Mohawks selected in GB U16 squad.

By Fabrizzio Tessadri

Brad Windebank, Tommy Huggett and Daniel Hitchings picked to take part in the upcoming tournament in April.

Great Britain Under-16s have named their squad for a junior tournament in April.
The tournament in Swindon will run from 27th to 29th April with participating teams currently being finalised.
The GB youngsters will also play warm-up games in Dumfries on 14th and 15th April.
GB U16s head coach, Steven Lynch, said: “Competition for places was intense and I feel we have named an exceptional squad.
“We have a lot of great young talent in the GB programme and it is exciting to be coaching them.
“The players should be very proud to be selected and I am looking forward to working with them closely in April.”
Netminders
Lucas Brine – CIHA Green Midget AAA
Bradley Windebank – Chelmsford Mohawks
Defencemen
Bradley Bowering – Peterborough Phantoms
Ross Clarke – Peterborough Phantoms
Aren Francis – Ontario Hockey Academy
Jordan Griffin – Bradford Bulldogs
Daniel Hitchings – Chelmsford Mohawks
Lee Murison – Fife Flames
Ethan Reid – Murrayfield
Liam Stenton – Solway Sharks
Forwards
Jack Brammer – Sheffield
Bayley Harewood – CIHA Voyageurs Bantam AAA
Finley Howells – Ontario Hockey Academy
Tommy Huggett – Chelmsford Mohawks
Jarvis Hunt – Peterborough Phantoms
Alex Graham – Bradford Bulldogs
Jake Grubb – Fife Flames
Jack Parker – Nottingham
Nathan Ripley – Ontario Hockey Academy
Jacob Soper – Slough Jets
James Spence – Ontario Hockey Academy
Callum Wilkinson – Billingham Stars

Reserves
Netminder: Harrison Walker – Bradford Bulldog
Defence: Henry Adams – Telford Tigers
Forward: Jamie Crawford – Fife Falcons
Forward: Jack Hopkins – Nottingham Tigers

Updated 18:10 - 31 Aug 2019 by Fabrizzio Tessadri

Where next?

Mother’s Day - Hockey Mum essesntials gift basket raffle Main hamper won by the Croucher family. 2nd prize won by the Codling family 3rd prize by Heighwood/BateS family
Asda Bag Pack Players help customers pack their shopping bags whilst raising money for the academy.

Comments

Loading comments

Fixtures
su 20 loka
a
U18 Mohawks Romford
League 12:00
a
U13 Braves Streatham
League 16:20
la 26 loka
h
U11 Mini Chieftains Streatham
League 17:20
su 27 loka
h
U18 Mohawks Romford
League 12:20
h
U13 Braves Invicta
League 17:25
h
U15 Tomahawks Peterborough
League 18:45
ma 28 loka
h
In House Team Golden Eagles
Friendly 20:15
h
U11 Mini Chieftains Chelmsford Ice Hockey Academy
Friendly 20:15
h
Friendly 20:15
la 2 marras
a
U18 Mohawks Streatham
League 18:45

News sponsors

Club sponsors