Powered By
Rank 508

Policies


Privacy policy
General
1.1Pitch Hero Limited a company registered in England with company number 06361033 whose registered office is at Sterling House, Capitol Park East, Tingley, Leeds, West Yorkshire, WF3 1DR ("we", "us" and "our") takes the privacy rights of users of the PITCHERO.COM platform, applications and website ("Site") seriously. We are the data controller and we will process your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and national laws which relate to the processing of personal data (“Data Protection Legislation”). 1.2This privacy policy explains how we process personal data when you use the PITCHERO.COM platform as a registered user, when you visit our website or use our applications (including the club app and the manager app). Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. 1.3If you are one of our suppliers or a non-registered user please see sections 5 and 7 of this policy which provide specific details regarding how we process your personal data. 2
Your data
2.1For the purposes of this privacy policy, "Your Data" means any information about you from which you are personally identifiable, including without limitation your name, age, address, role at club, email address and mobile telephone number (and where applicable, your login name and password) and other information from which you can be identified (such as video footage or photographs) which you (or a third party) may disclose to us or otherwise via our Site or applications at any time. 3
How we collect your data
3.1We may collect and process Your Data in the following circumstances: 3.1.1whenever you visit PITCHERO.COM. We may collect details of your visits including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data and the resources you access (see section 3.2.2 below);3.1.2when you register to use PITCHERO.COM;3.1.3whenever you or a third party provide Your Data on an online form on PITCHERO.COM (for example, when you submit video, images and other material via android and mobile applications, when you enter competitions or free prize draws etc);3.1.4whenever you provide Your Data to us when reporting a problem with PITCHERO.COM, making a complaint, making an enquiry or contacting us for any other reason;3.1.5whenever you complete one of our voluntary surveys that we use for research purposes; and3.1.6whenever you disclose Your Data to us, or we collect Your Data from you, in any other way, through PITCHERO.COM or otherwise.3.2We may also collect data in the following ways: 3.2.1IP Address - We may collect information about your device, including where available your Internet Protocol address, for reasons of fraud protection. We may also collect information about your device’s operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.3.2.2Cookies - Our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site and also allows us to improve our Site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.4
How we use your information
4.1We use Your Data for our own legitimate interests, in order to: 4.1.1monitor, develop and improve PITCHERO.COM and your experience and ensure that content of PITCHERO.COM is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;4.1.2process your registration to use PITCHERO.COM and provide you with a user name and password;4.1.3provide you with information, products or services that you request from us;4.1.4ensure security of your account;4.1.5allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, should you choose to do so;4.1.6notify you about changes to our service;4.1.7process and deal with any complaints or enquiries made by you;4.1.8investigate any suspected breach of the terms of service by or otherwise relating to you; and4.1.9contact you for marketing purposes and share Your Data with third parties (see sections 9 and 10 of this policy for further details).5
Non-registered user data
5.1Where you do not have an account with us and your personal data is uploaded to a club website by a third party we may share your personal data such as your name, position, photographs, video footage and times and dates of sporting matches you participate in to the Press Association for the purpose of sports coverage and third party platform/social media organisations. We do not share or syndicate personal data relating to children under the age of 14. You have the right to object to us using Your Data in this way at any time by contacting us using the details in 18 of this policy in addition to your other rights set out in section 15. 6
Retention of your data
6.1Where you are a registered user of the Site, subject to exercising your rights detailed in section 15 of this policy, we retain Your Data for as long as you remain an active user of your account. Where there has not been any activity on your account for three years we will contact you to check you still wish to retain your account with us. Where you decide to cancel your account or we do not hear further from you, your account will be de-activated and Your Data will be deleted. Where you have subscribed to receive marketing correspondence from us we will keep your personal data for marketing purposes whilst your account remains active and for the period of time referred to above. This is subject to exercising your right to unsubscribe from receiving such correspondence at any time. 6.2Where you are a non-registered user or a registered user whose personal data has been uploaded to the club website, we will store Your Data on our software for the benefit of your club for as long as your Club requires (we do not use this information for our own purposes). For details how long Your Data is retained by you club, please contact your club direct. 7
Supplier data
7.1We will collect details such as a contact name, email address, telephone number and bank details in order to contact you about goods and/or services we have ordered from you, to place further orders and to pay you for the goods or services supplied. We may share your data with our employees to manage our relationship with you and we will keep the personal data for as long as we require your goods and services and for a period of 6 years further to being provided with the goods/services. You may exercise any of the rights referred to in section 15 of this policy in relation to your personal data. 8
If you fail to provide personal data
8.1Where we need to collect personal data by law or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide the data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with our goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time. 9
Marketing
9.1In addition to the uses described in sections 2 to 7 above, we may also use Your Data for our legitimate interests including for marketing, market research and related purposes, such as: 9.2providing you with information about our products and services, or related products and services via email/post/telephone/text which may be of interest to you; 9.3asking you to participate in market research, for example surveys about topical issues, our services and products. We will always try to tell you before you participate in a survey how any information you provide in the survey will be used. 9.4Where we have your consent, we may use your data to market the services and products of sports focused brands and ask you to participate in related market research via email/post/telephone/text which may be of interest to you. 9.5We will always inform you before collecting Your Data if we intend to use Your Data for marketing, market research and related purposes. Where we intend to use Your Data for the marketing of services and products of third party organisations and/or disclose Your Data to any third party for such purposes we will obtain your prior consent. 9.6Your right to opt-out - You have a right to opt-out of receiving any marketing information (from ourselves and/or a third party) at any time. To opt-out of receiving such information you can: 9.6.1amend your preferences accordingly in your on-line account; or9.6.2use the facility contained in any marketing communication you receive; or9.6.3email us at support@pitchero.com.9.6.4where you have subscribed to receive marketing correspondence from us we will keep personal data for the period set out in section 6.1 of this policy. 10
Disclosure of your data to Third Parties
10.1In addition to the third parties mentioned above, we may disclose Your Data to third parties for our legitimate interests as follows: 10.1.1to our employees and agents to administer your on-line account;10.1.2to payment providers to process online payments for our goods and/or services;10.1.3IT software providers that host our website, store data and provide other software services on our behalf;10.1.4to reputable third parties in order to gather general statistical information about the Website user base, sales patterns, traffic volumes and related matters but these details will not include information personally identifying you;10.1.5HM Revenue and Customs, regulators and other authorities who require reports of processing activities in certain circumstances;10.1.6marketing organisations to assist with the distribution of our marketing correspondence;10.1.7to the Press Association for the purpose of press coverage;10.1.8Third parties who we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy;10.1.9to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisers in connection with any alleged criminal offence or suspected breach of the Terms of Service or where We are under a duty to disclose or share Your Data in order to comply with any legal obligation;10.1.10to governing and representative bodies of sport and recreation including local and county league’s to improve the management and co-ordination of sport within their territory, undertake marketing and survey participation (where we have your consent);10.1.11social media organisations for their own promotion and marketing purposes (this relates to video footage only and such data will only be shared with your prior consent);10.1.12to software suppliers when you use the chat forums with our applications. The software analyses user generated content to identify any anomalies which may indicate behaviour that poses a threat to children. Where such a threat is identified further to analysis of the individual’s behaviour, we may take action we consider appropriate including but not limited to removing you as a registered user and/or the notification of law enforcement organisations; and10.1.13to the Perform Group who work with various third parties to identify audience segments to advertise to. Software is used to track website use and helps build a profile resulting in adverts being sent to you which match your profile. As a consequence, you will see third party advertisements relevant to your interests and lifestyle when you visit our website.Please note that the only information we share with the Perform Group is your gender and if you are a youth player. You cannot be identified from this information.The Perform Group is required to adhere to strict guidelines when advertising to our users and we prohibit the use of advertisements containing adult or gambling content. You may object to profiling being undertaken in relation to Your Data at any time by contacting Perform Group via email customerservices@performgroup.com.11
Cross border data transfers
11.1Some of our third party software providers may transfer and process Personal Data outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Adequate levels of protection approved by the European Commission are in place for the security of your personal data through the software providers certification under the EU-US Privacy Shield. 12
Data security
12.1Where we have given You (or where You have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of PITCHERO.COM, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. 12.2Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet and mobile networks is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect Your Data, we cannot guarantee the security of Your Data transmitted to PITCHERO.COM. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received Your Data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. 12.3Information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. We have implemented appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures designed to secure your information against accidental loss and unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure. In addition, we limit access to personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties that have a legitimate business need for such access. 13
Links to other websites
13.1PITCHERO.COM may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these when you leave our Site, we encourage you to read the privacy notice/policy of every website you visit. 14
Legal basis for processing your personal data
14.1We will only use your personal data where the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances: 14.1.1for performance of a contract we enter into with you;14.1.2where necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation we are subject to; and14.1.3for our legitimate interests (as described within this policy) where your interests and fundamental rights do not override these interests.15
Access to, updating, deleting and restricting use of your data
15.1It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if the personal data we hold about you changes. Where you are a registered user of PITCHERO.COM you may update your data contained in your on-line account at any time). 15.2Data protection legislation gives you the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances or withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data where this has been provided. You also have the right to access information held about you and for this to be provided in an intelligible form. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal data, please send an email to support@pitchero.com. In certain circumstances we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee to comply with your request. 15.3You can also ask us to undertake the following: 15.3.1update or amend Your Data if you feel this is inaccurate;15.3.2remove Your Data from Our database entirely;15.3.3send you copies of Your Data in a commonly used format and transfer Your Data to another entity where you have supplied this to us, and we process this electronically with your consent or where necessary for the performance of a contract;15.3.4restrict the use of Your Data.15.4We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and your right to access/provide you with the personal data we hold about you or make your requested changes. Data protection legislation may allow or require us to refuse to provide you with access to some or all of Your Data/comply with requests made in accordance with your rightsreferred to above. If we cannot provide you with access to Your Data, or deal with any other request we receive, we will inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions. 15.5Please send any requests relating to the above to our Data Protection Lead at support@pitchero.com specifying your name the action you would like us to undertake. Where you are a registered user please also supply the email address you used to register with us and your username. Note that is relation to requests to access Your Data, we reserve the right in certain circumstances to charge a reasonable fee to carry out your request. 16
Right to withdraw consent
16.1Where you have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of data processing based on consent before it is withdrawn. To withdraw your consent please contact us at support@pitchero.com. 17
Changes to our privacy policy
17.1Any changes we may make to this privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. We encourage you to check this privacy policy from time to time for any updates or changes to the privacy policy. If we would like to use your previously collected personal data for different purposes than those we notified you about at the time of collection, we will provide you with notice and, where required by law, seek your consent before using your personal data for a new or unrelated purpose. We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where required by applicable law or regulation. 18
Contact us
18.1If You have any questions, comments or requests regarding this policy or how We use Your Data please contact our Data Protection Lead at support@pitchero.com. This is in addition to your right to contact the Information Commissioners Office if you are unsatisfied with our response to any issues you raise at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us.
Terms and Conditions

Braughing Cricket Club Policies and Procedures

Welcome to Braughing Cricket Club, we are committed to ensuring that all young people (aged under 18) who play cricket as part of our club have a safe, welcoming and positive experience. We comply fully with the Safe Hands Policy – this is England’s Cricket Board’s (ECB) policy to safeguard children within cricket. It promotes good practice, helps awareness and ensures people know what to do if they have any concerns about children or about the behaviour of adults in cricket.

Procedure for reporting safeguarding incidents/concerns

Please refer all concerns, incident reports or queries directly to the Club Welfare Officers. The Club Welfare Officer will then pass this on the Hertfordshire County Welfare Officer, Richard Burling.

Club Welfare Officers:
David Cowell, 07772 209651 or david_cowell1984@msn.com
Wendy Szelong, 0775 965041 or w.szelong@googlemail.com

Other useful contacts:

President:
Duncan Eustace, 07807 747716 or duncanddeb@btinternet.com

1st team Captain:
Conal Gridley, 07899 865085 or cjg@bben.uk.com

Junior coach:
Thomas Fulk, 07738 264167 or thomasfulk@hotmail.co.uk

Chairman / Volunteer coach:
Pete Hobson, 07774 961829 or phobson@mmm.com

1.0 Code of conduct for players (including colts) and parents.
As a responsible player, you will:
• Treat others with the same respect and fairness that you would wish to be shown yourself. Do not discriminate on the grounds of age, gender, disability, race, ethnic origin, colour or sexual preference. Be positive and patient with your team members. Avoid negative criticisms.
• Be organised and on time for all occasions such as training and matches.
• Be well equipped and ensure you have a drink (water is best) and a healthy snack (sandwich or fruits) with you at training and/or matches. Also make sure you have the appropriate clothing to suit the weather.
• Thank those who help you to participate; they give up their own time for you, free of charge.
• Act with dignity at all times. Avoid disruptive behaviour and never engage in any illegal/criminal or irresponsible behaviour. If in doubt, approach a club member for advice.
• If you are a young player and going home on your own, please inform your coach when you leave at the end of any occasion. Do not accept lifts in cars or invitations into homes on your own without the prior knowledge of your parent/carer.
• If anyone approaches you for private information unrelated to cricket do no give it unless you have first verified it with your coach.
• Do not smoke, drink or use banned substances.
• Remember that safety comes first, and fun follows.
As a responsible parent/person with parental responsibility you will:
• Make yourself known to those coaching or managing your child. Show them respect for the voluntary work that they do.
• Assume responsibility for the safety of your child (including transport to and from training or matches). If you wish to share transport duty, you will be doing so on your own accord. (see transport policy ). Contact the Club Welfare Officer to find out who’s on the same trip so that you can make contacts.
• Only children that are fully registered with Braughing Cricket Club are able to be left at the ground for training session or matches without parental/ responsible adult supervision. In any event children aged 8 years old or under must have a parent or responsible adult at the ground at all times.
• Take an interest in your child’s participation. Attend training sessions or matches whenever possible and give encouragement. Avoid negative criticisms.
• Ensure that the Club has up-to-date information on your child’s health and medical requirements. Provide any necessary medication that your child needs for the duration of training or matches. Inform their respective coach in this event.
• Ensure your child does not take unnecessary valuable items to training and matches.
• Report any concerns you have about your child’s welfare/treatment to the Club Welfare Officer. This does not affect your rights to notify the relevant authorities if you feel a crime has been committed.
• Remember that the Club wants your child to enjoy playing cricket in a safe and fun environment. We need your help to make this happen.

2.0 Coach/ volunteer code of conduct
All personnel should be encouraged to demonstrate exemplary behaviour in order to promote children’s welfare and reduce the likelihood of allegations being made. The following are common sense examples of how to create a positive culture and climate.

Good practice means:
• Always working in an open environment (e.g. avoiding private or unobserved situations and encouraging open communication with no secrets).
• Treating all young people/disabled adults equally, and with respect and dignity.
• Always putting the welfare of each young person first, before winning or achieving goals.
• Maintaining a safe and appropriate distance with players (e.g. it is not appropriate for staff or volunteers to have an intimate relationship with a child or to share a room with them).
• Building balanced relationships based on mutual trust which empowers children to share in the decision-making process.
• Making sport fun, enjoyable and promoting fair play.
• Ensuring that if any form of manual/physical support is required, it should be provided openly and according to guidelines provided by the Coach Education Programme. Care is needed, as it is difficult to maintain hand positions when the child is constantly moving. Young people and their parents should always be consulted and their agreement gained.
• Keeping up to date with technical skills, qualifications and insurance in sport.
• Involving parents/carers wherever possible. For example, encouraging them to take responsibility for their children in the changing rooms. If groups have to be supervised in the changing rooms, always ensure parents, teachers, coaches or officials work in pairs.
• Ensuring that if mixed teams are taken away, they should always be accompanied by a male and female member of staff. However, remember that same gender abuse can also occur.
• Ensuring that at tournaments or residential events, adults should not enter children’s rooms or invite children into their rooms.
• Being an excellent role model - this includes not smoking or drinking alcohol in the company of young people.
• Giving enthusiastic and constructive feedback rather than negative criticism.
• Recognising the developmental needs and capacity of young people and disabled adults - avoiding excessive training or competition and not pushing them against their will.
• Securing parental consent in writing to act in loco parentis, if the need arises to administer emergency first aid and/or other medical treatment.
• Keeping a written record of any injury that occurs, along with the details of any treatment given.
• Requesting written parental consent if club officials are required to transport young people in their cars.
If a certain situation becomes unavoidable, such as, child not been picked up at end of match it may be necessary for a coach to intervene for health and safety reasons. This should be done at the consent of parent or registered carer, if they are not available then a senior position in the club, preferably the Child Welfare Officer, should be notified.
Points never to be sanctioned
• Engage in rough, physical or sexually provocative games, including horseplay
• Share a room with a child
• Allow or engage in any form of inappropriate touching
• Allow children to use inappropriate language unchallenged
• Make sexually suggestive comments to a child, even in fun
• Reduce a child to tears as a form of control
• Fail to act upon and record any allegations made by a child
• Do things of a personal nature for children or disabled adults, that they can do for themselves
• Invite or allow children to stay with you at your home unsupervised.
N.B. It may sometimes be necessary for staff or volunteers to do things of a personal nature for children, particularly if they are young or are disabled. These tasks should only be carried out with the full understanding and consent of parents and the players involved. There is a need to be responsive to a person’s reactions. If a person is fully dependent on you, talk with him/her about what you are doing and give choices where possible. This is particularly so if you are involved in any dressing or undressing of outer clothing, or where there is physical contact, lifting or assisting a child to carry out particular activities. Avoid taking on the responsibility for tasks for which you are not appropriately trained.

3.0 Team Selection

Team selection will be made, in the first instance, on the basis of current playing form and in the interests of building a well rounded team. General behaviour and attitude will also be taken into account.

If a parent/guardian believes that their child has been wrongfully left out of the side then they should speak to the Coach. If they are still dissatisfied then they may approach the Captain for further information.

Responsibility for the final selection of the team lies with the team coach.

Any telephone contact with juniors will be made exclusively through the parent/ carer details given on the application form. It is the parent/ carer responsibility to inform the coaches via email that they are happy that their child is old enough to be contacted directly. Please note this can only happen when the child turns 16 years old.

4.0 Transport Policy for Juniors

The English Cricket Board (ECB) has issued guidelines to all clubs regarding the transportation of junior players to and from training and matches. The club is advised that it is the parents/guardians responsibility to transport their children to grounds, and only after arrival at a venue will the Coach/manager assume control.

Parents are made aware that coaches/managers of teams will not act as a ‘taxi service’ and cannot be expected to have the responsibility of your children in their cars.

If you are unable to transport your child to a game or practice please arrange an alternative method for your child’s transportation.

If you cannot stay to watch your child play/train you are expected to collect your child on time from the specified meeting point at the time given by the coach. If you are going to be late even by a few minutes it is only common courtesy that you ring the coach to tell him.

For away games the meeting/return point for all matches will be the club car park, the time of meeting will be given to you by the coach when your child is informed they are playing. If you chose to go direct to a ground please make sure the coach/manager is aware of this decision.

We as a Club apologise if these arrangements sound strict, but we have been informed by the ECB how important it is to avoid putting the un-paid volunteers who run the Colts Cricket section in any awkward or compromising situations.

5.0 Changing rooms and showering policy
In line with ECB guidelines we will where possible ensure that junior players (all those under 18) who are playing for Braughing Cricket Club in a senior team will not change or shower with the rest of the senior team.
There will be occasions when this is not possible and we ask for your written consent for your child to share facilities in these circumstances.
Adults must not change or shower at the same time using the same facility as children.
• Adults should try and change at separate times to children during matches e.g. when padding up.
• If adults and children need to share a changing facility the club must have consent from parents that their child(ren) can share a changing room with adults in the club
• If children play for Adult Teams, they and their parents must be informed of the club’s policy on changing arrangements.
• Mixed gender teams must have access to separate male and female changing rooms.
• Mobile phones must not be used in changing rooms at any times.
• We strongly suggest that the showering facilities are not used on Saturday mornings or during competitions by the junior colts members.

Due to the layout of the changing rooms and toilets when the men’s teams are using the changing rooms the male toilets will not be in use for young people. The female toilets are accessible through another entrance and these can be used for all. As this is close to car park children should be accompanied by an adult at all times.

6.0 Photography / video

While we appreciate that the importance of photographs and videos to help mark milestones in a child’s life, BCC wishes to ensure that photography and video footage use within cricket is untaken appropriately.

Please read and bear in mind the following points when taking photos of your child during any cricket activities.

Photographs / images are not to be taken at matches or training without the prior permission of the parents/carers of the children. It is the responsibility of the photographer and manager/coach to communicate as to which (if any) children are to be excluded from any photographs.

In addition to the permission given on the player profile form by the parent / carer and child a number of measurers are in place as follows:

• The coach or manager will inform the photographer(s) if any child in the squad is excluded from photographs by their parents/guardians.
• Images will only be taken in playing or training kit and environment; this reduces the risk of inappropriate use, and provides positive images of the children and club.
• Parents / carers will be asked if and when a photograph is to be published and where possible will show the image to the parent /carer and child in advance.
• For publication purposes either an image of the child OR the name of the child will be used – never both.
• Braughing Cricket Club Board encourages the reporting of any concerns regarding photography and use of photographs to the Club Welfare Officer. This extends right down to the children; they should be encouraged to report any concerns they may have to their coach/manager/parent/guardian.
If you do not wish your child to be photographed with the team please let the coach know.

7.0 E-Safety

In order to safeguard all children within cricket and to avoid any misinterpretation of online activity by coaches/ volunteers Braughing Cricket does not advocate social network contact between coaches/managers and children under 18.
The following of adults in cricket by children and following children by adults on Twitter is strongly not recommended.

If a coach/manager believes this is the best way to share information regarding the team – match times/venues etc they can set up a facebook page in the name of the team which the children can then become members. Any photographs of the coaches will be representative of them and their phone numbers will be included in the page (as they are in the fixture book).

8.0 Anti-bullying Policy

Bullying hurts and no one deserves to be a victim of bullying. Everybody has the right to be treated with respect.

As a Club, we take bullying seriously. We are committed to providing a caring, friendly and safe environment for all of our children so they can train and play in a relaxed, safe and secure atmosphere. Bullying of any kind is unacceptable and will not be tolerated at our club. If bullying does occur, all children should be able to tell, and know that incidents will be dealt with promptly and effectively. We are a Telling Club, this means that anyone who knows that bullying is happening is expected to tell the coaches / managers and officials.

9.0 Missing Child Policy

In the unlikely event that a child goes missing, we will follow the following guidelines set out by the ECB:
Ensure the other children in our care are looked after appropriately while we organise a search for the child concerned.
Inform the child’s parents if they are present at the event, or nominate an appropriate person to telephone them and advise them of the concern. Reassure them that we are doing all we can to locate their child.
Organise all available responsible adults by areas to be searched. It is best to take a short time to organise the search properly so that all places are searched fully. Search the area in which the child has gone missing including changing rooms, toilets, public and private areas and the club grounds. Request all those searching report back to a nominated adult at a specific point
This nominated person should remain at this specific reference point and must be making a note of the events, including detailing a physical description of the child including approx height, build, hair and eye colour as well as clothing the child was wearing where / when they were last seen, as this will be required by the police. If the search is unsuccessful we will then report the concern to the police.
A report should go to the police no later than 20 minutes after the child’s disappearance is noted, even if the search is not complete. If the police recommend further action before they get involved, we will follow their guidance. If the police act upon the concern we will be guided by them in any further actions to take.
At any stage when the child is located, we will ensure we inform all adults involved including the parents, searchers and police if they are by then involved.
All missing child incidents MUST BE notified at the very earliest opportunity to the Club Welfare Officer, who must immediately notify the County Welfare Officer, and they must then notify the ECB Child Protection Team.
10.0 Disciplinary Committee & Review Policy
Any serious infringement or situation should be immediately reported to
1, the Braughing CC Disciplinary Committee
2, Who in turn should highlight the issue to the parent / player / spectator involved.
If the situation requires further investigation, within 7 days the committee will meet with person(s) involved to understand the situation (other people would like to attend to be able to explain the situation), and within 48 hours make a recommendation on actions needed.
The BCC Committee shall comprise of at least 3 of the following (if any of the below is directly involved in the miss conduct then they should not be within the disciplinary committee)
President, Chairman, Club Captain, league rep, Welfare Officer
The Committee reserves the right to hand out any punishment it feels appropriate not limited to;-
- Written Warning
- Match Ban
- Reporting incident to league or Police

11.0 Added Information ECB Code of Conduct and Spirit of Cricket

Code of Conduct and Spirit of Cricket
11.1 The ECB is committed to maintaining the highest standards of behaviour and conduct. This Code of Conduct incorporates the Spirit of Cricket, as set out below. It applies to all matches played under the auspices of the ECB and may be applied to cricket in general.
11.2 The captains are responsible at all times for ensuring that play is conducted within the Spirit of Cricket as well as within the Laws.
11.3 Players and team officials must at all times accept the umpire’s decision. Players must not show dissent at the umpire’s decision or react in a provocative or disapproving manner towards an umpire at any time.
11.4 Players and team officials shall not intimidate, assault or attempt to intimidate or assault an umpire, another player or a spectator.
11.5 Players and team officials shall not use crude and/or abusive language (known as “sledging”) nor make offensive gestures or hand signals nor deliberately distract an opponent.
11.6 Players and team officials shall not make racially abusive comments nor indulge in racially abusive actions against fellow players, officials, members and supporters. Clubs must operate an active open door membership policy whilst respecting player qualification regulations and welcome players/members irrespective of ethnic origin.
11.7 Players and team officials shall not use or in any way be concerned in the use or distribution of illegal drugs.
11.8 Clubs must take adequate steps to ensure the good behaviour of their members and supporters towards players and umpires.

12.0 The Spirit of Cricket
Cricket is a game that owes much of its unique appeal to the fact that it should be played not only within its Laws, but also within the Spirit of the Game. Any action which is seen to abuse this spirit causes injury to the game itself. The major responsibility for ensuring the spirit of fair play rests with the captains.
12.1 There are two Laws which place the responsibility for the team’s conduct firmly on the captain.
Responsibility of captains
The captains are responsible at all times for ensuring that play is conducted within the Spirit of the Game as well as within the Laws.
Player’s conduct
In the event that any player failing to comply with instructions by an umpire, or criticising by word or action the decisions of an umpire, or showing dissent, or generally behaving in a manner which might bring the game into disrepute, the umpire concerned shall in the first place report the matter to the other umpire and to the player’s captain, and instruct the latter to take action.
12.2 Fair and unfair play

According to the Laws the umpires are the sole judges of fair and unfair play.
The umpires may intervene at any time and it is the responsibility of the captain to take action where required.
12.3 The umpires are authorised to intervene in cases of:
• Time wasting
• Damaging the pitch
• Dangerous or unfair bowling
• Tampering with the ball
• Any other action that they consider to be unfair

12.4 The Spirit of the Game involves RESPECT for:

• Your opponents
• Your own captain and team
• The role of the umpires
• The game’s traditional values

12.5 It is against the Spirit of the Game:

• To dispute an umpire’s decision by word, action or gesture
• To direct abusive language towards an opponent or umpire
• To indulge in cheating or any sharp practice, for instance:
o to appeal knowing that the batsman is not out
o to advance towards an umpire in an aggressive manner when appealing
o to seek to distract an opponent either verbally or by harassment with persistent clapping or unnecessary noise under the guise of enthusiasm and motivation of one’s own side

12.6 Violence

There is no place for any act of violence on the field of play.

12.7 Players

Captains and umpires together set the tone for the conduct of a cricket match. Every player is expected to make an important contribution to this.