitchero.com/account/settings/emails/
To review the privacy policy
http://www.pitchero.com/privacy-policy
To review the terms of service
http://www.pitchero.com/terms-of-service
To close your account
https://secure.pitchero.com/account/settings/close-account/

doc

TARFC - GDPR & Privacy Statement and Policy

41.0KB
Download